1861 census of Therfield, Hertfordshire - RG9/813

Descriptions of Enumeration Districts

Warning!  The last 4 pages of 1861 have not survived, so 76 people are missing from the transcript
Name Rel. Status Age Occupation Where Born
Fol 121 Pg 1 Sch 1, Rectory
Thomas Dale Head Widr 6_? Rector of Therfield Middlesex St James
& Canon? of St Pauls Deckenwell?
Rose Ann Mary Dale Dau U 30 Rector's Dau Kent Beckenham
Mary Ann Barham Visitor U 31 Fund holder Middx. London St Mary
Magdalen old Fish St
Henrietta Nott? Serv U 32 House Servt. Surrey Christ Church Blackfriars
Charles Downes? Serv Mar 36 Butler Essex Boxted
Fol 121 Pg 1 Sch 2, Church Street
Fredrick Manning Head Mar 44 Farmer 140 acres 6 men 2 boys Therfield Herts
Elizabeth Manning Wife Mar 50 Farmers Wife Elton? Northamptonshire
William Manning Son U 15 Farmers Son Therfield Herts
Ann Manning Dau - 13 Do. Dau Do.
Fredrick Manning Son - 9 Do Son Do.
Fol 121 Pg 1 Sch 3, Church Street
Sarah Lacey Head Widow 61 Ag Labs Widow Herts Therfield
Edmund Lacey Son U 33 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Fol 121 Pg 1 Sch 4, Church Street
Reuben Leete Head Mar 51 Blacksmith Herts Therfield
Mary Leete Wife Mar 51 Blacksmiths Wife Melbourn Cambs
James Leete Son U 19 Blacksmiths Son Royston Herts
Sarah Leete Dau U 17 Do. Dau Herts Therfield
Alfred Leete Son U 16 Tailor Do.
Fredrick Leete Son U 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 121 Pg 1 Sch 5, Church Street
John Motton? Head Mar 62 Gardener to Curate Suffolk Colenge?
Fol 121 Pg 1 Sch 6, Church Street
Joseph Giffen Head Mar 34 G......? & Baker? Cambs Kneesworth
Sarah Giffen Wife Mar 32 Do. Wife Surrey Clophour?
King William J Giffen Son - 9 Do. Son Herts Therfield
Francis A Giffen Son - 7 Do. Do. Do.
Arthur J Giffen Son - 4 Do. Do. Do.
Florence E Giffen Dau - 1 Do. Do. Do.
Joseph Thule? Serv U 20 Baker Cambs Morden
Louisa Jones Serv U 21 House Maid Servant Herts Kelshall
Fol 121 Pg 2 Sch 7, High Road to? Royston
Henry Lacey Head Mar 40 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah Lacey Wife Mar 40 Laborers Wife Do.
Fredrick Lacey Son U 16 Do. Son Do.
Sarah Lacey Dau - 12 Scholar Do.
Jane Lacey Dau - 9 Do. Do.
Emma Lacey Dau - 9 Do. Do.
Clara Lacey Dau - 6 Do. Do.
Henry John Lacey Son - 5m Do.
Fol 121 Pg 2 Sch 8, High Road to? Royston
Edward Anderson Head Mar 32 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Anderson Wife Mar 33 Laborers Wife Do.
Lucy Ann Anderson Dau - 6 Do. Scholar Do.
Amelia Harley Anderson Dau - 4 Do. Do. Do.
Walter Charles Anderson Son - 1 Do. Do.
Fol 121 Pg 2 Sch 9, High Road to? Royston
Daniel Wake Head Mar 48 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Betsy Wake Wife Mar 48 Laborers Wife Do.
John Wake Son U 20 Ag Lab Do.
Henry Wake Son - 11 Do. Do.
Fol 121 Pg 2 Sch 10, High Road to? Royston
George Berry Head Mar 41 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Ester Berry Wife Mar 39 Laborers Wife Do.
Lydia Berry Dau - 13 Do. Dau Do.
Henry Berry Son - 10 Do. Son Do.
Fol 121 Pg 2 Sch 11, High Road to? Royston
John Wilmot Head Mar 30 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Mary Wilmot Wife Mar 31 Laborers Wife Do.
Samuel Wilmot Son - 7 Laborers Son Scholar Do.
George Wilmot Son - 5 Scholar Do.
Martha Wilmot Dau - 2 Do.
Edward Wilmot Son - 3m Do.
Fol 122 Pg 3 Sch 12, High Road to? Royston
William Powell Head Mar 34 Police Constable Herts Hatfield
Mary Powell Wife Mar 34 Constables Wife Do.
George Powell Son - 5? Do. Son Herts Weston
Arthur Powell Son - 2 Do. Son Herts Therfield
Emily Ann Powell Dau - 9 Do. Dau Herts Sandridge
Isabella Powell Dau - 7 Do. Dau Herts Sandon
Elizabeth Powell Dau - 3 Do. Dau Herts Offley
Mary Ann Powell Dau - 1m Do. Dau Herts Therfield
Fol 122 Pg 3 Sch 13, High Road to? Royston
Sarah Walker Head Widow 67 Carrier Herts Sandon
Fol 122 Pg 3 Sch 14, High Road to? Royston
Ann Fardell Head Widow 69 Ag Labs Widow Herts Kelshall
Fol 122 Pg 3 Sch 15, High Road to? Royston
Daniel Knights Head Mar 50 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Ann Knights Wife Mar 55 Laborers Wife Do.
John Knights Son U 18 Do. Son Do.
Thomas Knights Son U 15 Do. Do.
George Knights Son - 12 Do. Do.
Fol 122 Pg 3 Sch 16, High Road to? Royston
William Anderson Head Mar 81 Laborer Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Sarah Anderson Wife Mar 77 Laborers Wife Do.
George Anderson Son U 37 Do. Son Do. [Blind from birth]
Jane Anderson Dau U 33 Do. Dau Do.
Sarah Ann Anderson G Dau - 3 Do. G Dau Do.
Fol 122 Pg 3 Sch 17, High Road to? Royston
Thomas Hagger Head U 33 Laborer Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Hagger Sister U 18 Do.
Edward Hagger Brother U 30 Laborer Ag Lab Do.
Fol 122 Pg 4 Sch 18, No address
Sarah Preston Widow 69 Cambs Lidlington
Fol 122 Pg 4 Sch 19, No address
John Batt Head Mar 40 Tailor Herts Therfield
Sarah Batt Wife Mar 37 Tailors Wife Herts Hinxworth
Miriam Jemima Batt Dau - 11 Do. Dau Herts Therfield
Benjamin Bryant Batt Son - 10 Do. Son Do.
Thomas William Batt Son - 5m Do. Son Do.
Fol 122 Pg 4 Sch 20, No address
[Uninhabited]  
Fol 122 Pg 4 Sch 21, No address
William Ashman Head Mar 57 Corn Merchant Suffolk Debden
Harriet Ashman Wife Mar 56 Corn Merchants Wife Suffolk Gt Wratting
Jane Ashman Dau U 21 Do. Daughter Herts Therfield
George Ashman Son U 19 Miller Do.
Fanny J Glasscock G Dau - 9 London
Fol 122 Pg 4 Sch 22, Hay Green
William Empson Head Widr 48 Farmer of 31 Acres Cambs Melbourn
James Empson Son U 19 Farmers Son Herts Therfield
Matilda? Empson Dau - 11 Scholar Do.
Clara Empson Dau - 9 Do. Do.
Ann Empson Dau - 8 Do. Do.
Emma Empson Dau 6 Do. Do.
Walter Empson Son - 3 Do. Do.
Phoebe Edwards Serv U 41 House Servant Do.
Fol 122 Pg 4 Sch 23, Hay Green
George Hollingsworth Head Mar 25 Laborer Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Emily Hollingsworth Wife Mar 27 Laborers Wife Do.
Fol 122 Pg 4 Sch 24, Hay Green
James Noades Head Mar 52 Beer Shop Keeper Herts Therfield
Jane Noades Wife Mar 43 Do. Do.
Phillip Noades Son U 19 Do. Ag Lab Do.
Julia Noades Dau U 17 House Serv Do.
Fol 123 Pg 5 Sch 25, Hay Green
William Hagger Head Mar 34 Ag Lab & Beer Shop Keeper Herts Therfield
Elizabeth H Hagger Wife Mar 28 Laborers Wife Do.
Lavender Hagger Son - 9 Do. Son Do.
Naomi Hagger Dau - 5 Do. Dau Do.
Mary H Hagger Dau - 3 Do. Dau Do.
Winifred R Hagger Dau - 6m Do. Dau Do.
Mary Hagger Mother Wid 60 Ag Labs Wid Beds Stotfold
John Manning Lodger U 50 Wheelwright Herts Therfield
Fol 123 Pg 5 Sch 26, Ducks Green
George Pratt Head Mar 39 Laborer Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary Pratt Wife Mar 38 Laborers Wife Do.
George Pratt Son - 14 Do. Son Do.
John Pratt Son 12 Do. Son Do.
Henry Pratt Son 10 Scholar Son Do.
Clara Pratt Dau 8 Do. Dau Do.
Fredrick Pratt Son 5 Do. Son Do.
Emma Pratt Dau 3 Dau Do.
Walter Pratt Son 1 Son Do.
Sarah Hollingsworth Lodger 64 Ag Labs Wid Do.
Fol 123 Pg 5 Sch 27, Ducks Green
Thomas Gatward Head Mar 53 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Amey Gatward Wife Mar 54 Laborer Wife Do.
Alfred Gatward Son U 16 Do. Do.
Fredrick Gatward Son - 11 Do. Do.
Fol 123 Pg 5 Sch 28, Ducks Green
William Leete Head Mar 56 Laborer Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Maria Leete Wife Mar 51 Laborer Wife Do.
Cathrine Leete Dau U 24 Do. Do.
Samuel Leete Son 12 Do. Do.
Emma Leete Dau 10 Do. Do.
Fol 123 Pg 6 Sch 29, Ducks Green
James Bullard Head Mar 72 Ag Lab & Thatcher Herts Therfield
Sarah Bullard Wife Mar 61 Do. Herts Barkway
Joseph Bullard Son U 20 Do. Herts Therfield
William Bullard Do? Wid 41 Thatcher Do.
