1871 census of Therfield, Hertfordshire - RG10/1360

Descriptions of Enumeration Districts


Name Rel. Status Age Occupation Where Born
Fol 110 Pg 1 Sch 1, London Rd "Red Lion"
Lydia Spruce Head W 64 Publican Herts Barkway
David Warren S in L Mar 31 Assistant Do.
Annie Warren Dau Mar 28 Assistant Do.
Fol 110 Pg 1 Sch 2, London Rd
Joseph Andrews Head Mar 55 Labourer Herts Reed
Rebecca Andrews Wife Mar 54 Labourer's Wife Do.
Fol 110 Pg 1 Sch 3, Buckland St
James Gilbey Head Mar 46 Shepherd Herts Buckland
Eliza Gilbey Wife Mar 49 Shepherd's Wife Herts Westmill
Robert Gilbey Son
6
Herts Therfield
Alfred Skipp Lodger Unm 16 Farm Labourer Herts Buckland
Fol 110 Pg 1 Sch 4, Buckland St
James Hagger Head Mar 41 Farm Labourer Herts Therfield
Mary Hagger Wife Mar 37 Farm Labourer's Wife Do.
Henry R Hagger Son
9 Scholar Do.
Mary A Hagger Dau
6 Do. Do.
Elizabeth Hagger Dau
4 Do. Do.
Emily S Hagger Dau
1m
Do.
Sarah Spencer M in L W 74 Formerly Ag Lab Wife Herts Buntingford
Fol 110 Pg 1 Sch 5, Buckland St
Sarah A Andrews Head Unm 73 House Property Middx Shoreditch
Ann Andrews Sister Unm 63 Do. Do.
Fol 110 Pg 1 Sch 6, Buckland St
Joseph Foster Head Mar 66 Foreman on a Farm Herts Buntingford
Mary Foster Wife Mar 67 Wife of Foreman Herts Hormead
Sarah Foster Dau Unm 38 Assistant Herts Buntingford
George Foster Son Unm 23 No S.? Do. [Cripple]
William Foster G Son
11 Scholar Herts Therfield
John Foster G Son
8 Do. Do.
Fol 110 Pg 2 Sch 7, Buckland St
Charles Cutts Head Mar 52 Ag Labourer Herts Buckland
Charlotte Cutts Wife Mar 51 Do. Do. Wife Herts Therfield
Henry Cutts Son Unm 26 Ag Labourer Do.
John Cutts Son
22 Blacksmith Do.
Alfred Cutts Son
21 Painter and Glazier Do.
Emily Cutts Dau
8
Do.
Fol 110 Pg 2 Sch 8, Buckland St
Daniel Drage Head Mar 31 Ag Labourer Herts Therfield
Rhoda Drage Wife Mar 28 Do. Do. Wife Herts Buckland
Thomas C Drage Son
4
Do.
Charlotte Drage Dau
2
Herts Therfield
Thomas Cutts Lodger Widr 67 Ag Labourer Herts Buckland
Rachel M? Cutts Niece
6
Do.
Fol 110 Pg 2 Sch 9, Buckland St
Joseph Jackson Head Mar 41 Ag Labourer Herts Buckland
Mary Jackson Wife Mar 42 Do. Do. Wife Herts Barley
Eliza Jackson Dau
11 Scholar Herts Buckland
John Jackson Son
9 Ag Labourer Do.
William Jackson Son
6 Scholar Do.
Elizabeth Jackson Dau
4 Do. Do.
Walter Jackson Son
3m
Do.
Fol 110 Pg 2 Sch 10, Buckland St
Mary Jackson Head W 75 Formerly Ag Lab Wife Do.
Mary Jackson G Dau
7
Do.
Fol 111 Pg 3 Sch 11, Buckland St
Henry Jackson Head Mar 36 Ag Labourer Buckland Herts
Jane Jackson Wife Mar 35 Do. Do. Wife Do.
Walter Jackson Son Unm 16 Ag Labourer Do.
Charles Jackson Son
14 Do. Do.
Fanny Jackson Dau
9 Scholar Do.
Susan Jackson Dau
7 Do. Do.
Arthur Jackson Son
5 Do. Do.
Emily Jackson Dau
2
Do.
Fol 111 Pg 3 Sch 12, Buckland St
George Jackson Head Mar 52 Ag Labourer Herts Therfield
Mary Jackson Wife Mar 53 Do. Do. Wife Do.
John Jackson Son Unm 29 Ag Labourer Do.
William Jackson Son Unm 18 Do. Do.
James Jackson Son Unm 15 Do. Do.
Alfred Jackson Son Unm 11 Do. Do.
Fol 111 Pg 3 Sch 13, Buckland St
James Laurence Head Mar 52 Farmer and Butcher Herts Therfield
Sarah Laurence Wife Mar 47 Butcher's Wife Suffolk Gt Bricett
Eliza Bodger Visitor Unm 26 Union Schoolmistress Cambs Bourne
Martha Bywaters Serv Unm 19 Domestic Servant Hunts Gt Paxton
Fol 111 Pg 3 Sch 14, Buckland St
[uninhabited]




Fol 111 Pg 3 Sch 15, Buckland St
[uninhabited]




Fol 111 Pg 3 Sch 16, Buckland St
John Godfrey Head Mar 83 Formerly Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary Godfrey Wife Mar 52 Laundress Do.
Emily Godfrey Dau Unm 31 Do. Do.
Fol 111 Pg 4 Sch 17, Buckland St
[uninhabited]




Fol 111 Pg 4 Sch 18, Buckland St
Henry Skip Head Mar 39 Farm Labourer Therfield Herts
Ann Skip Wife Mar 33 Do. Do. Wife Sandon Herts
Emily Skip Dau Unm 8 Scholar Buckland Herts
Charles Skip Son Unm 7
Sandon Herts
Arthur Skip Son
6 Scholar Buckland Herts
John George Skip Son
3
Do.
Wm Henry Skip Son
11m
Therfield Herts
Fol 111 Pg 4 Sch 19, Buckland St
Wm Hurry Head Mar 25 Farm Labourer Buckland Herts
Mary Hurry Wife Mar 23 Wife Labourer Barkway Herts
Fol 111 Pg 4 Sch 20, The Chequers Public House
Robt Bonfield Head Mar 64 Wheelwright & Publican Sandon Herts
Sarah Bonfield Wife Mar 60 Do's Wife Buckland Herts
Henry Bonfield Son Unm 31 Sawyer Do.
John Bonfield Son Unm 29 Smith's assistant Therfield Herts
Walter Bonfield Son Unm 22 Painter & Glazier Do.
Fol 111 Pg 4 Sch 21, Buckland St
Wm Smith Head Mar 56 Ag Lab Gt Chishill Essex
Susan Smith Wife Mar 49
Buckland Herts
Fay? Moule Niece Unm 14 Scholar Buntingford Herts
Fol 111 Pg 4 Sch 22, Buckland St
Wm Edwards Head Mar 33 Ag Lab Westmill Herts
Jane Edwards Wife Mar 33
Buckland Herts
Caroline Edwards Dau Unm 9 Scholar Do.
Beatrice Edwards Dau Unm 7 Do. Do.
Annie Edwards Dau Unm 5 Do. Do.
Alfred Edwards Son Unm 3
Do.
Eliza Edwards Dau Unm 9m
Do.
Fol 112 Pg 5 Sch 23, Buckland St
David Gilbey Head Mar 44 Ag Lab Buckland Herts
Emma Gilbey Wife Mar 34
Bassingbourn Cambs
Arthur Gilbey Son Unm 12 Ag Lab Buckland Herts
Elizabeth Gilbey Dau Unm 10 Scholar Do.
Marianne Gilbey Dau Unm 8 Do. Do.
Henry Gilbey Son Unm 6 Do. Do.
Walter Gilbey Son Unm 3
Do.
Albert Gilbey Son Unm 1
Do.
Fol 112 Pg 5 Sch 24, Buckland St
Edward Redsham Head Mar 58 Ag Lab (Road) Therfield Herts
Mary Redsham Wife Mar 68
Sandon Herts
Fol 112 Pg 5 Sch 25, Buckland St
John Burleigh Head Widr 63 Ag Lab (Road) Therfield Herts
Fol 112 Pg 5 Sch 26, Buckland St
Joseph Wood Head Mar 36 Carpenter Buntingford Herts
Eliza Wood Wife Mar 34
Chipping Herts
William G Wood Son Unm 11 Scholar Do.
Elizabeth Wood Dau Unm 8 Do. London Surrey
Alice Wood Dau Unm 6 Do. Do.
Joseph Wood Son Unm 4
Do.
Eliza Wood Dau Unm 2
Do.
Fol 112 Pg 5 Sch 27, Buckland St
James Wood Head Mar 40 Ag Lab Buckland Herts
Sarah Wood Wife Mar 30
Bps Stortford Herts
Emma Wood Dau Unm 4
Tottenham Middx
William Wood Son Unm 3
Buntingford Herts
Fol 112 Pg 6 Sch 28, Buckland St
[uninhabited]