Alice Bullard G Dau 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 123 Pg 6 Sch 30, Halliver? House
Martha Pratt Head Widow 76 Farmer 10 Acres Bedford Stotfold
John Pratt Son U 44 Bricklayer Herts Therfield
Martha Pratt Serv U 21 General Maid Servant Do.
Fol 123 Pg 6 Sch 31, Halliver? House
Henry Pratt Head Mar 34 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Harriet Pratt Wife Mar 32 Laborer Wife Do.
Julia Pratt Dau - 15 Do. Do.
John Pratt Son - 11 Do. Do.
Emma Pratt Dau - 8 Scholar Do.
Dennis Pratt Son - 5 Do. Do.
Sarah Ann Pratt Dau - 6?m Do.
Fol 123 Pg 6 Sch 32, Hay Green
William Gatward Head Mar 40 Laborer Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Gatward Wife Mar 39 Do. Do.
George Gatward Son U 16 Do. Do.
Thomas Gatward Son 14 Do. Do.
Henry Gatward Son 12 Do. Do.
James Gatward Son 8 Do.
Fol 123 Pg 6 Sch 33, Hay Green
James Shepherd Head Mar 46 Laborer Herts Therfield
Cathrine Shepherd Wife Mar 44 Do. Do.
James Shepherd Son U 22 Do. Do.
William Shepherd Son U 15 Do. Do.
Susan Shepherd Dau - 12 Laborers Daughter Do.
Cathrine Shepherd Dau - 9 Do. Scholar Do.
Jane Shepherd Dau - 6 Do. Do. Do.
Elizabeth Shepherd Dau - 3 Do. Do.
Fol 124 Pg 7 Sch 34, Rooks Nest
[Uninhabited]
Fol 124 Pg 7 Sch 35, Rooks Nest Farm
[Uninhabited]
Fol 124 Pg 7 Sch 36, Chapel Green
Margret Rand Widow 64 Charcoal Burner Norfolk Thornam
Nathan Rand Son U 37 Do. Herts Therfield
Fredrick Rand Son U 31 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Fol 124 Pg 7 Sch 37, Chapel Green
William Brand Head Mar 50 Agricultural Laborer Herts Sandon
Ann Brand Wife Mar 51 Do. Wife Herts Buckland
Joseph Brand Son U 19 Do. Son Do.
George Brand Son U 17 Do. Do.
Fol 124 Pg 7 Sch 38, Chapel Green
John Drage Head Mar 70 Shepherd Herts Therfield
Ann Drage Wife Mar 73 Shepherds Wife Herts Sandon
Fol 124 Pg 7 Sch 39, Dane End
Levi Gatward Head Mar 40 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Alice Gatward Wife Mar 33 Do. Wife Do.
Alfred Gatward Son - 10 Do. Son Do.
Jane Gatward Dau 6 Do. Dau Do.
James Gatward Son 3 Do. Son Do.
Fol 124 Pg 7 Sch 40, Dane End
Edward Edwards Head Mar 63 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Devera Edwards Wife Mar 63 Do. Wife Do.
Edward Edwards Son U 24 Do. Son Do.
George Edwards Son U 21 Do. Do.
Fol 124 Pg 8 Sch 41, Dane End
Robert Wood Head Mar 24 Laborer Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Kate Wood Wife Mar 20 Do. Do.
Fol 124 Pg 8 Sch 42, Dane End
Samuel Wood Head Mar 50 Laborer Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary Wood Wife Mar 45 Do. Do.
George Wood Son U 19 Do. Do.
Samuel Wood Son - 11 Do. Do.
Lucy Wood Dau 8 Scholar Do.
Eliza Wood Dau 5 Do. Do.
William Oakman S in L U 25 Labourer Ag Lab Do.
Emma Gatward Lodger U 20 House Serv Do.
Fol 124 Pg 8 Sch 43, Dane End
Thomas Drage Head Mar 30 Labourer Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Lucy Drage Wife Mar 29 Do. Bedfordshire Hawnes
William Drage Son U ..? Do. Herts Therfield
John Drage Son - 2 Do.
Fol 124 Pg 8 Sch 44, Dane End Farm
William Carter Head Mar 54 Farmer 90 Acres 1 man 1 boy Cambs Histon
Lydia Carter Wife Mar 48 Farmers Wife Cambs Comberton
William Carter Son U 23 Do. Do.
Thomas Carter Son U 21 Do. Do.
Joshua Carter Son U 17 Do. Do.
Fol 124 Pg 8 Sch 45, No address
William Beale Head Mar 25 Farmers Son Herts Therfield
Martha Beale Wife Mar 23 Do. Do.
Edgar William Beale Son 1 Do.
Florence Beale Dau 1m? Do.
Fol 124 Pg 8 Sch 46, No address
Owen Richard Beale Head Mar 59 Farmer 40 Acres 2 Labs Herts Therfield
Sarah Beale Wife Mar 62 Farmers Wife Beds Stotfold
Fol 125 Pg 9 Sch 47, Brandish Wood
George South Head Mar 40 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Maria South Wife Mar 37 Do. Wife Herts Chippen
Alfred South Son U 15 Do. Son Herts Therfield
William South Son - 13 Do. Do.
Ellen South Dau - 11 Do. Dau Do.
Eliza South Dau - 9 Do. Scholar Do.
James South Son - 7 Do. Son Do. Do.
Mary Ann South Dau - 5 Do. Dau Do.
George South Son - 1 Do. Son Do.
Fol 125 Pg 9 Sch 48, Dane End
Joseph Newling Head Mar 59 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah Newling Wife Mar 56 Do. Wife Do.
Jonathan Newling Son - 11 Do. Son Do.
Fol 125 Pg 9 Sch 49, Holbon Farm
James Warren Head Mar 39 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Martha Warren Wife Mar 44 Do. Wife Essex Wenden
Ann Warren Dau - 11 Scholar Herts Therfield
Rebecca Warren Dau - 3 Do. Do.
Fol 125 Pg 9 Sch 50, Dane End
John Groom Head Mar 52 Farmer 9 Acres Herts Therfield
Ann Groom Wife Mar 50 Farmers Wife Do.
Ann Groom Dau U 21 Do. Dau Do.
Winifred Groom Dau - 11 Scholar Do. Dau Do.
John Groom Son - 9 Do. Do. Son Do.
Fol 125 Pg 9 Sch 51, Dane End
James Welsh Head Mar 56 Laborer Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Catherine Welsh Wife Mar 53 Do. Wife Do.
Hannah Welsh Dau U 35? Do. Dau Do.
Daniel Welsh Son 13 Do. Son Do.
Caroline Welsh G Dau - 2 Do.
Mary Ann Welsh Dau - 15 Do. Do.
Fol 125 Pg 10 Sch 52, Dane End
William Freeman Head Mar 29 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Emma Freeman Wife Mar 36 Do. Wife Do.
George Freeman Son - 6 Do. Son Do.
Julia Freeman Dau - 8 Do. Dau Do.
Emily Freeman Dau - 1w Do. Do.
Lucy Ann Chapman Visitor 9 Scholar Do. Herts Kelshall
Fol 125 Pg 10 Sch 53, Dane End
Edward Hagger Head Mar 30 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Ann Hagger Wife Mar 30 Laborers Wife Do.
Julia Hagger Dau - 10 Do. Dau Do.
William Hagger Son - 3 Son Do.
John Hagger Son - 1 Do. Do.
Fol 125 Pg 10 Sch 54, Dane End
William Preston Head Mar 51 Bricklayer Herts Therfield
Ann Preston Wife Mar 51 Bricklayers Wife Do.
Eliza Preston Dau U 16 Do. Dau Do.
Barnard Preston Son 13 Do. Son Do.
Fol 125 Pg 10 Sch 55, Dane End
Esther Fardell Widow 54 Agricultural Laborer Herts Barkway
James Fardell Son - 9 Scholar Son Herts Therfield
Fol 125 Pg 10 Sch 56, Dane End
Samuel Newling Head Mar 31 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Catherine Newling Wife Mar 25 Do. Wife Do.
Eliza Newling Dau - 6 Do. Dau Do.
Ann Newling Dau - 5 Do. Dau Do.
Sarah Newling Dau 3 Do. Dau Do.
Martha Newling Dau 1 Do. Dau Do.
James Newling Son - 1m Do.
Fol 126 Pg 11 Sch 57, Dane End Beer Shop
John Woods Head Mar 52 Beer Shop Keeper Herts Therfield
Rachel Woods Wife Mar 42 Do. Do.
Fol 126 Pg 11 Sch 58, Dane End
John Oakman Head Mar 40 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Emma Oakman Wife Mar 35 Wife Do.
Mary Ann Oakman Dau - 10 Scholar Do. Dau Do.
Eliza Oakman Dau - 4 Do. Do.
Emily Oakman Dau - 12 Scholar Do. Do.
William Oakman Son - 3d Do. Son Do.
Fol 126 Pg 11 Sch 59, Dane End
William Fardell Head Mar 37 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Ann Fardell Wife Mar 36 Do. Wife Herts Reed
Walter Fardell Son - 9 Do. Son Herts Therfield
James Fardell Son - 5 Do. Do.
George Fardell Son 3 Do. Do.
Fol 126 Pg 11 Sch 60, Dane End
James Robinson Head Mar 22 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Rachel Robinson Wife Mar 18 Do. Wife Herts Kelshall
Fol 126 Pg 11 Sch 61, Dane End
James Knights Head Mar 35 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah Knights Wife Mar 34 Do. Wife Do.
John Knights Son - 15 Do. Son Do.
William Knights Son 12 Do. Do.
Eliza Knights Dau 8 Do. Dau Do.
Alfred Knights Son 6 Do. Do.
Mary Ann Knights Dau 5 Do. Dau Do.
Joseph Knights Son 1 Do. Son Do.
Fol 126 Pg 12 Sch 62, No address
William Stotton Head Mar 25 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Susan Stotton Wife Mar 23 Do. Wife Do.
Elizabeth Stotton Dau - 4 Do. Dau Do.
James Stotton Son - 3 Son Do.
Henry Stotton Son - 1 Do.
Fol 126 Pg 12 Sch 63, Cobin Hill
George King Head Mar 24 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Lucy King Wife Mar 22 Do. Wife Do.
Martha Ann King Dau 2 Dau Do.
William George King Son 8m Do. Son Do.
Fol 126 Pg 12 Sch 64, Cobin Hill
John Hagger Head Widr 69 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Thomas Hagger Son Widr 36 Do. Son Do.