Fol 112 Pg 6 Sch 29, Buckland St
[uninhabited]




Fol 112 Pg 6 Sch 30, Buckland St
[uninhabited]




Fol 112 Pg 6 Sch 31, Buckland St
William Clark Head Mar 66 Road Man Herts Buckland
Lucy Clark Wife Mar 58 Do. Do. Wife Do.
Fol 112 Pg 6 Sch 32, Buckland St
Joseph Mole Head Mar 48 Ag Lab Herts Buckland
Hannah Mole Wife Mar 42 Grocer Herts Barkway
Henry Mole Son Unm 19 Ag Lab Herts Buckland
Daniel Mole Son Unm 17 Do. Do
Rebecca Mole Dau Unm 14 Scholar Do.
Jane Mole Dau
10 Do. Do.
John Mole Son
8 Do. Do.
Charles Mole Son
1
Do.
Elizabeth Burleigh Sister W 58 Pauper Ag Lab Widow Do.
Fol 112 Pg 6 Sch 33, Hadenhoe
William Smith Head Mar 55 Game Keeper Herts Buckland
Jane Smith Wife Mar 43 Do. Wife Do.
Fol 112 Pg 6 Sch 34, Dane End
[uninhabited]




Fol 112 Pg 6 Sch 35, Five Houses Cottage
Charles Byatt Head Mar 26 Ag Lab Herts Sandon
Hannah Byatt Wife Mar 30 Do. Wife Herts Buntingford
Arthur E C Byatt Son
3
Herts Therfield
Mary E Byatt Dau
1
Do.
Fol 112 Pg 6 Sch 36, Five Houses Cottage
John Byatt Head Mar 30 Ag Lab Herts Sandon
Elizabeth Byatt Wife Mar 31 Do. Wife Herts Therfield
Louisa Byatt Dau
7 Scholar Herts Sandon
William C Byatt Son
6 Do. Herts Barkway
Emily E Byatt Dau
2
Herts Therfield
Fol 113 Pg 7 Sch 37, Five Houses
Betsey Aitchinson Head Unm 36 Farmer 176 acs emp 5 men 4 boys Herts Hinxworth
Clara Stoten Serv Unm 14 Domestic Servant Herts Sandon
Fol 113 Pg 7 Sch 38, Dane End
Levi Drage Head Mar 52 Farmer 204 acs 4 men 1 boy Herts Therfield
Sarah A Drage Wife Mar 44 Farmer's Wife Herts Westmill
Mary A Drage Dau Unm 18 Farmer's Dau Herts Therfield
James Drage Son Unm 16 Farmer's Son Do.
William Drage Son
9 Scholar Do.
Robert Drage Son
7 Do. Do.
Elizabeth D Drage Dau
7 Do. Do.
Albert L Drage Son
2
Do.
Fol 113 Pg 7 Sch 39, Chapel Green
Margaret Rand Head W 74 Farm Labourer's Widow Norfolk Shornam?
Fredrick Rand Son Unm 40 Ag Labourer Herts Therfield
Fol 113 Pg 7 Sch 40, Cottage House
James Welch Head Mar 68 Do. Herts Therfield
Kitty Welch Wife Mar 64 Do. Wife Herts Sandon
Hannah Welch Dau Unm 40
Herts Therfield
Daniel Welch Son Unm 23 Ag Lab Do.
Caroline Welch G Dau
12 Scholar Do.
Fol 113 Pg 7 Sch 41, Chapel Green
William Drage Head Mar 57 Ag Lab Herts Barkway
Sarah Drage Wife Mar 50 Do. Wife Herts Therfield
Albert J Drage G Son
1
Herts E...ford?
Fol 113 Pg 7 Sch 42, No address
[uninhabited]