Sophia Hagger Dau U 39 Do. Dau Do.
Fol 126 Pg 12 Sch 65, Cobin Hill
John Antoney Head Mar 60 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buckland
Sarah Antoney Wife Mar 60 Do. Wife Herts Therfield
James Antoney Son U 39 Do. Son Do.
William Antoney G Son - 12 Scholar Do.
Edward Antoney G Son - 10 Do. Do.
Fol 126 Pg 12 Sch 66, Cobin Hill
Catherine Anderson Head Widow 72 Widow of an Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Fol 126 Pg 12 Sch 67, Cobin Hill
William Barnes Head Mar 35 Agricultural Laborer Herts Kelshall
Eliza Barnes Wife Mar 34 Do. Wife Herts Therfield
Charles Barnes Son - 10 Scholar Son Do.
Clara Barnes Dau - 9 Do. Dau Do.
Emily Jane Barnes Dau 7 Do. Do.
Fol 126 Pg 12 Sch 68, Dane End Farm
Thomas Gatward Head Mar 37 Farmer 20 Acres Herts Therfield
Catherine Gatward Wife Mar 37 Farmers Wife Do.
George Gatward Son - 14 Do. Son Do.
Allen Gatward Son - 10 Do. - Scholar Do.
Edward Gatward Son - 8 Do. - Do. Do.
Ellen Gatward Dau - 7 Do. Dau Do. Do.
Caroline Gatward Dau - 5 Do. - Do.
Charles Gatward Son - 2 Do. Son Do.
Thomas Gatward Son - 1 Do. - Do.
Fol 127 Pg 13 Sch 69, No address
Joseph Dale Head Mar 48 Agricultural Laborer Herts Braugham
Sarah Dale Wife Mar 42 Laborers Wife Herts Therfield
James Dale Son U 19 Do. Son Do.
Susan Dale Dau - 11 Do. Dau Do.
Fredrick Dale Son 8 Scholar Do. Son Do.
Arthur E A Dale G Son 6m Do.
John Dale S in L U 24 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Fol 127 Pg 13 Sch 70, No address
William Beale Head Mar 52 Farmer Son Herts Therfield
Tabithe Beale Wife Mar 56 Farmers Wife Do.
Fol 127 Pg 13 Sch 71, No address
Edward Preston Head Mar 41 Carpenter Herts Therfield
Ann Preston Wife Mar 40 Do. Wife Do.
Henry Preston Son - 13 Bricklayer Son Do.
Ann Preston Dau - 11 Scholar Do.
Clara Preston Dau 10 Do. Dau Do.
Edward Preston Son 8 Do. Son Do.
Emily Preston Dau 7 Do. Dau Do.
Thomas Preston Son - 5 Carpenters Son Do.
Robert Preston Son - 3 Scholar Do.
James Preston Son - 1 Do.
Fol 127 Pg 14 Sch 72, No address
William Maning Head Mar 82 Retired Farmer Herts Therfield
Susanah Maning Wife Mar 72 Farmers Wife Essex Farnham?
Fol 127 Pg 14 Sch 73, Reed End
John Stoten Head Mar 45 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Ann Stoten Wife Mar 44 Laborers Wife Herts Braugham
James Stoten Son U 19 Do. Son Herts Therfield
Edward Stoten Son U 16 Do. Do.
Fol 127 Pg 14 Sch 74, Reed End
William Stoten Head Mar 40 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Mary Stoten Wife Mar 39 Do. Wife Herts Buckland
William Stoten Son - 14 Do. Son Herts Therfield
Samuel Stoten Dau - 12 Do. Dau [error?] Do.
Eliza Stoten Dau - 8 Scholar Do.
Joseph Stoten Son - 6 Do. Son Do.
George Stoten Son - 2 Do.
Emma Stoten Dau - 5 Do. Dau Do.
Ann Stoten Dau - 11m Do. Dau Do.
Fol 127 Pg 14 Sch 75, Reed End
George Anderson Head Mar 55 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Lydia Anderson Wife Mar 53 Do. Wife Do.
Jane Anderson Dau U 23 Do. Dau Do.
Reuben Anderson Son U 21 Do. Son Do.
Eliza Anderson Dau U 17 Do. Dau Do.
Emma Anderson Dau - 15 Do. Do.
Fol 128 Pg 15 Sch 76, Reed End
James Anderson Head Widr 34 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah Anderson Dau U 10 Do. Dau Do.
Ann Anderson Dau - 8 Scholar Do. - Do.
Reuben Anderson Son - 6 Do. Do. Son Do.
Julia Anderson Dau 4 Do. Dau Do.
Fol 128 Pg 15 Sch 77, Reed End
Joseph Fardell Head Mar 67 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah Fardell Wife Mar 56 Do. Wife Herts Reed
Henry Fardell Son U 26 Do. Son Herts Therfield
Naomi Fardell Dau U 24 Gen Serv Do. Dau Do.
Emily Fardell Dau U 20 Do. Do. Do. - Do.
Fol 128 Pg 15 Sch 78, Reed End
Joseph Knights Head Mar 41 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Ann Knights Wife Mar 38 Do. Wife Do.
Eliza Knights Dau U 19 Do. Dau Do.
Daniel Knights Son - 14 Do. Son Do.
William Knights Son 7 Scholar Do. - Do.
Alfred Knights Son 1 Do. - Do.
Henry Edward S in L - 12 Scholar Do. - Do.
Emma Edward D in L - 10 Do. Do. - Do.
Fol 128 Pg 15 Sch 79, Reed End
Levi Anderson Head Mar 46 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Mary Anderson Wife Mar 49 Do. Wife Do.
Eliza Anderson Dau U 22 Platter Do. Dau Do.
Jane Anderson Dau U 20 Do. Do. Dau Do.
Abraham Anderson Son - 13 Scholar Do. Son Do.
George Anderson Son - 11 Do. Do. - Do.
Caroline Watson D in L U 25 Dressmaker Herts Barkway
Elizabeth Watson G Dau - 2 Herts Therfield
Fol 128 Pg 16 Sch 80, Reed End
Henry Hagger Head Mar 57 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Eliza Hagger Wife Mar 40 Laborers Wife Herts Buckland
George Hagger Son U 22 Do. Son Herts Therfield
Alfred Hagger Son U 15 Do. - Do.
William Henry Hagger Son - 13 Do. - Do.
Clara Hagger Dau - 8 Scholar Do. Dau Do.
Eliza Hagger Dau 7 Do. Do. - Do.
Arthur Hagger Son 4 Do. Son Do.
Fol 128 Pg 16 Sch 81, Reed End
John Freeman Head Mar 48 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buckland
Eliza Freeman Wife Mar 45 Do. Wife Herts Therfield
Thomas Freeman Son U 16 Do. Son Do.
James Freeman Son - 13 Do. - Do.
Fol 128 Pg 16 Sch 82, Reed End
George Blunt Head Widr 62 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Martha Blunt Dau U 32 Do. Do.
Eliza Blunt G Dau - 8 Scholar Do. Do.
Fol 128 Pg 16 Sch 83, Reed End
Martha Freeman Head U 42 Field Worker Herts Therfield
Ann Freeman Dau - 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 128 Pg 16 Sch 84, Reed End
James Blunt Head Mar 24 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Blunt Wife Mar 19 Do. Wife Do.
Caroline Blunt Dau - 2w Do. Dau Do.
Fol 128 Pg 16 Sch 85, Buckland
James Gilbey Head Mar 36 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buckland
Eliza Gilbey Wife Mar 39 Do. Wife Herts Therfield
Fol 129 Pg 17 Sch 86, Buckland
Joseph Warren Head Mar 27 Shepherd Herts Barkway
Emma Warren Wife Mar 27 Shepherds Wife Do.
Martha Warren Dau - 7 Scholar Do. Dau Do.
Edward Warren Son - 64 Do. Do. Son Herts Buckland
James Warren Son - 4 Do. Do. Do.
William Dodkin Lodger Mar 51 Sheph Herts Braughing
.......? Wife Do. Mar 53 Herts Kelshall
Henry Son Do. 12 Do. Essex Langley
John Do. Do. 9 Scholar Do.
Thomas Warren Son 1 Do. Herts Buckland
Fol 129 Pg 17 Sch 87, Buckland
Joseph Foster Head Mar 55 Agricultural Laborer Herts Layston
Mary Foster Wife Mar 57 Do. Herts Gt Hormead
Sarah Foster Dau U 27 Do. Do.
George Foster Son 13 Do. Herts Layston
William Foster G Son 1 Do. Herts Therfield
Fol 129 Pg 17 Sch 88, Buckland
Ann Andrews Head Widow 87 Retired House Proprietor Middx Cripplegate
Sarah Ann Andrews Dau U 63 Do. Do. Do. Shoreditch
Ann Andrews Dau U 54 Do. Do. Do. Shoreditch
Fol 129 Pg 17 Sch 89, Buckland
Charles Cutts Head Mar 43 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buckland
Charlotte Cutts Wife Mar 41 Laundress Herts Therfield
Arthur Cutts Son U 17 Carpenter Do.
Henry Cutts Son - 16 Ag Laborer Do.
John Cutts Son - 13 Do. Son Do.
Alfred Cutts Son - 11 Scholar Do. - Do.
Fredrick Cutts Son - 6 Do. Do. - Do.
Fol 129 Pg 17 Sch 90, Buckland
Edward Jackson Head Mar 64 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary Jackson Wife Mar 64 Do. Wife Herts Sandon
John Jackson G Son U 19 Do. Do. - Do.
Henry Jackson G Son - 12 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Fol 129 Pg 18 Sch 91, Buckland
Henry Jackson Head Mar 26 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Jane Jackson Wife Mar 26 Do. Wife Herts Gt Hormead
Walter Jackson Son - 6 Scholar Do. Son Herts Therfield
Charles Jackson Son - 5 Do. - Do.
Emily Jackson Dau - 2 Do. Dau Do.