Fol 113 Pg 7 Sch 43, No address
George Brand Head Mar 26 Agricultural Lab Herts Therfield
Mary A Brand Wife Mar 25 Do. Wife Do.
James Brand Son
3
Do.
Emily Brand Dau
2
Do.
William Brand Son
1m
Do.
Fol 113 Pg 8 Sch 44, Dane End
James Stoughton Head Mar 53 Agr Lab Herts Therfield
Ann Stoughton Wife Mar 51 Do. Wife Essex Waldon
Kate Stoughton Dau Unm 21 Domestic Servant Therfield Herts
Thomas Stoughton Son Unm 19 Ag Lab Do.
Walter Stoughton Son Unm 17 Do. Do.
George Cooper Lodger Mar 30 Agricultural Lab Cambs Cold.........?
Mary A Cooper Lodger Mar 29 Do. Wife Do.
Fol 113 Pg 8 Sch 45, Dane End
John Hagger Head Mar 48 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Lucy Hagger Wife Mar 40 Do. Wife Beds Hawnes
William H Hagger Son
14 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
John Drage Son
12 Do. Do.
Samuel Drage Son
10 Do. Do.
Henry Drage Son
8 Scholar Do.
Fol 113 Pg 8 Sch 46, Dane End
Samuel Stoughton Head Mar 22 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Emma Stoughton Wife Mar 21 Do. Wife Do.
William H Stoughton Son
3m
Do.
Fol 113 Pg 8 Sch 47, Slate Hall Farm
Thomas Drage Head Unm 20 Farmer's Son Herts Therfield
Fredrick Drage Brother Unm 14 Do. Do.
James Aylott Lodger Unm 20 Ag Lab ......? Herts Westmill
Ruth Aylott Lodger Unm 24 Servant Do.
James Aylott Visitor Widr 77
Herts Albury
Fol 113 Pg 8 Sch 48, Dane End
Richard O Beale Head Mar 66 Farmer 30 acs emp 2 men Herts Therfield
Sarah P Beale Wife Mar 68 Farmer's Wife Beds Stotfold
Fol 113 Pg 8 Sch 49, Dane End
William Beale Head Mar 35 Machinist Herts Therfield
Martha Beale Wife Mar 33 Machinist's Wife Do.
Edgar W Beale Son
11 Scholar Do.
Florence Beale Dau
10 Do. Do.
Christopher J P Beale Son
7 Do. Do.
William H W Beale Son
4 Do. Do.
Lavinia Beale Dau
2
Do.
Selina Beale Dau
8m
Do.
Fol 114 Pg 9 Sch 50, Dane End
Joseph Newling Head Mar 70 Agricultural Lab Herts Therfield
Sarah Newling Wife Mar 67 Do. Wife Herts Baldock
Jothan Newling Son Unm 21 Ag Lab Herts Tharfield
Fol 114 Pg 9 Sch 51, Dane End
Joseph Fardle Head Mar 78 Ag Lab Herts Tharfield
Sarah Fardle Wife Mar 67 Do. Wife Herts Reed
Henry Fardle Son Unm 32 Ag Lab Do.
Fanny Fardle Dau
9 Scholar Do.
Fol 114 Pg 9 Sch 52, Dane End
Martha Warren Head W 55 Washerwoman Essex Wende.....?
Rebecca Warren Dau Unm 12 Scholar Herts Therfield
Fol 114 Pg 9 Sch 53, Dane End
James King Head Mar 76 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Rebecca King Wife Mar 62 Do. Wife Herts Reed
Fol 114 Pg 9 Sch 54, Dane End
Daniel Fardle Head Mar 26 Ag Lab Herts Tharfield
Mary Fardle Wife Mar 24 Do. Wife Do.
Eliza Fardle Dau
4
Do.
Emma Fardle Dau
1
Do.
Fol 114 Pg 9 Sch 55, Dane End
Ann Preston Head Mar 61 Bricklayer's Wife Herts Tharfield
Barnard Preston Son Unm 22? Ag Lab Do.
Fol 114 Pg 9 Sch 56, Dane End
Ann Hagger Head Mar 40 Needlewoman Herts Tharfield
Julia A Hagger Dau Unm 20 Do. Do.
William Hagger Son Unm 13 Ag Lab Do
John Hagger Son
11 Do. Do.
Lucy J Hagger Dau
9 Scholar Do.
James H Hagger Son
4 Do. Do.
Mary A Hagger Dau
2
Do.
Fol 114 Pg 10 Sch 57, Dane End
William Freeman Head Mar 39 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Emma Freeman Wife Mar 46 Do. Wife Do.
George Freeman Son Unm 15 Ag Lab Do.
Emily Freeman Dau
10 Scholar Do.
William Freeman Son
6 Do. Do.
Anne Freeman Dau
3
Do.
Lucy A Chapman Step Dau Unm 19 Domestic Servant Do.
John Chapman G Son
2m
Do.
Fol 114 Pg 10 Sch 58, Dane End
George Warren Head Widr 36 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Thomas Warren Son Unm 12 Do. Do.
Fol 114 Pg 10 Sch 59, Dane End
George Gatward Head Mar 24 Farmer of 15 acres Herts Therfield
Sarah Gatward Wife Mar 29 Farmer's Wife London Lambeth
Harriet Gatward Dau
6m Do. Dau Herts Therfield
Fol 114 Pg 10 Sch 60, Dane End
Rachel Woods Head W 52 Grocer Herts Therfield
Elizabeth J Tucker Lodger
9
Wiltshire
Fol 114 Pg 10 Sch 61, Dane End
Thomas Freeman Head Mar 26 Agricultural Lab Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Freeman Wife Mar 24 Do. Wife Do.
Fanny J Freeman Dau
4m
Do.
Fol 114 Pg 10 Sch 62, Dane End
John Oakman Head Mar 51 Agricultural Lab Herts Therfield
Emma Oakman Wife Mar 49? Carrier Do.
Eliza Oakman Dau Unm 15 Do. Do.
Charles Oakman Son
5 Scholar Do.
George Oakman G Son
4 Do. Do.
Richard Oakman Son
4 Do. Do.
Samuel Oakman Son
8m
Do.
Fol 115 Pg 11 Sch 63, Dane End
Thomas Gatward Head Mar 47 Farmer (40 acres) Herts Therfield
Catherine Gatward Wife Mar 47 Farmer's Wife Do.
Allen Gatward Son Unm 20 Do. Son Do.
Edwin Gatward Son Unm 18 Do. Son Do.
Ellen Gatward Dau Unm 17 Do. Dau Do.
Caroline Gatward Dau Unm 16 Do. Dau Do.
Thomas Gatward Son
11 Scholar Do.
Francis Gatward Son
9 Do. Do.
Margaret Gatward Dau
7 Do. Do.
Kate Gatward Dau
5 Do. Do.
Rebecca Gatward Mother W 65
Do.
Fol 115 Pg 11 Sch 64, Dane End
James Beale Head Mar 60 Farmer 50 Acres Herts Therfield
Hester Beale Wife Mar 54 Farmer's Wife Do.
Walter Beale Son Unm 22 Miller Do.
Herbert Beale Son Unm 17 Do. Do.
Elliott Beale Son
14
Do.
Owen Beale Son
11
Do.
Fol 115 Pg 11 Sch 65, Dane End
Henry Pratt Head Mar 44 Agricultural Lab Herts Therfield
Harriet Pratt Wife Mar 42 Do. Wife Do.
Dennis Pratt Son
14 Ag Lab Do.
Sarah Pratt Dau
10 Scholar Do.
Richard Pratt Son
7 Do. Do.
Fredrick Pratt Son
6 Do. Do.
Edward Pratt Son
3
Do.
Harry Pratt Son
1
Do.
Fol 115 Pg 12 Sch 66, Reed End
Samuel Anderson Head Mar 36 Agricultural Lab Herts Therfield
Sarah Anderson Wife Mar 40 Laborers Wife Herts Sandon
Harriet Anderson Dau
11 Scholar Herts Therfield
Edward Anderson Son
8 Do. Do.
Martha Anderson Dau
6 Do. Do.
Mary Anderson Dau
3
Do.
John Anderson Son
1
Do.
Fol 115 Pg 12 Sch 67, Reed End White Horse Public House
Thomas King Head Mar 70 Publican Herts Therfield
Anna King Wife Mar 68 Do. Wife Do.
Arthur King G Son
14 Scholar Do.