Fol 129 Pg 18 Sch 92, Buckland
John Dale Head Mar 60 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah Dale Wife Mar 70 Do. Wife Herts Broadwater
Fol 129 Pg 18 Sch 93, Buckland
Joseph Jackson Head Mar 32 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buckland
Mary Ann Jackson Wife Mar 32 Do. Wife Herts Barley
Isabella Jackson Dau - 9 Do. Dau Herts Buckland
Eliza Jackson Dau - 1 Do. - Herts Therfield
Fol 129 Pg 18 Sch 94, Buckland
Ethelara? Lawrence Head Widow 73 Retired Butchers Wid Herts Walkern
James Lawrence Son U 41 Butcher Son Herts Therfield
Sarah Waldock Dau Mar 44 Butchers Wife Do
John George Waldock S in L Mar 42 Butcher Herts Braughing
Charlotte Waldock Serv U 16 House Servant
Fol 129 Pg 18 Sch 95, Buckland
George Skipp Head Mar 82 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buckland
Sarah Skipp Wife Mar 79 Do. Wife Do
James Skipp Son U 31 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Henry Skipp Son U 28 Do. Do. Sch Do
Alfred Skipp G Son 6 Scholar Herts Buckland
Fol 129 Pg 18 Sch 96, Buckland
Sarah Wood Widow 85 Ag Labs Widow Herts Royston
Fol 129 Pg 18 Sch 97, Buckland
William Drage Head Mar 67 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buckland
Mary Drage Wife Mar 66 Laborers Wife Do.
Fol 130 Pg 19 Sch 98, Buckland
Alfred Walker Head Mar 23 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buckland
Mary Walker Wife Mar 22 Do. Wife Do.
William Walker Visitor U 18 Ag Lab Do.
Fol 130 Pg 19 Sch 99, Buckland
Sarah Spencer Head Widow 65 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buntingford
Charles Spencer Son U 25 Ag Lab Do. Son Herts Therfield
Robert Spencer Son U 18 Do. Do. - Do.
James Hagger S in L Mar      
Fol 130 Pg 19 Sch 100, Buckland
Daniel Lawman Lodger U 22 Ag Lab Herts Sandon
Fol 130 Pg 19 Sch 101, Buckland
Mary Ann Marsh Wife Mar 39 Bakers Wife Cambs Royston
Selina Marsh Dau U 17 Bakers Daughter Herts Buckland
Mary Ann Marsh Dau U 16 Do. Do. Do.
Joanna Marsh Dau - 12 Do. - Herts Buntingford
Susan Marsh Dau - 8 Do. - Do.
Emily Marsh Dau - 6 Do. - Do.
Robert Cole Marsh Son - 2 Do. Son Do.
Fol 130 Pg 19 Sch 102, Buckland
William Pegram Head Mar 59 Carpenter Herts Therfield
Susan Pegram Wife Mar 51 Do. Wife Herts Royston
Mary Jackson Lodger W 52 Ag Labs Widow Herts Therfield
William Pegram Do.? U 19 Ag Lab Herts Buckland
Mary Bygrave Visitor 9 Scholar Herts Sandon
Fol 130 Pg 19 Sch 103, Buckland Public House
Robert Bonfield Head Mar 54 Wheelwright & Blacksmith & Publican Herts Sandon
Sarah Bonfield Wife Mar 52 Do. Wife Herts Buckland
Henry Bonfield Son U 23 Do. Herts Therfield
Jane Bonfield Dau U 21 Dressmaker Do.
John Bonfield Son U 19 Blacksmith Do.
Walter Bonfield Son - 12 Scholar Do.
Fol 130 Pg 20 Sch 104, Buckland
William Smith Head Mar 44 Agricultural Laborer Essex Gt Chishill
Susan Smith Wife Mar 40 Do. Wife Herts Buckland
George Smith Son 17 Do. Son Herts Therfield
Sarah Moule M in L Mar 78 Wife of an Ag Lab Herts Hormead
Fanny Moule Orphan 4 Scholar Herts Layston
Fol 130 Pg 20 Sch 105, Buckland
Joseph Mole Head Mar 38 Agricultural Laborer Herts Chipping
Hannah Mole Wife Mar 32 Do. Wife Herts Barkway
Henry Mole Son 9 Scholar Herts Buckland
Daniel Mole Son 7 Do. Son Do.
Rebecca Mole Dau 4 - Dau Herts Therfield
Jane Mole Dau 3m - - Do.
Fol 130 Pg 20 Sch 106, Buckland
Allick Foster Head Mar 28 Agricultural Laborer Herts Sandon
Hannah Foster Wife Mar 31 Do. Wife Herts Buckland
Fol 130 Pg 20 Sch 107, Buckland
Elizabeth Burleigh Head Widow 83 Ag Lab Widow Do. Herts Buckland
John Burleigh Son Widr 53 Do. Son Herts Therfield
Fol 130 Pg 20 Sch 108, Buckland
Mary Wood Head Widow 57 Grocer Herts Sandon Red Hill
Sarah Dearman Serv U 70 House Servant Herts Wallington
Edward Redcham Lodger U 47 Road Laborer Herts Therfield
Fol 130 Pg 20 Sch 109, Buckland
Elizabeth Burleigh Head Widow 48 Dressmaker Herts Buckland
Fol 130 Pg 20 Sch 110, Buckland
Jesse Gilby Head Mar 30 Laborer Herts Buckland
Esther Gilby Wife Mar 26 Do. Wife Ag Lab Herts Reed
Clara Gilby Dau - 7 Scholar Beds Luton
William Gilby Son - 4 Do. Son Herts Therfield
Fredrick Gilby Son 1 - Do. Do.
Fol 131 Pg 21 Sch 111, Buckland
James Beadle Head Mar 40 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Beadle Wife Mar 37 Do. Herts Pelham
George Beadle Son - 16 Do. Herts Therfield
William Beadle Son - 14 Do. Herts Buckland
Henry Beadle Son 12 Do. Scholar Do.
Mary Ann Beadle Dau 9 Scholar Do.
Walter Beadle Son - 5 Scholar Do.
Charles Beadle Son - 2 Herts Therfield
Fol 131 Pg 21 Sch 112, Buckland
John Parker Head Mar 40 Laborer Cambs Horseheath
Susan Parker Wife Mar 39 Do. Essex Hadstock
Eliza Parker Dau U 19 House Servant Cambs Balsham
Fol 131 Pg 21 Sch 113, Buckland
Thomas Spencer Head Mar 32 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Mary Spencer Wife Mar 27 Do. Wife Beds Stotfold
John Spencer Son - 2 - Son Herts Therfield
Fol 131 Pg 21 Sch 114, Buckland
William Clark Head Mar 56 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buckland
Lucy Clark Wife Mar 47 Do. Wife Do.
Henry Clark Son U 20 Do. Son Herts Therfield
Arthur Clark Son - 15 Do. Son Do.
Edward Clark Son - 9 Do. Son Do.
Ellen Clark Dau - 5 Do. Dau Do.
Fol 131 Pg 21 Sch 115, Buckland
James Whitby Head Mar 68 Carpenter Herts Therfield
Charlotte Whitby Wife Mar 70 Do. Wife Do.
Emily Whitby Dau U 27 Servant Do.
A....s? Harden [Fem] Visitor - 11 Scholar Do.
Albert Whitby G Son - 2m Do.
Fol 131 Pg 22 Sch 116, Hodenhoe
Mary Logsdon - Widow 76 Farmer 66 Acres 1 Laborer Herts Barkway
Fol 131 Pg 22 Sch 117, Hodenhoe
John Godfrey Head Mar 74 Agricultural Laborer Herts Anstey
Mary Godfrey Wife Mar 44 Do. Wife Herts Barley
Emily Godfrey Dau U 21 Do. Dau Herts Therfield
George Godfrey Son U 17 Do. Son Do.
Fol 131 Pg 22 Sch 118, Five Houses
James Stoten Head Mar 49 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Ann Stoten Wife Mar 46 Do. Wife Essex Elmdon
Samuel Stoten Son U 16 Do. Son Herts Therfield
Emma Stoten Dau - 14 Do. Dau Do.
Kitty Stoten Dau - 11 Do. - Do.
Thomas Stoten Son 9 Do. Son Do.
Walter Stoten Son 6 Do. - Do.
Fol 131 Pg 22 Sch 119, Five Houses Farm
Thomas Bumble Head Mar 49 Farmer 176 Acres 2 Men 2 boys Wilts Lavington?
Joseph Kitchiner Serv U 21 House Servant Herts Hinxworth
Betsy Kitchiner Visitor U 28 Do.
Fol 131 Pg 22 Sch 120, Five Houses Farm
John Sole Head Mar 56 Late Farmer Beds Clifton
Ann Sole Wife Mar 56 Farmers Wife Sussex Lewes
John Sole Son U 23 Do. Son Beds Clifton
Thomas Sole Son U 18 Do. - Do.
George Sole Son U 18 Do. - Do.
Samuel Sole Son 14 Do. - Do.
Francis Sole Dau U 25 Do. Dau Do.
Fol 131 Pg 22 Sch 121, Whitehall
Levi Drage Head Mar 42 Farmer 83 Acres 2 Labs 2 boys Herts Therfield [Deaf from birth]
Sarah Ann Drage Wife Mar 34 Farmers Wife Herts Westmill
Thomas Drage Son - 11 Scholar Herts Therfield
James Drage Son - 6 Scholar Do.
Fredrick Drage Son - 8 Farmers Son Do.
Ruth Aylott Visitor 14 - Herts Westmill
James Aylott Visitor 11 - Do.
Fol 132 Pg 24, "List of Persons not in Houses"
James Andrews/Anderson? U 35 Ag Lab
Fol 136 Pg 1 Sch 1, The Green
Charles Chapman Head Mar 25 Agricultural Laborer Herts Kelshall
Mary Ann Chapman Wife Mar 29 Cambs G. Morden
Fanny Chapman Dau 2m Herts Therfield
Fol 136 Pg 1 Sch 2, The Green
William Watson Head Mar 40 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah Watson Wife Mar 39 Cambs Bassingbourne
Joseph Watson Son U 14 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Elisabeth Watson Dau 11 Do.
Esther Watson Dau 9 Scholar Do.
Sarah Watson Dau 7 Do. Do.
Emily Watson Dau 3 Do.
Naomi Watson Dau 2 Do.
Fol 136 Pg 1 Sch 3, The Green
John Reynolds Head Mar 80 Formerly Farm Bailiff Herts Barley
Mary Reynolds Wife Mar 75 Herts Ashwell
Fol 136 Pg 1 Sch 4, The Green
John Warren Head Mar 65 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Fol 136 Pg 1 Sch 5, The Green
Caroline Savage Head U 22 School Mistress Congregational Middlesex London
Fol 136 Pg 1 Sch 6, The Green
James Beale Head Mar 51 Miller Employing 2 Men Herts Therfield
Esther Beale Wife Mar 48 Do.