William King G Son
10 Do. Do.
Fol 115 Pg 12 Sch 68, Reed End
Thomas Turney Head Mar 49 Farmer 519 acs 14 men 5 boys Beds Marslin? Mart...?
Frances E Turney Wife Mar 34 Farmer's Wife Lancashire Manchester
Thomas E Turney Son
9 Scholar Herts Therfield
Charles R Turney Son
6 Do. Do.
Frances S Turney Dau
4 Farmer's Dau Do.
George A Turney Son
7 Scholar Do.
Sarah Turney Dau
2 Farmer's Dau Do.
Sarah Turney Mother W 80 Annuitant Beds Carlton
Charlotte Hale Serv Mar 35 General Servant Herts Reed
Mary A Cooper Serv Unm 13 Nurse Girl Herts Therfield
Fol 116 Pg 13 Sch 69, Reed End
George South Head Mar 51 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Maria South Wife Mar 48 Do. Wife Herts Chipping
Alfred South Son Unm 24 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
William South Son Unm 22 Do. Do.
James South Son Unm 16 Do. Do.
Mary A South Dau Unm 14
Do.
George South Son
11 Scholar Do.
Fol 116 Pg 13 Sch 70, Reed End
William Fardle Head Mar 48 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Ann Fardle Wife Mar 46 Do. Wife Herts Reed
Walter Fardle Son Unm 19 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
George Fardle Son
13 Do. Do.
Naomi Fardle Dau
11 Scholar Do.
William Fardle Son
4
Do.
Mary A Fardle Dau
5m
Do.
Fol 116 Pg 13 Sch 71, Reed End
John Forster Head Mar 44 Farmer 150acs emp 5 men 2 boys Herts Watford
Kate Forster Wife Mar 34 Farmer's Wife Herts Therfield
John Forster Son
6 Scholar Do.
Oswald Forster Son
4 Do. Do.
Leonard Forster Son
2
Do.
Mary A Walters Serv Unm 17 General Servant Essex Chrishall
Fredrick Dale Serv Unm 18 Farm Servant Herts Therfield
Fol 116 Pg 13 Sch 72, Reed End
John Freeman Head Mar 58 Ag Lab Herts Chipping
Eliza Freeman Wife Mar 55 Do. Wife Herts Therfield
James Freeman Son Unm 23 Agricultural Lab Do.
Fol 116 Pg 14 Sch 73, Reed End
Sarah Dale Head W 56 Charwoman Herts Therfield
James Dale Son Unm 28 Ag Labourer Do.
Fredrick Dale Son Unm 18 Do. Do.
Arthur E Dale G Son
10 Do. Do.
Clara Dale G Dau
9 Scholar Do.
Fol 116 Pg 14 Sch 74, Reed End
Martha Freeman Head Unm 53 Works for My living Herts Therfield
Fol 116 Pg 14 Sch 75, Reed End
George Hagger Head Mar 34 Agricultural Lab Herts Therfield
Mary A Hagger Wife Mar 27 Dress Maker Herts Buckland
Fol 116 Pg 14 Sch 76, Reed End
Levi Anderson Head Mar 56 Ag Lab Herts Tharfield
Mary A Anderson Wife Mar 58
Herts Barkway
Caroline Watson Step Dau Unm 31
Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Watson Step Dau
12 Scholar Herts Barkway
Harriet Watson Boarder
7 Do. Herts Therfield
Fol 116 Pg 14 Sch 77, Reed End
Reuben Anderson Head Mar 33 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary A Anderson Wife Mar 29 Do. Do.
Eliza Anderson Dau
6 Scholar Do.
Anna Anderson Dau
2
Do.
Fol 116 Pg 14 Sch 78, Reed End
Joseph Knights Head Mar 50 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Ann Knights Wife Mar 48 Do. Wife Do.
William Knights Son Unm 11 Ag Lab Do.
Alfred Knights Son
11 Do. Do.
Clara Knights Dau
8 Scholar Do.
Fol 116 Pg 14 Sch 79, Reed End
Alfred Hagger Head Mar 26 Agricultural Lab Herts Therfield
Eliza Hagger Wife Mar 27 Do. Wife Do.
Henry Hagger Son
5 Scholar Do.
George Hagger Son
3
Do.
William Hagger Son
2
Do.
Walter Hagger Son
4m
Do.
Fol 117 Pg 15 Sch 80, Reed End
William Stoughton Head Mar 52 Agricultural Lab Herts Therfield
Mary Stoughton Wife Mar 49 Do. Wife Herts Buckland
Liza Stoughton Dau Unm 18 Servant Herts Therfield
George Stoughton Son
12 Ag Lab Do.
Henry Stoughton Son
8 Scholar Do.
Walter Stoughton Son
5 Scholar Do.
Fol 117 Pg 15 Sch 81, Reed End
John Stoten Head Mar 55 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Eliza Stoten Wife Mar 50 Do. Wife Herts Buckland
William Hagger Step Son Unm 23 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Arthur Hagger Step Son
14 Ag Lab Do.
James Stoten Son
6 Scholar Do.
Fol 117 Pg 15 Sch 82, Reed End
William Brand Head Mar 57 Agricultural Lab Herts Buckland
Ann Brand Wife Mar 61 Do. Wife Do.
Joseph Brand Son Unm 29 Ag Lab Do.
Fol 117 Pg 15 Sch 83, Reed End
Thomas Anthony Head Mar 32 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Louisa Anthony Wife Mar 31 Laborers Wife Herts Kelshall
Emily Anthony Dau
2
Herts Therfield
Fol 117 Pg 15 Sch 84, Reed End Coben Hill
George King Head Mar 35 Agricultural Lab Herts Therfield
Lucy King Wife Mar 33 Do. Wife Do.
Anne King Dau
12 Scholar Do.
Fredrick King Son
4
Do.
Fanny King ?Son?
2
Do.
James King Son
3m
Do.
Fol 117 Pg 16 Sch 85, Rooks Nest
Henry Unwin Head Mar 34 Farm Bailiff Cambs Gt Wilbraham
Emily Unwin Wife Mar 43 Do. Wife Do.
Emily Unwin Dau
13 Do. Dau Do.
Harry Unwin Son
10 Scholar Do.
Arabella Unwin Dau
8 Do. Herts Therfield
Fredrick Unwin Son
6 Do. Do.
Matilda Unwin Dau
4
Do.
Fanny Unwin Dau
1
Do.
Fol 117 Pg 16 Sch 86, Rooks Nest
Nathan Pratt Head Mar 42 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Emma Pratt Wife Mar 39 Do. Wife Do.
Fol 117 Pg 16 Sch 87, Hay Green
James Tucker Head Mar 24 Baker Wiltshire
Lucy Tucker Wife Mar 29 Do. Wife Herts Therfield
William J Tucker Son
1
Do.
Fol 117 Pg 16 Sch 88, Hay Green Grey Hound Public House
Edward Preston Head Mar 52 Carpenter & Publican Herts Therfield
Ann Preston Wife Mar 50 Do. Wife Do.
Mary A Wallis *Dau Mar 27 [*Visitor] Painters Wife Do.
Henry Preston Son Unm 23 Carpenter Do.
Thomas Preston Son Unm 15 Groom Do.
Robert Preston Son
13 Bricklayer Do.
James Preston Son
12 Scholar Do.
Oswald Preston Son
7 Do. Do.
Fol 117 Pg 16 Sch 89, Hay Green
Thomas Rand Head Mar 39 Agricultural Lab Herts Therfield
Julia Rand Wife Mar 37 Do. Wife Do.
Emily A Rand Dau
12
Do.
Clara Rand Dau
11 Scholar Do.
Annie Rand Dau
9 Do. Do.
Albert E Rand Son
7 Do. Do.
Arthur Rand Son
5 Do. Do.
Fredrick Rand Son
2
Do.
Fol 118 Pg 17 Sch 90, No address
[uninhabited]