Ann Owen Beale Dau U 21 Millers Dau Do.
Walter Owen Beale Son 13 Do. Son Do.
Sarah Beale Dau 9 Scholar Do.
Herbert Owen Beale Son 6 Do. Do.
Elliot Owen Beale Son 4 Do. Do.
Owen Beale Son 2
Fol 136 Pg 1 Sch 7, The Green
Joshua Barnes Head Mar 44 Agricultural Laborer Herts Kelshall
Ann Barnes Wife Mar 42 Cambs Hinxton
Joseph Barnes Son 12 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Mary Barnes Dau 2 Do.
Fol 136 Pg 2 Sch 8, Causeway
George Pegram Head Widow 65 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Fol 136 Pg 2 Sch 9, Causeway
Thomas Rand Head Mar 28 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Julia Rand Wife Mar 27 Do.
Emily Agnes Rand Dau 2 Do.
Clara Rand Dau 1 Do.
Fol 136 Pg 2 Sch 10, Causeway
Thomas South Head Mar 59 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Ann South Wife Mar 27 Do.
William Thomas South Son 3 Do.
Fol 136 Pg 2 Sch 11, Causeway
Nathan Pratt Head Mar 32 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Emma Pratt Wife Mar 28 Do.
John Pratt Son U 9 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Richard Preston B in L U 27 Bricklayer Do.
Fol 136 Pg 2 Sch 12, Causeway
George Robinson Head Mar 26 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Rebecca Robinson Wife Mar 26 Do.
George Robinson Son 5 Scholar Do.
Fol 136 Pg 2 Sch 13, Fordham's Terrace
Thomas Gatward Head Mar 59 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Catherine Gatward Wife Mar 56 Do.
Henry Gatward Son U 21 Agricultural Laborer Do.
James Gatward Son 16 Do. Do. Do.
Emma Gatward Dau 14 Do. Dau Do.
Fol 136 Pg 2 Sch 14, Fordham's Terrace
Thomas Edwards Head Mar 49 Gardener Herts Therfield
Emma Edwards Wife Mar 46 Do.
Albert Edwards Son 17 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Emma Edwards Dau 14 Pupil Teacher N. Sch. Do.
George Edwards Son 11 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Fol 137 Pg 3 Sch 15, Fordham's Terrace
Edward Warren Head Mar 48 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Elisabeth Warren Wife Mar 48 Do.
John Warren Son U 21 Do. Do.
James Warren Son U 18 Do. Do.
Catherine Warren Dau 15 Field Worker Do.
Samuel Warren Son 12 Do. Do.
Susan Warren Dau 9 Scholar Do.
Arthur Warren Son 6 Scholar Do.
George Warren Son Mar 26 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Thomas Warren G Son 2 Do.
Fol 137 Pg 3 Sch 16, Fordham's Terrace
Thomas Fardle Head Mar 60 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Mary Fardle Wife Mar 54 Do.
James Fardle Son U 29 Do. Do.
John Fardle Son U 16 Do. Do.
Thomas Fardle Son U 21 Do. Do.
Fol 137 Pg 3 Sch 17, Fordham's Terrace
Ann Rand Head Widow 66 Herts Therfield
William Rand Son U 31 Butcher & Jobber? Do.
Fol 137 Pg 3 Sch 18, Fordham's Terrace
James Brand Head Mar 26 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Martha Brand Wife Mar 26 Do.
William Ernest Brand Son 3 Do.
Henry Herbert Brand Son 2 Do.
Fol 137 Pg 3 Sch 19, Fordham's Terrace
William Hollingsworth Head Mar 47 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Alice Hollingsworth Wife Mar 53 Do.
William Hollingsworth Son 17 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Edward Hollingsworth Son 10 Do. Do.
Fol 137 Pg 4 Sch 20, Fordham's Terrace
John Haggar Head Widr 56 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Eliza Haggar Dau U 24 House Servt Do.
Rebecca Haggar Dau U 20 Do. Do.
Edward Haggar Son 12 Do. Ag Lab Do.
Fol 137 Pg 4 Sch 21, Fordham's Terrace
William Gatward Head Mar 53 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Judah? Gatward Wife Mar 53 Do.
Lucy Gatward Dau U 32 Field Worker Do.
George Gatward Son U 19 Do. Do.
Fol 137 Pg 4 Sch 22, Fordham's Terrace
George Gatward Head Mar 35 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Ann Gatward Wife Mar 34 Do.
Julia Gatward Dau 9 Scholar Do.
Thomas Gatward Son 4 Scholar Do.
Clara Agnes Gatward Dau 1 Do.
Fol 137 Pg 4 Sch 23, Carter's Hill
Joseph Robinson Head Mar 40 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Robinson Wife Mar 37 Herts Buckland
William Robinson Son 13 Do. Herts Reed
James Robinson Son 11 Do. Herts Therfield
Alfred Robinson Son 9 Scholar Do.
Sarah Robinson Dau 6 Do. Do.
Martha Robinson Dau 4 Do. Do.
Fol 137 Pg 4 Sch 24, Carter's Hill
Eliza Rand Head Widow 43 Agricultural Laborer's Widow Herts Aston
Henry Rand Son U 15 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Nathaniel Rand Son 13 Do. Do.
Emma Rand Dau 10 Scholar Do.
Benjamin Rand Son 7 Do. Do.
Rebecca Rand Dau 4 Do. Do.
Fol 138 Pg 5 Sch 25, Carter's Hill
Thomas Lacy Head Mar 28 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Susan Lacy Wife Mar 27 Do.
Arthur Jno Lacy Son 1 Do.
Fol 138 Pg 5 Sch 26, Carter's Hill
Mary Reiner Head Widow 56 Agricultural Laborer's Widow Herts Therfield
Jane Reiner Dau U 28 Do. Daughter Do.
Nathaniel Reiner Son U 23 Agricultural Laborer Do.
William Reiner Son U 21 Do. Do.
Henry Reiner Son U 18 Do. Do.
George Reiner Son U 16 Do. Do.
Emma Jane Bullard G Dau 7 Scholar Do.
Fol 138 Pg 5 Sch 27, Carter's Hill
John Reiner Head Mar 25 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Julia Reiner Wife Mar 23 Do.
Henry George Reiner Son 3 Do.
William Reiner Son 1 Do.
Fol 138 Pg 5 Sch 28, Carter's Hill
William Camp F in L Widr 45 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Fol 138 Pg 5 Sch 29, Carter's Hill
John Hagger Head Mar 35 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Ann Hagger Wife Mar 33 Do.
Sarah Hagger Dau 9 Scholar Do.
Ellen Hagger Dau 8 Do. Do.
Hephzibah Hagger Dau 6 Do. Do.
John Hagger Son 4 Do.
Elijah Hagger Son 3 Do.
Ada Hagger Dau 1 Do.
Fol 138 Pg 6 Sch 30, Carter's Hill
Edward Robinson Head Mar 31 Gardener Herts Therfield
Ellen Robinson Wife Mar 34 Herts Reed
Ann Robinson Dau 10 Scholar Herts Therfield
Emma Robinson Dau 8 Do. Do.
Allen George Robinson Son 4 Do. Do.
Henrietta Robinson Dau 2 Do.
William Tott Wife Son 15 Agricultural Laborer Herts Reed
Eliza Tott Wife Sis U 40 Charwoman Do. [Blind]
Fol 138 Pg 6 Sch 31, Carter's Hill
Mary Bird Head Widow 52 Farmer 540 Acres 18 men 11 boys Cambs Bassingbourne
Ann Lord Bird Dau U 31 Farmer's Daughter Cambs Linton
Fanny Bird Dau U 30 Do. Do.
William Thomas Bird Son U 17 Do. Son Herts Therfield
Sarah Newell Serv U 19 House Servant Cambs G. Morden
George Knights Serv U 18 Groom Herts Therfield
Fol 138 Pg 6 Sch 32, Tuttle - Bell
William Woodcock Head Mar 50 Publican Harness Maker Herts Therfield
Mary Woodcock Wife Mar 56 Cambs Dullingham
Robert Woodcock Son U 16 Do. Herts Therfield
Fol 138 Pg 6 Sch 33, Tut Hill
Simeon Leete Head Mar 40 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Mary Leete Wife Mar 41 Do.
John Leete Son U 17 Do. Do.
Isaac Leete Son 12 Do. Do.
Fol 138 Pg 6 Sch 34, Tut Hill
George Edwards Head Mar 25 Shepherd Herts Therfield
Sophia Edwards Wife Mar 24 Herts Sandon
Rebecca Edwards Dau 2m Herts Therfield
Fol 139 Pg 7 Sch 35, Tuthill
William Pegram Head Mar 39 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah Pegram Wife Mar 35 Do.
George Peggram Son 11 Do. Do.
Richard Peggram Son 9 Scholar Do.
William Peggram Son 7 Do. Do.
Susan Ann Peggram Dau 4 Do.
Joseph Peggram Son 2
Fol 139 Pg 7 Sch 36, Tuthill Farm
Joseph Reynolds Head Mar 45 Farmer 630 Acres 18 men & 8 boys Glostersh. Lower Slaughter
Maria Reynolds Wife Mar 47 Worcestersh. Blockley
Maria Elizabeth Reynolds Dau U 17 Teacher Glostersh. L. Slaughter
Ellen Reynolds Dau 11 Scholar Do.
Joseph ..exeus? Reynolds Son 9 Do. Do.
Louisa Stoten Serv 18 House Servant Herts Sandon
Fol 139 Pg 7 Sch 37, Kelshall Rd
William Edwards Head Mar 74 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah Edwards Wife Mar 76 Do. [Deaf]
Fol 139 Pg 7 Sch 38, Kelshall Rd
Fanny Wilmot Head Widow 59 Agricultural Laborer's Widow Herts Therfield
Fol 139 Pg 7 Sch 39, Kelshall Rd
Daniel Wilmot Head Mar 21 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Lucy Wilmot Wife Mar 21 Do.
Fol 139 Pg 7 Sch 40, Kelshall Rd
Thomas Wilmot Head Widr 58 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Fol 139 Pg 7 Sch 41, Thrift Cottage
John Noades Head Widr 64 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Penelope Noades Dau U 16 House Servt Do.
Fol 139 Pg 7 Sch 42, Thrift Cottage
Jesse Doubton Head Mar 54 Agricultural Laborer Herts Kelshall
Hannah Doubton Wife Mar 34 Cambs. Littlington
Jesse Doubton Son 7 Scholar Herts Therfield
Clara Doubton Dau 4 Do.
Julia Doubton Dau 3 Do.
Fol 139 Pg 8 Sch 43, Thrift Cottage
Samuel Gatward Head Mar 29 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Emma Gatward Wife Mar 27 Do.
Harriet Gatward Dau 6 Do.
Sarah Ann Gatward Dau 1 Do.
Fol 139 Pg 8 Sch 44, Thrift Cottage
Edward Watson Head Mar 39 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Lucy Watson Wife Mar 39 Do.
William Watson Son 12 Do. Do.
Phillip Watson Son 10 Do. Do.
James Watson Son 8 Scholar Do.
Clara Watson Dau 3 Do.
Lucy Ann Watson Dau 1 Do.
Jane Watson Dau 6 Do.
Fol 139 Pg 8 Sch 45, Thrift Cottage
Samuel Bullard Head Mar 39 Shepherd Herts Therfield
Lucy Bullard Wife Mar 50 Herts Royston
Fol 139 Pg 8 Sch 46, The Green
David Davies Head U 32 Independent Minister of Therfield Chapel Carmarthen Abergavilly?
Mary Elizabeth Bullock Serv U 38 House Servant Suffolk Wattisfield
Fol 139 Pg 8 Sch 47, The Green
Charles Weston Andrews Head Mar 65 Retired Lead & Glass Merchant Middlesex St Leonard
E. S. Andrews Wife Mar 55 Middlesex Clerkenwell
Emily S. Andrews Dau U 23 Do. Dau Middlesex Edmonton
Ebenezer? S. Andrews Son 14 Scholar Herts Layston
Jane Wilson Serv U 27 House Servant Cambs Bourn
Willm Barnes Serv 15 Groom Herts Therfield
Fol 139 Pg 8 Sch 48, The Green
James Hale Head Mar 45 Brazier Herts Therfield
Ann Hale Wife Mar 59 Norfolk Holme
Fol 140 Pg 9 Sch 49, The Green
Edwd Gatward Head U 56 Agricultural Labr Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Gatward Sister Mar 62 House Keeper Do.
Fol 140 Pg 9 Sch 50, Paddlers Lane
Benjamin Batt Head Mar 75 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Amelia Batt Wife Mar 68 Dress Maker Do.
Emily Hogde? Boarder U 13 Scholar Herts Sandon
Fol 140 Pg 9 Sch 51, Paddlers Lane
William Rand Head Mar 34 Machinist Herts Therfield
Caroline Rand Wife Mar 31 Dress Maker Do.
Walter Albert Rand Son 5 Scholar Do.
Alfred Ernest Rand Son 3 Do. Do.
Mary Ann Batt S in L U 45 Dress Maker Do.
Fol 140 Pg 9 Sch 52, Paddlers Lane
Rebecca Gatward Head Wid 54 Dealer in ........? & Flour Herts Therfield
John Gatward Son U 34 Ag Laborer Do.
Emma Knights Serv U 12 House Servant Do.
Fol 140 Pg 9 Sch 53, Paddlers Lane
Catharine Clark Head Wid 73 Ag Labr Widow Herts Therfield
Fol 140 Pg 9 Sch 54, Paddlers Lane
James Pratt Head Mar 74 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Keziah Pratt Wife Mar 63 Do.
Robert Pratt Son U 20 Do. Do.
Fol 140 Pg 9 Sch 55, Paddlers Lane
Thomas Atkins Head Mar 50 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Jane Atkins Wife Mar 35 Do.
Charles Atkins Son U 31 Scholar Do.
William Dowton S in L U 12 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Joseph Dowton S in L 9 Do. Do.
John Atkins Son 1m Do.
Fol 140 Pg 10 Sch 56, Bury Hall
Joseph Preston Head Mar 45 Carpenter empy 2 men 1 Lad Herts Therfield
Martha Preston Wife Mar 44 Cambs Morden
Jane Preston Dau U 20 House Servt Herts Therfield
Thomas Sheffield Preston Son U 15 Carpenter Do.
Eliza Preston Dau U 13 Scholar Do.
Emily Preston Dau 10 Do. Do.
Ann Preston Dau 7 Do. Do.
Fanny Elizabeth Preston Dau 5 Do. Do.
Fredric William Preston Son 2 Do.
Martha Catharine Preston Dau 2m Do.
Fol 140 Pg 10 Sch 57, Bury Hall
William Hagger Head Mar 60 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Catharine Hagger wife Mar 60 Do.
Samuel Hagger Son U 23 Do. Do.
Joseph Hagger Son U 20 Do. Do.
Walter Parish G Son 6 Scholar Middlesex London
Fol 140 Pg 10 Sch 58, Bury Hall
Thos Hale Head Mar 40 Agricultural Laborer Herts Reed
Sarah Hale wife Mar 37 Herts Therfield
James Hale Son 8 Do. Do.
Thomas Hale Son 5? Scholar Do.
Walter Hale Son 3? Do. Do.
Fol 140 Pg 10 Sch 59, Church Yard School-house National
Betsey Hepher Head U 26 School Mistress Cambs Swavesey
Ellen Masters Boarder U 19 Pupil Teacher Sheppy Minster
Fol 140 Pg 10 Sch 60, Church Yard
George Bullard Head Mar 27 Thatcher Herts Therfield
Jane Bullard wife Mar 27 Do.
Allen Bullard Son 1 Do.
Fol 141 Pg 11 Sch 61, Church Lane Beer Shop Chequers
John Gatward Head Mar 62 Beershop Keeper Farmer 2 Acres Herts Therfield
Sarah Gatward Wife Mar 58 Do.
Benjamin Gatward Son U 42 Shoe maker Do.
George Gatward Son U 16 Bricklayers Laborer Do.
Henry Gatward G Son 5 Scholar Do.
Fol 141 Pg 11 Sch 62, Church Lane
Thomas Watson Head Widr 35 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Elsom Serv Widow 71 House Keeper Herts Royston
Fol 141 Pg 11 Sch 63, Church Lane
Edward Bolton Head Widr 71 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Fol 141 Pg 11 Sch 64, Church Lane
Samuel Hagger Head Mar 26 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Hagger Wife Mar 23 Do.
Henry Hagger Son 4 Do.
George Hagger Son 3 Do.
Samuel Hagger Son 1 Do.
Edward Hagger Son 6m Do.
Fol 141 Pg 11 Sch 65, Church Lane
William Russell Shackilton Head Mar 30 Shoemaker Herts Kelshall
Susan Shackilton Wife Mar 27 Bonnet Sewer Cambs Abington
Clara Elizath Shackilton Dau 8 Scholar Herts Therfield
Fol 141 Pg 11 Sch 66, Church Lane
Robert Clark Head Widr 50 Shop Keeper (General) Herts Therfield
James Clark Son U 24 Agricultural Laborer Do.
William Clark Son U 19 Do. Do.
Julia Clark Dau U 15 House Servt Do.
Susan Clark Dau 11 Scholar Do.
Fol 141 Pg 12 Sch 67, Church Lane
James Chapman Head Mar 55 Agricultural Laborer Herts Kelshall
Kitty Chapman Wife Mar 52 Herts Cloth-hall
Fol 141 Pg 12 Sch 68, Church Lane
James Bullard Head Mar 32 Thatcher Herts Therfield
Hannah Bullard Wife Mar 32 Do.
Henry Bullard Son 11 Agricultural Laborer Do.
George Bullard Son 7 Scholar Do.
Charles Bullard Son 5 Do. Do.
Samuel Bullard Son 2 Do.
James Bullard Son 2m Do.
Fol 141 Pg 12 Sch 69, Church Lane
Ann Nunn Head Wid 75 Ag Labr Widow Herts Barkway
James Nunn Son U 36 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Fol 141 Pg 12 Sch 70, The Green Publick House Fox & Duck
Thomas Winton Head Mar 54 Gardener & Publican Herts Therfield
Rebecca Winton Wife Mar 47 Essex Elmdon
Fol 141 Pg 12 Sch 71, The Green
John Robinson Head Mar 23 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Frances Robinson Wife Mar 21 Herts Sandon
Edward Robinson Son 1m Herts Therfield
Fol 141 Pg 12 Sch 72, The Green
Emma Jervis Head Widow 39 Grocer Suffolk Haverhill
Thomas Jervis ......? 13? Grocers Apprentice Suffolk Brockley
Mary Bird Cousin Mar 45 Charwoman Suffolk Cavendish
John Wardley Serv Mar 31 Baker
Fol 141 Pg 12 Sch 73, The Green
Sarah Dale Head Widow 72 Herts Hormead
Isaac Dale G Son U 19 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Martha Dale G Dau U 16 Fieldworker Do.
Fol 141 Pg 12 Sch 74, The Green
Thomas Lacey Head Mar 59 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah Lacey Wife Mar 56 Do.
John Lacey Son U 26 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Julia Lacey Dau U 24 Do. Do.
Mary Ann Lacey G Dau 3 Scholar Do.
William Lacey G Son 11m Do.
Fol 142 Pg 13 Sch 75, The Green
Thomas Clark Head Widr 52 Dealer (Cattle &c) Herts Therfield
Jane Clark Dau U 16 House Keeper Do.
Julia Clark Do. 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 142 Pg 13 Sch 76, The Green
William Hagger Head Mar 65 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah Hagger Wife Mar 68 Do.
Philip Chapman G Son 13 Scholar Herts Kelshall
Fol 142 Pg 13 Sch 77, The Green
Henry Gatward Head Mar 36 Dealer in Cattle & Butcher Herts Therfield
Sarah Gatward Wife Mar 37 Herts Kelshall
George Gatward Son U 13 Cattle Driver Herts Therfield
Julia Ann Gatward Dau 10 Scholar Do.
William Gatward Son 7 Do. Do.
Edward Gatward Son 5 Do.
Henry John Gatward Son 6m Do.