Fol 118 Pg 17 Sch 91, Hay Green
Nathaniel Rainer Head Mar 33 Agricultural Lab Herts Therfield
Jane Rainer Wife Mar 29 Do. Wife Do.
Nathaniel Rainer Son
7 Scholar Do.
Arthur Rainer Son
5
Do.
Fanny Rainer Dau
1
Do.
Fol 118 Pg 17 Sch 92, Hay Green
William Rand Head Mar 41 Farmer 18 acs emp 1 boy Herts Therfield
Eliza J Rand Wife Mar 26 Farmer's Wife Do.
William T Rand Son
4
Do.
Sarah A Rand Dau
2
Do.
Charles Rand Son
8m
Do.
Fol 118 Pg 17 Sch 93, Oliver Hall
John Pratt Head Mar 52 Bricklayer Herts Therfield
Martha Pratt Wife Mar 35 Do. Wife Do.
Emily Pratt Dau
3
Do.
Fol 118 Pg 17 Sch 94, Oliver Hall
George Anderson Head Mar 67 Invalid Formerly Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Lydia Anderson Wife Mar 64
Do.
Sarah Anderson G Dau Unm 20 Domestic Servant out of Place Do.
Anne Anderson G Dau
2
Do.
Emily Davy G Dau
1
Do.
Fol 118 Pg 18 Sch 95, Ducks Green
Thomas Gatward Head Mar 63 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Amy Gatward Wife Mar 64
Do.
Elizabeth Ambrose Boarder
8 Scholar Do.
Fol 118 Pg 18 Sch 96, Ducks Green
William Bullard Head Widr 51 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Sarah Bullard Mother W 72
Herts Barkway
Fol 118 Pg 18 Sch 97, Ducks Green
William Leete Head Mar 64 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Maria Leete Wife Mar 61 Do. Wife Do.
William Anderson Lodger
13 Ag Lab Do.
Fol 118 Pg 18 Sch 98, Ducks Green
Joseph Bullard Head Mar 31 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Martha Bullard Wife Mar 27 Do. Wife Do.
Mahala Newling Step Dau
6
Do.
Arthur Bullard Son
1
Do.
Fol 118 Pg 18 Sch 99, Hoops Lane
George Pratt Head Mar 52 Agricultural Lab Herts Therfield
Mary Pratt Wife Mar 48 Do. Wife Do.
John Pratt Son Unm 22 Ag Lab Do.
Henry Pratt Son Unm 20 Do. Do.
Fredrick Pratt Son Unm 15 Do. Do.
Emma Pratt Dau
13 Scholar Do.
Walter Pratt Son
10 Do. Do.
Julia A Pratt Dau
7 Do. Do.
Esther E Pratt Dau
4
Do.
Fol 118 Pg 18 Sch 100, Hoops Lane
Abraham Anderson Head Mar 21 Agricultural Lab Herts Therfield
Emma Anderson Wife Mar 24 Do. Wife Do.
Lizzie Anderson Dau
1
Do.
George Anderson Son
2m
Do.
Fol 119 Pg 19 Sch 101, The Hoops Public House
Mary Hagger Head W 71 Publican (5 Acres of Pasture) Herts Stotfold
William Hagger S in L Widr 46 Agricultural Lab Herts Therfield
Mary Hagger G Dau
13
Do.
Winifred Hagger G Dau
10 Scholar Do.
Thomas Hagger G Son
8 Do. Do.
Edward Hagger Lodger Unm 42 Ag Lab Do.
Fol 119 Pg 19 Sch 102, Hoops Lane (Public House)
James Nodes Head Mar 61 Publican (10 Acres Pasture) Herts Therfield
Jane Nodes Wife Mar 54 Do. Wife Do.
Eliza J Bullard G Dau
7 Scholar Do.
Fol 119 Pg 19 Sch 103, Hoops Lane
James Warren Head Mar 28 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Tryphena Warren Wife Mar 26 Do. Wife Do.
Arthur Warren Son
7 Scholar Do.
William Warren Son
5 Do. Do.
Edward Warren Son
2
Do.
Fol 119 Pg 19 Sch 104, Hoops Lane
John Robinson Head Mar 35 Agricultural Lab Herts Therfield
Jane Robinson Wife Mar 34 Do. Wife Do.
Edward Robinson Son
10 Ag Lab Herts Sandon
Martha Robinson Dau
9 Scholar Herts Tharfield
James F Robinson Son
6 Do. Do.
Emma Robinson Dau
1
Do.
John Robinson Son
1m
Do.
Arthur Edwards S in L
7 Scholar Do.
Lucy M Edwards D in L
6 Do. Do.
Edward Edwards S in L
4 Do. Do.
Fol 119 Pg 19 Sch 105, Hoops Lane
William Sheperd Head Mar 24 Ag Lab Herts Tharfield
Emma Sheperd Wife Mar 28 Laborer's Wife Do.
Elizabeth Sheperd Dau
4 Scholar Do.
Emily Sheperd Dau
2
Do.
Jane Sheperd Dau
4m
Do.
Fol 119 Pg 20 Sch 106, Hoops Lane
George Hollingsworth Head Mar 35 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Emily Hollingsworth Wife Mar 36 Do. Wife Do.
John Hollingsworth Son
9 Scholar Do.
Rose Hollingsworth Dau
5 Do. Do.
Alice Hollingsworth Dau
3
Do.
Fanny Hollingsworth Dau
1
Do.
Fol 119 Pg 20 Sch 107, Village
William Ashman Head Mar 67 Farmer 30 acs 2 men (Corn Merchant) Suffolk Depden
Harriet Ashman Wife Mar 66 Farmer's Wife Suffolk Gt Wratting
William Ashman Son Unm 33 Draper Herts Therfield
Jane Ashman Dau Unm 31 Farmer's Dau Do.
Fanny J Glasscock G Dau Unm 16 Farmer's Niece London Kentish Town
Fol 119 Pg 20 Sch 108, Village
Elizabeth Page Head W 35 Laborer's Widow Cambs Morden
William Page Son
11 Ag Lab Herts Grovely
Reuben Page Son
10 Do. Beds Oufley?
Simeon Page Son
8 Scholar Do.
Ellen Page Dau
7 Do. Do.
Noah Page Son
4
Herts Therfield
Fol 119 Pg 20 Sch 109, Village
Ann Fardle Head W 81 Formerly Ag Lab Widow Herts Kelshall
Fol 119 Pg 20 Sch 110, Village
Daniel Knights Head Mar 60 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Ann Knights Wife Mar 64
Do.
George Knights Son Unm 22 Ag Lab Do.
Harriet Knights G Dau
9 Scholar Do.
George Bonston? G Son
3
Do.
Fol 120 Pg 21 Sch 111, Village
John Batt Head Mar 50 Taylor (employing 1 maid) Herts Therfield
Sarah Batt Wife Mar 46 Do. Wife Herts Hinxworth
Benjamin B Batt Son Unm 20 Draper's Assistant (out of employ) Herts Tharfield
Thomas W Batt Son
10 Scholar Do.
John Batt Son
8 Do. Do.
Alfred F Batt Son
5 Do. Do.
Fol 120 Pg 21 Sch 112, Village
James Robinson Head Mar 31 Ag Lab Herts Tharfield
Rachel Robinson Wife Mar 28 Do. Wife Herts Kelshall
Emily Robinson Dau
9 Scholar Herts Therfield
Sarah A Robinson Dau
7 Do. Do.
William Robinson Son
3
Do.
Thomas Robinson Son
1
Do.
Fol 120 Pg 21 Sch 113, Village
Thomas Hagger Head Unm 42 Groom Herts Therfield
Fol 120 Pg 21 Sch 114, Village
John Phillips Head Mar 34 Police Constable Stafford Shenstone
Emma Phillips Wife Mar 33 Dressmaker Herts Aspendon
John J Phillips Son
9 Scholar Herts Pirton
Clara Phillips Dau
4
Do.
Florence M Phillips Dau
1
Do.
Fol 120 Pg 21 Sch 115, Village
James Fardle Head Mar 38 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Hester Fardle Wife Mar 48
Do.
Emily Fardle Dau
6 Scholar Do.
Joseph Fardle Son
2
Do.
Jane Fardle Dau
10m
Do.
Fol 120 Pg 22 Sch 116, Village
William Hagger Head Mar 76 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Sarah Hagger Wife Mar 79
Do.
Fol 120 Pg 22 Sch 117, Village
William Gatward Head Mar 40 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Martha Gatward Wife Mar 38
Do.
Lizzie Gatward Dau
7 Scholar Do.
Annie Gatward Dau
4 Do. Do.
Emily Gatward Dau
1
Do.
Fol 120 Pg 22 Sch 118, Village
Edward Anderson Head Widr 43 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Lucy A Anderson Dau Unm 15 Housekeeper Do.
Walter Anderson Son
10 Ag Lab Do.
Agnes Anderson Dau
8 Scholar Do.
Winifred Anderson Dau
6 Do. Do.
Ebenezer Anderson Son
6
Do.
Fol 120 Pg 22 Sch 119, Village
Sarah Lacy Head W 52 Washerwoman Herts Therfield
Jane Lacy Dau Unm 19 Domestic Servant Do.
Henry Lacy Son
10 Scholar Do.
Fol 120 Pg 22 Sch 120, Village
Charles Ashman Head Mar 23 Formerly Butcher Herts Therfield
Annie Ashman Wife Mar 24 Do. Wife Ireland Duncannon Wexford
Fol 120 Pg 22 Sch 121, Village
Reuben Leete Head Mar 61 Blacksmith employing 1 man Herts Therfield
Mary Leete Wife Mar 61 Do. Wife Cambs Melbourn
Fredrick Leete Son Unm 20 Taylor Herts Therfield
William Hollingsworth Lodger Mar 27 Ag Lab Do.
Sarah A Hollingsworth Lodger Mar 27 Dressmaker Do.
William Burnham? Lodger Unm 52 Blacksmith Herts Sacomb
Fol 121 Pg 23 Sch 122, The Village
Sarah Lacy Head W 73
Herts Therfield
Frederick Manning Lodger Mar 19 Farmer's Son Do.
Julia A Manning Lodger Mar 20
Do.
Elizabeth S Manning Lodger
1
Do.
Fol 121 Pg 23 Sch 123, Church Farm
Fredrick Manning Head Mar 54 Farmer 150 Acres emp 8 men Herts Therfield
Sarah Manning Wife Mar 52 Farmer's Wife Surrey Wienlesham
John Wells Visitor Widr 78 Hop-Grower Do.
Emma Rogers? Serv Unm 19 General Servant Essex Crishall
Fol 121 Pg 23 Sch 124, The Rectory
John G Hale Head Mar 41 Rector of Therfield Herts London Charter House