Fol 142 Pg 13 Sch 78, The Green
Stephen Andrews Head Mar 22 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah Andrews Wife Mar 20 Herts Rushden
Fol 142 Pg 13 Sch 79, The Green
James Anderson Head Mar 43 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Eliza Anderson Wife Mar 40 Do.
George Anderson Son U 21 Do. Do.
Thomas Anderson Son U 19 Do. Do.
Benjamin Anderson Son U 16 Do. Do.
Emma Anderson Dau 14 Nurse Girl Do.
Mary Ann Anderson Dau U 10 Scholar Do.
Julia Anderson Dau 9 Do. Do.
Lucy Anderson Dau 6 Do. Do.
Clara Anderson Dau 4 Do.
Harriet Anderson Dau 2 Do.
Fol 142 Pg 14 Sch 80, The Green
Edward Gatward Head Mar 25 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Susan Gatward Wife Mar 20 Do.
Margaret Gatward Dau 4 Scholar Do.
Emma Gatward Dau 2 Do.
Henry Dennis Gatward Son 5m Do.
Fol 142 Pg 14 Sch 81, The Green
William Barnes Head Mar 37 Road Laborer Herts Kelshall
Lydia Barnes Wife Mar 35 Herts Therfield
William Barnes Son 8 Scholar Do.
Fol 142 Pg 14 Sch 82, The Green
Sarah Edwards Head Mar 64 Herts Therfield
John Edwards Son U 36 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Richard Edwards Son U 21 Do. Do.
John Edwards G Son U 15 Do. Do.
Fol 142 Pg 14 Sch 83, The Green
William Fardell Head Mar 26 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Lydia Fardell Wife Mar 28 Do.
Fol 142 Pg 14 Sch 84, The Green
John Groom Head Mar 47 Shoe maker employing 2 men Herts Therfield
Sarah Groom Wife Mar 46 Cambs Bassingbourn
Ellen Revel Niece U 17 Shoe Binder Do.
Thomas Janway Boarder U 22 Shoe Maker Beds Sutton
Fol 142 Pg 14 Sch 85, The Green
Richard Hale Groom Head Mar 44 Shoe Maker Herts Therfield
Keren? Groom Wife Mar 38 Shoe Binder Herts Kelshall
Matilda Groom Dau 4 Scholar Herts Therfield
Fol 143 Pg 15 Sch 86, The Green
William Pegram Head Mar 54 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Ann Pegram Wife Mar 51 Do.
Eliza Pegram Dau 11 Scholar Do.
William Pegram Son 8 Do. Do.
Susan Pegram G Dau 5 Do. Do.
Fol 143 Pg 15 Sch 87, The Green
Thomas Sheppard Head Mar 53 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Martha Sheppard Wife Mar 55 Do.
Elizabeth Sheppard Mother Widow 75 Ag Labr Widow Do.
Fol 143 Pg 15 Sch 88, The Green
John Hale Head Widr 52 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Mary Ann Hale Dau U 19 House Keeper Do.
Arthur Hale Son U 14 Ag Lab Do.
Jane Hale Dau 9 Scholar Do.
Fol 143 Pg 15 Sch 89, The Green
James Robinson Head Mar 48 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Martha Robinson Wife Mar 46 Herts Barkway
Thomas Robinson Son U 16 Do. Herts Therfield
William Robinson Son U 14 Do. Do.
Emma Robinson Dau 10 Scholar Do.
Sarah Robinson Dau 7 Scholar Do.
Hester Robinson Dau 6 Scholar Do.
Edward Robinson Son 4 Do.
Fol 143 Pg 15 Sch 90, The Green
Thomas Wake Head Widr 70 Rag & Bone Dealer Herts Therfield
Fol 143 Pg 15 Sch 91, The Green
John Nunn Head Mar 48 Agricultural Laborer Herts Barkway
Mary Nunn Wife Mar 45 Cambs Caxton
Martha Nunn Dau 17 Scholar Herts Therfield
William Nunn Son 10 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Fol 143 Pg 16 Sch 92, The Green
Thomas Robinson Head Mar 63 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah Robinson Wife Mar 66 Do.
Joseph Stratton Robinson G Son 7 Scholar Do.
Emily Whilima? Robinson G Dau 1 Do.
Fol 143 Pg 16 Sch 93, The Green
Barnard Preston Head Mar 39 Builder emp 13 men & ..? Lads Herts Therfield
Catharine M Preston Wife Mar 38 Dress maker &c Do.
Barnard Preston Son 6 Scholar Do.
Joseph Adams App. 19 Carpenter Herts Cottered
Fol 143 Pg 16 Sch 94, Hay Farm
John Wilkerson Head Widr 76 Farmer 280 Acres 9 men 8 boys Essex Chisall
Sarah Wilkerson Dau U 41 Farmers Daughter Essex Hadstock hall?
George Wilkerson Son U 39 Farmers Son Do.
Sarah Wilkerson Niece U 21 Farmers Daughter Do.
Emma Foster Serv U 15 House Servant Herts Buckland
Fol 143 Pg 16 Sch 95, Hay Green
Edwd Pratt Head Mar 52 Agricultural Laborer Herts Baldock
Elizabeth Pratt Wife Mar 51 Herts Therfield
Edward Pratt Son U 18 Do. Do.
John Pratt Son U 16 Do. Do.
Sarah Pratt Dau 13 Scholar Do.
Fol 143 Pg 16 Sch 96, Hay Green
William Drage Head Mar 46 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Susan Drage Wife Mar 39 Do.
Margaret Drage Dau 8 Do.
Julia Ann Drage Dau 4 Do.
Mary Hagger Boarder Widow 83 Ag Labr Widow Do.
John Hagger Boarder *U 39 Ag Lab [*Son of widow] Do.
Fol 144 Pg 17 Sch 97, Hay Green
William Gatward Head Widr 72 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Edward Gatward Son U 30 Do. Do.
Fol 144 Pg 17 Sch 98, Hay Green
William Humphreys Head Mar 31 Carpenter Middlesex Bethnal Green
Julia Ann Humphreys Wife Mar 29 Carpenters Wife Herts Therfield
Margaret Jane Humphreys Dau 4 Scholar Do.
Emily Rebekah Humphreys Dau 2 Do.
Fol 144 Pg 17 Sch 99, Hay Green
William Gatward Head Mar 29 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Martha Gatward Wife Mar 27 Do.
Mary Lousia Gatward Dau 7m Do.
Fol 144 Pg 17 Sch 100, Hay Green
George Newling Head Mar 51 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Ann Newling Wife Mar 51 Herts Reed
George Newling Son U 17 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Emma Newling Dau U 15 Field Worker Do.
William Newling Son 11 Scholar Do.
Fol 144 Pg 17 Sch 101, Hay Green
William Bullard Head Mar 50? Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah Bullard Wife Mar 45 Do.
Fol 144 Pg 17 Sch 102, Reed End
Samuel Anderson Head Mar 26 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah Anderson Wife Mar 30 Herts Sandon
James Anderson Son 3 Herts Therfield
Harriet Anderson Dau 1 Do.
William Anderson Nephew U 18 Shepherd Do.
Fol 144 Pg 17 Sch 103, Reed End White Horse Beer Shop
Thomas King Head Mar 65 Publican & Laborer Herts Therfield
Amy King Wife Mar 64 Publicans Wife Do.
Fol 144 Pg 17 Sch 105, Reed End
Francis Camp Head Mar 75 Carpenter Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Camp Wife Mar 60 Do.
Joseph South B in L U 55 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Fol 144 Pg 18 Sch 104, Mardley Bury Farm
Thomas Turney Head Mar 39 Farmer 402 Acres 16 men 7 boys
Frances Emma Turney Wife Mar 24 Farmers Wife Lancashire Manchester
Sarah Turney Mother Widow 70 Fund Holder Beds Carlton
Elizabeth Eversdon Serv U 18 House Servant Cambs Eversdon Gt
Thomas B...cock? Serv U 67 Genl. Servant Beds Willington
Fol 144 Pg 18 Sch 106, Reed End
James King Head Mar 48 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Rebecca King Wife Mar 50 Do.
William King Son U 22 Do. Do.
Jane King Dau U 17 House Servt Do.
George King Son 9 Scholar Do.
Mary Ann King Dau 5 Do. Do.
Fol 144 Pg 18 Sch 107, Farm House Reed End
John Forster Head U 32 Farmer 150 Acres 4 men 3 boys Herts Watford
Lucy Wallis Serv U 29 House Servant Herts Royston
George Freeman Serv U 23 Coach? Man Herts Therfield
Fol 144 Pg 18 Sch 108, Reed Hill Red Lion Publick House
George Spruce Head Mar 60 Publican Herts Barkway
Lydia Spruce Wife Mar 53 Publicans Wife Do.
Mary Ann Spruce Sister U 64 Gardeners Daugr Do.
Fol 144 Pg 18 Sch 109, Reed Hill Red Lion Publick House
William Mottram Lodger U 31 Road Laborer Herts Therfield
Fol 144 Pg 18 Sch 110, Field Cottage
Charles Cooper Head U 28 Agricultural Laborer Cambs Eversdon
Betsy Fardel Serv U 25 Herts Therfield
Stephen Fardel Son* 5 [* Illegitimate Son of Servt] Do.
Charles Fardel Son* 4 [* Illegitimate Son of Servt] Do.
Mary Ann Fardel Dau* 3 [* Illegitimate Dau of Servt] Do.
Emma Fardel Dau* 6m [* Illegitimate Dau of Servt] Do.
Fol 145 Pg 19 Sch 111, Reed? End Field
[Uninhabited]
Fol 145 Pg 19 Sch 112, Royston
Maria Pemberton Head Widow 54 Char Woman Herts Therfield
Richard Pemberton Son U 20 Bricklayer Do.
James Pemberton Son U 17 Bricklayer Do.
William Thompson G Son 3 Scholar Do.
Fol 145 Pg 19 Sch 113, Royston
William Peggram Head Mar 57 Brewers Man Herts Hormead Gt
Sarah Peggram Wife Mar 46 Herts Royston
William Peggram Son U 18 Bricklayers Laborer Do.
Samuel Peggram Son U 14 Shoe Maker Herts Therfield
Martha Peggram Dau U 12 Nurse Maid Do.
Ellen Peggram Dau 10 Scholar Do.
Emma Peggram Dau 6 Do. Do.
Elizabeth Peggram Dau 5 Do. Do.
Caroline Peggram Dau 2 Do. Do.