M.A. Oxford J.P. for Herts
Ellen J Hale Wife Mar 41 Rector's Wife Lincoln Dowsby
Ellen G B Hale Dau
9 Scholar Essex Hawkwell
Emily L Clarke Serv Unm 20 Governess Essex Purleigh
Alice S Barker Serv Unm 24 Domestic Servant (Cook) Essex Littlebury
Maria Soole? Serv Unm 25 House & Parlour Maid Essex Chrishall
Fol 121 Pg 23 Sch 125, Village
Benjamin Anderson Head Mar 26 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary A Anderson Wife Mar 21
Herts Kelshall
Emily Anderson Dau
11m
Herts Therfield
Fol 121 Pg 23 Sch 126, No address
[uninhabited]




Fol 121 Pg 23 Sch 127, School House & National School Room
[uninhabited]




Fol 125 Pg 1 Sch 1, The Green (Post Office)
Barnard Preston Head Mar 49 Builder & Post Master 17 men 4 boys Tharfield
Catharine Preston Wife Mar 48 Builder's Wife Do.
Fol 125 Pg 1 Sch 2, The Green
Joseph Watson Head Mar 25 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield
Lucy Jane Watson Wife Mar 21 Do. Wife Do.
Walter Watson Son
1
Do.
Fol 125 Pg 1 Sch 3, School Cottage
William Watson Head Widr 50 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield
Elizabeth Watson Dau Unm 21 House Keeper Do.
Emily Watson Dau Unm 13 Scholar Do.
Naomi Watson Dau Unm 12 Do. Do.
Fol 125 Pg 1 Sch 4, School Cottage
Mary Reynolds Head W 85 Farm Baliffs Widow Ashwell Herts
Elizabeth Hagger Lodger Unm 26 Teacher Tharfield
Fol 125 Pg 1 Sch 5, School Cottage
Charles Chapman Head Mar 36 Agricultural Laborer Kelshall Herts
Mary A Chapman Wife Mar 40 Do. Wife Guilden Morden Cambs
Fanny Chapman Dau
10 Scholar Tharfield
Alfred Chapman Son
8 Do. Do.
Mary Chapman Dau
6 Do. Do.
Henry C Chapman Son
1
Do.
Fol 125 Pg 1 Sch 6, School Cottage
Richard Edwards Head Mar 32 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield
Martha Edwards Wife Mar 26 Do. Wife Do.
Fredric Edwards Son
2
Do.
Emma Edwards Dau
6m
Do.
Fol 125 Pg 1 Sch 7, The Manse
David Davis Head Unm 42 Independent Minister Abergwili Carmarthen
Thomas Watson Boarder Mar 45 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield
Mary E Watson Serv Mar 48 Housekeeper Wattisfield Suffolk
Fol 125 Pg 2 Sch .., Independent Chapel
[Uninhabited]




Fol 125 Pg 2 Sch .., Independent Chapel School Room
[Uninhabited]




Fol 125 Pg 2 Sch 8, Causway
Ann South Head W 38 Laborers Widow Tharfield
William South Son
13 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Francis South Dau
3 Scholar Do.
James Atkins Brother Unm 33 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Fol 125 Pg 2 Sch 9, The Elms
Charles W Andrews Head Mar 75 Retired Farmer Shoreditch Middlesex
C S Andrews Wife Mar 65 Wife Clerkenwell Middlesex
E A Andrews Dau Unm 40
Do.
Emily S Andrews Dau Unm 33
Edmonton Middlesex
Mary Harman Serv Unm 19 General Servant Bassingbourn Cambs
Fol 125 Pg 2 Sch 10, School Houses
Stephen Roast Head Mar 53 Relieving Officer & Registrar Little Laver Essex
Jane Roast Wife Mar 31 Do. Wife Weymouth Dorset
Miriam J Roast Dau
7 Scholar Royston Cambs
Emmeline S Roast Dau
6 Do. Do.
Agnes B Roast Dau
5
Do.
Jessie L Roast Dau
3
Tharfield
Louisa H Roast Dau
1
Do.
Matilda Prior Serv Unm 15 Domestic Servant Barley Herts
Fol 125 Pg 2 Sch 11, School Houses
Joshua Barnes Head Mar 54 Agricultural Laborer Kelshall Herts
Ann Barnes Wife Mar 52 Do. Wife Hinxton Cambs
Mary Barnes Dau
12 Scholar Tharfield
Fol 125 Pg 2 Sch 12, Red House
Thomas Clark Head Unm 62 Butcher & Dealer Tharfield
Fol 126 Pg 3 Sch 13, Causway
Sarah Knights Head W 44 Laborers Widow Tharfield
Eliza Knights Dau Unm 19 Domestic Servant Do.
Alfred Knights Son Unm 17 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Mary Knights Dau Unm 14 Do. Do.
Joseph Knights Son
11 Do Do.
Julia Knights Dau
7 Scholar Do.
Charlotte Knights Dau
6 Do Do.
Emily Knights Dau
4 Do Do.
Fol 126 Pg 3 Sch 14, Fordhams Terrace No 1
Catharine Gatward Head W 66
Tharfield
James Gatward Son Unm 26 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Emma Gatward Dau Unm 25 Domestic Servant Do.
Beatrice K Gatward G Dau
6m
Do.
Fol 126 Pg 3 Sch 15, Fordhams Terrace No 2
Thomas Edwards Head Mar 59 Gardner Tharfield
Emma Edwards Wife Mar 57 Do. Wife Do.
George Edwards Son Unm 21 Carpenter Do.
Fol 126 Pg 3 Sch 16, Fordhams Terrace No 3
Edward Warren Head Mar 58 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield
Elizabeth Warren Wife Mar 58
Do.
John Warren Son Unm 30 Do. Do.
Saml Warren Son Unm 22 Do. Do.
Arthur Warren Son Unm 16 Do. Do.
Alfred J Warren Son Unm 5 Scholar Do.
Fol 126 Pg 3 Sch 17, Fordhams Terrace No 4
Thomas Fardel Head Mar 69 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield
Mary Fardel Wife Mar 64
Do.
Charles Fardel G Son Unm 17 Do. Royston Cambs
Fol 126 Pg 4 Sch 18, Fordhams Terrace No 5
Thomas Fardel Head Mar 31 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield
Martha Fardel Wife Mar 34
Do.
William Brand Step Son
13 Do. Do.
Henry Brand Do
11 Do. Do.
Wilfred Brand Do.
9 Scholar Do.
Miriam Brand Step Dau
4 Do. Do.
Fol 126 Pg 4 Sch 19, Fordhams Terrace No 6
William Hollingsworth Head Mar 57 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield
Alice Hollingsworth Wife Mar 63 Do. Wife Do.
Edward Hollingsworth Son Unm 20 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Emily Hollingsworth G Dau
6 Scholar Do.
Fol 126 Pg 4 Sch 20, Fordhams Terrace No 7
John Hagger Head Widr 76 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield
Edward Hagger Son Unm 22 Do. Do.
Fol 126 Pg 4 Sch 21, Fordhams Terrace No 7
James Humberston Head Mar 36 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield
Eliza Humberston Wife Mar 35 Do. Wife Do.
Martha Humberston Dau
1
Do.
Fol 126 Pg 4 Sch 22, Fordhams Terrace No 8
William Gatward Head Mar 66 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield
Judy Gatward Wife Mar 65 Do. Wife Do.
Lucy Gatward Dau Unm 40
Do.
Emily Gatward G Dau
8 Scholar Do.
Fanny Gatward G Dau
6 Do. Do.
Fol 126 Pg 4 Sch 23, Fordhams Terrace No 9
George Gatward Head Mar 44 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield
Anne Gatward Wife Mar 43 Do. Wife Do.
Julia Gatward Dau Unm 19 Domestic Servant Do.
Thomas Gatward Son
14 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Clara Gatward Dau
11 Scholar Do.
Allen Gatward Son
9 Do Do.
Fol 127 Pg 5 Sch 24, Mill Lane
Edward Pratt Head Mar 28 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield
Julia Pratt Wife Mar 24 Do. Wife Do.
Ellen Pratt Dau
2
Do.
Henry Pratt Son
11m
Do.
Fol 127 Pg 5 Sch 25, Mill Lane
George Knights Head Mar 28 Groom Tharfield
Harriet Knights Wife Mar 26 Do. Wife Do.
Fol 127 Pg 5 Sch 26, Farm House
Mary Bird Head W 63 Farmer 474 Acres 14 men 8 boys Bassingbourn Cambs
Fanny Bird Dau Unm 40 Farmer's Dau Linton Cambs
Sarah B Bird Dau Unm 38 Do. Do.
Mary Harman Serv Unm 22 Domestic Servant Bassingbourn Cambs
Fol 127 Pg 5 Sch 27, Carter's Cottages
George Anderson Head Mar 31 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield
Esther Anderson Wife Mar 29 Do. Wife Kelshall
Emily Anderson Dau
9 Scholar Do.
Fred Anderson Son
5 Do. Tharfield
Anne Anderson Dau
3 Do. Do.
Lizzie Anderson Dau
1m
Do.
Fol 127 Pg 5 Sch 28, Carter's Cottages
William H Rand Head Mar 25 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield
Emma Rand Wife Mar 27 Do. Wife Do.
William G Rand Son
4 Scholar Do.
Walter Rand Son
2
Do.
Fol 127 Pg 5 Sch 29, Carter's Cottages
Thomas Lacy Head Mar 38 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield
Susan Lacy Wife Mar 36 Do. Wife Do.
Arthur Lacy Son
11 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Henry Lacy Son
9 Scholar Do.
Hester Lacy Dau
6 Do. Do.
Frank Lacy Son
8m
Do.
Fol 127 Pg 6 Sch 30, Carter's Cottages
James Sheppard Head Mar 33 Agricultural Labr Tharfield
Jane Sheppard Wife Mar 37
Do.
Sarah A Sheppard Dau
6 Scholar Do.
James Sheppard Son
2
Do.
William H Sheppard Son
2m
Do.
Fol 127 Pg 6 Sch 31, Carter's Cottages
John Rayner Head Mar 35 Agricultural Lab Tharfield
Julia Rayner Wife Mar 33
Do.
Henry Rayner Son
14 Do. Do.
William Rayner Son
12 Do. Do.
Adelaide E Rayner Dau
10 Scholar Do.
Eliza Rayner Dau
7 Do. Do.
Fredric Rayner Son
6 Do. Do.
Sarah Rayner Dau
3 Do. Do.
Fol 127 Pg 6 Sch 32, Bell Publick House
William Woodcock Head Mar 60 Harness Maker Dorset
Louisa Woodcock Wife Mar 50 Do. Wife Tharfield
Fol 127 Pg 6 Sch 33, Bell Terrace
Mary A Leete Head W 51
Sandon Herts
Isaac Leete Son Unm 22 Agricultural Labr Tharfield
Clara Leete Dau
9 Scholar Do.
Walter Leete Son
6 Do. Do.
Charles Leete G Son
6 Do. Meldrith Cambs
Anne Leete G Dau
5
Tharfield
Fol 128 Pg 7 Sch 34, Bell Terrace
George Edwards Head Mar 35 Sheppard Tharfield
Sophia Edwards Wife Mar 33
Sandon Herts
Rebecca Edwards Dau
11 Scholar Therfield
Hephzibah Edwards Dau
8 Do. Do.
Jane Edwards Dau
4
Do.
Fol 128 Pg 7 Sch 35, Bell Terrace
William Pegram Head Mar 50 Agricultural Laborer Therfield
Eliza Pegram Wife Mar 53 Do. Wife Aston
Benjamin Rand Step Son Unm 17 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield
William Pegram Son Unm 17 Do. Do.
Susan A Pegram Dau Unm 14 Scholar Do.
Joseph Pegram Son
12 Do. Do.
Fol 128 Pg 7 Sch 36, Tuthill Farm
Joseph Reynolds Head Mar 54 Farmer 460 Acres 11 men 4 boys Lower Slaughter Gloucester
Maria Reynolds Wife Mar 57 Farmer's Wife Blockley Worcestershire
Ann Reynolds Dau Unm 26 Farmer's Dau Lower Slaughter Gloucester
Miriam Reynolds Dau Unm 23 Do. Do.
Allport Wilkerson Visitor Unm 26 Merchant (Corn) Barley Herts
Fol 128 Pg 7 Sch 37, Kelshall Road
William Bullard Head Mar 56 Agricultural Laborer Therfield Herts
Sarah Bullard Wife Mar 52 Do. Wife Do.
Fol 128 Pg 7 Sch 38, Kelshall Road
Thomas Wilmont? Head Unm 69 Agricultural Laborer Kelshall Herts
Fanny Wilmont? S in L W 70
Therfield Herts
Fol 128 Pg 7 Sch 39, Tuthill Cottages
Edward Badcock Head Mar 56 Agricultural Laborer Somersham? Cambs
Sarah Badcock Wife Mar 52 Do. Wife Meldreth Cambs
Joseph Badcock Son
21 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield Herts
Anne Badcock Dau Unm 13 Scholar Do.
William Badcock Son
11 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Sarah A Badcock G Dau
7 Scholar Do.
George Badcock Son
2
Do.
Fol 128 Pg 8 Sch 40, Tuthill Cottages
Richard Knights Head Mar 55 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield Herts
Ann Knights Wife Mar 52 Laundress Do.
William Knights Son Unm 19 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Sarah Knights Dau
13 Scholar Do.
Fol 128 Pg 8 Sch 41, Tuthill Cottages
Joseph Robinson Head Mar 52 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield Herts
Elizabeth Robinson Wife Mar 46 Do. Wife Do.
William Robinson Son Unm 23 Agricultural Laborer Do. [Idiot]
James Robinson Son Unm 21 Do. Do.
Alfred Robinson Son Unm 19 Carrier & Dealer Do.
Sarah Robinson Dau Unm 15 Servant Do.
Martha Robinson Dau Unm 13 Scholar Do.
Arthur Robinson Son
7 Do. Do.
Mary A Robinson Dau
4 Do. Do.
Fol 128 Pg 8 Sch 42, Tuthill Cottages
William Andrews Head Mar 48 Agricultural Laborer Reed Herts
Mary A Andrews Wife Mar 47 Do. Wife Tharfield Herts
Esther J Andrews Dau
25 Needlewoman Do.
William J Andrews Son
15 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Sarah A Andrews Dau
11 Scholar Do.
Frederick J Andrews Son
7 Do. Do.
Josiah Andrews Son
4 Do. Do.
Mary Andrews Mother W 73 Laborer's Widow Do.
Betsey M A Pilgrim Visitor
11 Scholar Cambridge
Fol 129 Pg 9 Sch 43, Tuthill Cottages
Edward Preston Head Mar 47 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield Herts
Lucy Preston Wife Mar 50 Do. Wife Do.
Ebenezer Preston G Son
1
Do.
Fol 129 Pg 9 Sch 44, Paddlers Lane
Joseph Preston Head Mar 59 Carpenter Tharfield Herts
Lucy Preston Wife Mar 54 Do. Wife Do.
Fol 129 Pg 9 Sch 45, Paddlers Lane
William Berry Head Widr 54 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield Herts
Susan Berry Dau Unm 23 Father's Housekeeper Do.
Julia Berry Dau Unm 19
Do.
Thomas Berry Son Unm 16 Agricultural Laborer Do.
John Berry Son Unm 16 Do. Do.
Sarah Berry Dau
13 Scholar Do.
Emily Berry Dau
10 Do. Do.
Mary A Berry Dau
8 Do. Do.
James Berry G Son
1
Do.
William Berry G Son
1
Do.
Fol 129 Pg 9 Sch 46, Bury Hall
Joseph Preston Head Mar 55 Carpenter Tharfield Herts
Martha Preston Wife Mar 55 Do. Wife Little Morden Cambs
Elizabeth F Preston Dau
15 Servant Tharfield Herts
Frederick W Preston Son
13 Scholar Do.
Martha C? Preston Dau
9 Do. Do.
Fol 129 Pg 9 Sch 47, Bury Hall
Thomas Hale Head Widr 50 Agricultural Laborer Reed Herts
James Hale Son Unm 18 Do. Tharfield Herts
Walter Hale Son Unm 15 Do. Do.
Thomas Hale Son
13 Do. Do.
Clara Hale Dau
9 Scholar Do.
Sarah Loveday Serv Unm 25 Domestic Servant Whaddon
Fol 129 Pg 10 Sch 48, Bury Hall
William Hagger Head Mar 72 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield Herts
Catherine Hagger Wife Mar 71 Do. Wife Do.
Fredrick W Fardle G Son
9 Scholar Do.
Fol 129 Pg 10 Sch 49, Church Lane
George Bullard Head Mar 37 Thatcher Tharfield Herts
Jane Bullard Wife Mar 37 Do. Wife Do.
Allen Bullard Son
12 Scholar Do.
Clara Bullard Dau
8 Do. Do.
George Bullard Son
8m
Do.
Fredrick Bullard Son
6 Do. Do.
Fol 129 Pg 10 Sch 50, Beer Shop The Chequers
John Gatward Head Mar 72 Publican Tharfield Herts
Sarah Gatward Wife Mar 67 Do. Wife Do.
Henry Gatward G Son
15 Domestic Servant (Kitchen Boy) Do.
Henry Gatward *G Son
10 [*Lodger] Scholar Do.
Harriot Gatward *G Dau
8 [*Lodger] Do. Do.
Kate Gatward G Dau
6 Scholar Do.
Fol 129 Pg 10 Sch 51, Church Lane
William Gatward Head Mar 51 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield Herts
Elizabeth Gatward Wife Mar 49 Do. Wife Do.
Thomas Gatward Son Unm 23? Bricklayers Laborer Do.
James Gatward Son
18 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Fol 129 Pg 10 Sch 52, Church Lane
Edward Gatward Head Mar 37? Agricultural Laborer Tharfield Herts
Susan Gatward Wife Mar 30? Laborer's Wife Do.
Emma Gatward Dau
12 Scholar Do.
George Gatward Son
3
Do.
Fredrick Gatward Son
1
Do.
Fol 130 Pg 11 Sch 53, Church Lane
Samuel Hagger Head Mar 37 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield Herts
Elizabeth Hagger Wife Mar 32 Do. Wife Do.
Henry Hagger Son
14 Agricultural Laborer Do.
George Hagger Son
13 Do. Do.
Samuel Hagger Son
12 Scholar Do.
William Hagger Son
6 Do. Do.
Emily Hagger Dau
5 Do. Do.
Hester Hagger Dau
2
Do.
Annie Hagger Dau
1
Do.
Fol 130 Pg 11 Sch .., No address
[uninhabited]