Fol 145 Pg 19 Sch 114, Royston
William Howard Head Mar 30 Carpenter & Publican Herts Reed
Rebecca Howard Wife Mar 29 Cambs Bassingbourn
Emily Howard Dau 1 Herts Therfield
Fol 145 Pg 19 Sch 115, Royston
George Pigg Head Mar 22 Ironmongers Porter Herts Royston
Isabella Pigg Wife Mar 23 Cambs Littlington
Mary Jane Pigg Dau 1 Herts Royston
An Infant Son 2w? Herts Therfield
Mary King M in L W 52 Nurse Herts Littlington
Fol 145 Pg 19 Sch 116, Royston
Charles Howard Head Mar 41 Carpenter Herts Barley
Maria Howard Wife Mar 33 Carpenters Wife Cambs Melbourne
Mary Ann Howard Dau 7 Scholar Herts Therfield
Fol 145 Pg 20 Sch 117, Royston The Mount
James Chamberlain Head Mar 52 Agricultural Laborer Cambs Shepreth
Maria Chamberlain Wife Mar 52 Herts Royston
Arthur Chamberlain Son 10 Scholar Herts Therfield
Fol 145 Pg 20 Sch 118, Royston The Mount
Thomas Pigg Head Mar 61 Gardner Essex Chrishall
Mary Pigg Wife Mar 59 Herts Royston
Fol 145 Pg 20 Sch 119, Royston The Mount
William Adams Head Mar 31 Bricklayer Essex Walden
Anne Adams Wife Mar 40 Dress Maker Norfolk Berghapton
Ellen Adams Dau 4 Herts Therfield
Fol 145 Pg 20 Sch 120, Royston The Mount
Thomas Howard Head Mar 47 Carpenter Herts Barley
Fol 145 Pg 20 Sch 121, Royston The Mount
Maria Carr Head U 59 Clear Starcher Norfolk Garvelston
Fol 145 Pg 20 Sch 122, Royston The Mount
Susan Woods Head Widow 59 Laundress Cambs Morden Gdn
Ann Woods Dau U 22 Laundress Cambs Royston
Fol 145 Pg 20 Sch 123, Provident Buildings No.1
Joseph Wilkerson Head Mar 60 Shoe Maker Cambs Royston
Jane Wilkerson Wife Mar 61 Cambs Orwell
James Wilkerson Son U 24 Joiner Cambs Bassingbourn
Fol 145 Pg 20 Sch 124, Provident Buildings No.2
William Drage Head Mar 31 Carpenter Herts Royston
Susan Drage Wife Mar 30 Do.
Edward Drage Son 6 Do.
William Drage Son 3 Do.
Fol 145 Pg 20 Sch 125, Provident Buildings No.2
Thomas Simms Higgins? Lodger U 21 Watch Maker Leics. Ashby-de-Le-Zouch
Fol 145 Pg 20 Sch 126, Provident Buildings No.3
John Ward Head Mar 58 Gardener Herts Royston
Mary Ann Ward Wife Mar 54 Essex Kelvendon
William Ward Son 10 Scholar Herts Therfield
Fol 145 Pg 20 Sch 127, Provident Buildings No.4
William Coote Head Mar 39 Bricklayer Herts Royston
Mary Coote Wife 34 Cambs Abington
William George Coote Son 7 Scholar Herts Royston
George Coote Son 5 Do. Do.
John Edwin Coote Son 3 Do.
James Arnold Coote Son 1 Do.
Fol 146 Pg 21 Sch 128, Provident Buildings No.5
John Amer Head Mar 36 Gardner Wilts Bromham
Sarah Amer Wife Mar 38 Herts Newsells
Eliza Ann Amer Dau 12 Scholar Herts Royston
William Amer Son 10 Do. Do.
Henry Amer Son 8 Do. Do.
Charles Amer Son 6 Do. Do.
Jane Amer Dau 4 Do.
Fol 146 Pg 21 Sch 129, Provident Buildings No.6
John Harradance Head Mar 29 Bricklayer Herts Royston
Sarah Harradance Wife Mar 29 Cambs Royston
Henry Watson Harradance Son 4 Scholar Herts Royston
Fredric William Harradance Son 3 Do.
John Charles Harradance Son 4m Herts Therfield
Fol 146 Pg 21 Sch 130, Provident Buildings No.6
William Valentine Lodger U 29 Gardener Cambs Bourne
Fol 146 Pg 21 Sch 131, Provident Buildings No.7
William Chamberlain Head Mar 29 Joiner Cambs Bassingbourne
Naomi Chamberlain Wife Mar 27 Cambs Abington
John Drury Chamberlain Son 5 Scholar Herts Royston
William Ernest Chamberlain Son 3 Do.
Henry Thomas Chamberlain Son 1 Do.
Fol 146 Pg 21 Sch 132, Provident Buildings No.8
Fredric Bygrave Head Mar 33 Farmers Son Herts Ashwell
Mary Bygrave Wife Mar 40 Cambs Gamlingay
Herbert Bygrave Son 11 Errand Boy Herts Wallington
George Bygrave Son 9 Scholar Do.
William Bygrave Son 8 Do. Do.
Arthur Bygrave Son 6 Do. Do.
Fredrick Bygrave Son 3 Cambs Orwell
Agnes Lizzy Bygrave Dau 1 Herts Therfield
Fol 146 Pg 22 Sch 133, Provident Buildings No.9
Thomas Barron Head Mar 61 Wire Weaver Herts Royston
Mary Barron Wife Mar 41 Do.
Edward George Barron Son 11 Herts Therfield
Thomas Barron Son 6 Do.
Elizabeth Ann Barron Dau 4 Do.
Fol 146 Pg 22 Sch 134, Provident Buildings No.10
Alfred Woods Head Mar 33 Butcher Herts Royston
Eliza Woods Wife Mar 36 Dress Maker Herts Therfield
Emma Woods Dau 7 Scholar Do.
Emily Woods Dau 5 Do. Do.
William Woods Father Widr 54 Agricultural Laborer Herts Royston
George South Boarder U 28 Do. Herts Therfield
Fol 146 Pg 22 Sch 135, Provident Buildings No.11
William Charter Head Mar 25 Carpenter Cambs Littlington
Sarah Charter Wife Mar 26 Middlesex London?
Henry John Charter Son 8m Herts Therfield
Fol 146 Pg 22 Sch 136, Provident Buildings No.12
James Storey Head Mar 28 Plumber Glazier & Painter Huntingdon St Ives
Eliza Storey Wife Mar 37 Cambs Cambridge
Mary Ann Storey Dau 4 Herts Therfield
James Friston Storey Son 2 Do.
George Storey Son 2m Cambs Cambridge
Fol 146 Pg 22 Sch 137?, Provident Buildings No.12
William Kimpton F in L Mar 60 Tallow Chandler
Fol 147 Pg 23 Sch 138, Fleet End Royston
John Conning Head Mar 47 Gardener Devon Devonport
Eliza Conning Wife 40 Bucks Wraysbury
John Conning Son 9 Scholar Herts Royston
Mary Jane Conning Dau 2 Cambs Royston
Thomas Trelawny Conning Son 7m Herts Royston
Emily Susanna Conning Neice 13 Visitor ..........? Niece? Middlesex Poplar
Fol 147 Pg 23 Sch 139, Fleet End Royston
Thomas Pymont Head Mar 45 Malt Maker & Painter Middlesex London
Hannah Pymont Wife Mar 51 Herts Royston
Henry Pymont Son U 18 Miller Do.
Elizabeth Pymont Dau U 14 Scholar Do.
Fol 147 Pg 23 Sch 140, The Heath Beer Shop
Thomas Oakman Head Mar 69 Publican Beershop Keeper Herts Sandon
Martha Oakman Wife Mar 77 Cambs Royston
Thomas Oakman G Son 10 Scholar Herts Therfield
Fol 147 Pg 23 Sch 141, Private?
Nathan Oakman Head Mar 30 Brewers Man Herts Therfield
Ann Oakman Wife Mar 35 Cambs Meldreth
Elizabeth Sarah Saggers Dau 14 Scholar Cambs Bassingbourne
Edward Oakman Son 7 Do. Herts Therfield
William Oakman Son 4 Do.
Fredric Oakman Son 1 Do.
Fol 147 Pg 23 Sch 142, The Heath
William Draper Head Mar 42 Brewers Man Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Draper Wife Mar 37 Do.
John Draper U 16 Bricklayers Laborer Herts Royston
Sarah Ann Draper 12 Scholar Cambs Royston
Jane Draper 14 Servant Do.
Thomas Draper 8 Scholar Herts Therfield
Ann Draper 6 Do. Herts Therfield
Emily Draper 3 Do.
Elizabeth Eliza Draper 1 Do.
Sarah Draper Widow 64 Do.
Fol 147 Pg 24 Sch 143, Heath
Charles James Head Mar 27 Agricultural Laborer Herts Royston
Sarah James Wife Mar 24 Herts Reed
Fol 147 Pg 24 Sch 144, Heath
John Newling Head Mar 62 Road Laborer Herts Therfield
Ann Newling Wife Mar 54 Herts Sandon
Fol 147 Pg 24 Sch 145, Heath
William Anderson Head Mar 43 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Anderson Wife Mar 39 Herts Royston
William Anderson Son 18 Shepherd Do.
Robert Anderson Son 17 Do. Do.
Henry Anderson Son 15 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Sarah Anderson Dau 12 Scholar Do.
John Anderson Son 10 Do. Do.
Thomas Anderson Son 7 Do. Do.
Charlotte Anderson Dau 5 Do. Do.
Emma Anderson Dau 2 Do.
Elizabeth Anderson Dau 1 Do.
Fol 147 Pg 24 Sch 146, Heath
Eliza Smith Head Widow 50 Laundress Cambs Bassingbourne
William Smith Son U 21 Marble Sawyer & Polisher Herts Royston
Walter Smith Son U 17 Stable Boy Do.
Agnes Smith Dau U 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 147 Pg 24 Sch 147, Heath
John Hankin Head Mar 44 Malt Maker
Dinah Hankin Wife Mar 47  
The End..... nearly!
Warning!  The last 4 pages of 1861 have not survived, so 76 people are missing from the transcript

Crown copyright
Descriptions of Enumeration Districts



HOME  Page last updated: 24th January 2007, e-mail: martin@hagger.org