Fol 130 Pg 11 Sch 54, Church Lane
James Bullard Head Mar 42 Thatcher Tharfield Herts
Hannah Bullard Wife Mar 42 Do. Wife Do.
George Bullard Son Unm 17 Agr Laborer Do.
Charles Bullard Son Unm 15 Do. Do.
Samuel Bullard Son
12 Do. Do.
James Bullard Son
10 Scholar Do.
Joseph Bullard Son
7 Do. Do.
Emma Bullard Dau
5 Do. Do.
William Bullard Son
3
Do.
Jane Bullard Dau
7m
Do.
Fol 130 Pg 12 Sch .., No address
[uninhabited]




Fol 130 Pg 12 Sch 55, Church Lane
William Berry Head Mar 25 Agricultural Laborer Tharfield Herts
Susan Berry Wife Mar 21 Do. Wife Do.
Mary A Berry Dau
2
Do.
William Berry Son
1
Do.
Fol 130 Pg 12 Sch 56, Church Lane
Robert Clark Head Widr 60 General Shop Keeper Tharfield Herts
Fol 130 Pg 12 Sch 57, Church Lane
Thomas Atkins Head Mar 63 Ag Lab Tharfield Herts
Jane Atkins Wife Mar 47 Do. Wife Do.
William Doughton Step Son Unm 22 Ag Lab Do.
Joseph Doughton Step Son Unm 19 Do. Do.
Charles Atkins Son
13 Do. Do.
John Atkins Son
10 Scholar Do.
Alfred Atkins Son
8 Do. Do.
Fol 130 Pg 12 Sch 58, Paddlers Lane
Catherine Clarke Head W 83 Laborers Widow Tharfield Herts
Fol 130 Pg 12 Sch 59, Paddlers Lane
John Gatward Head Unm 44 Shop Keeper Tharfield Herts
Fol 130 Pg 12 Sch 60, Paddlers Lane
Mary A Batt Head Unm 55 Shop Keeper Tharfield Herts
Clara A Christmas Boarder
9 Scholar Do.
Fol 130 Pg 12 Sch 61, Paddlers Lane
William Rand Head Mar 43 Machinist Tharfield Herts
Caroline Rand Wife Mar 40 Dressmaker Do.
Walter A Rand Son Unm 15 Apprentice to Carpenter Do.
Alfred E Rand Son
13 Scholar Do.
Emily Rand Dau
6 Do. Do.
Fol 130 Pg 12 Sch 62, The Village
William R Shackleton Head Mar 41 Shoe Maker Kelshall Herts
Susan Shackleton Wife Mar 38 Bonnet Sewer Abington Cambs
Clara E Shackleton Dau Unm 18 Do. Reed Herts
Fol 131 Pg 13 Sch 63, The Village
Edward Gatward Head Unm 64 Pauper Formerly Ag Lab Therfield Herts
Elizabeth Jones Sister W 71 House Keeper Do.
Fol 131 Pg 13 Sch 64, Gilbey's Yard
William Pegram Head Mar 65 Church Clerk & Laborer Therfield Herts
Ann Pegram Wife Mar 61 Do. Wife Do.
Susan Pegram G Dau Unm 15 Domestic Servant Do.
Walter Wharfe G Son
9 Scholar Do.
Fol 131 Pg 13 Sch 65, Gilbey's Yard
Thomas Shepherd Head Mar 63 Pauper Therfield Herts
Martha Shepherd Wife Mar 64 Do. Wife Do.
Fol 131 Pg 13 Sch 66, No address
John Hale Head Widr 63 Ag Lab Therfield Herts
Arthur Hale Son Unm 25? Do. Do.
Fol 131 Pg 13 Sch 67, No address
William Rayner Head Mar 31 Ag Lab Therfield Herts
Mary A Rayner Wife Mar 28 Do. Wife Do.
James Hale Step Son
6 Scholar Do.
Emily Rayner Dau
1
Do.
Fol 131 Pg 13 Sch 68, Grooms House
Anna? M L......? Head Unm 23 Congregational School Mistress Wells Somerset
Matilda Groom Visitor Unm 14 Scholar Tharfield Herts
Fol 131 Pg 13 Sch 69, The Green
George Gatward Head Mar 13 Dealer Tharfield Herts
Ann Gatward Wife Mar 19 Do. Wife Do.
Fol 131 Pg 13 Sch 70, The Green
Henry Gatward Head Mar 46 Dealer Tharfield Herts
Sarah Gatward Wife Mar 47 Do. Wife Do.
Edward Gatward Son Unm 14 Groom Do.
John Gatward Son
11 Scholar Do.
Lizzie Gatward Dau
7 Do. Do.
William Gatward Son
5 Do. Do.
Frank Gatward Son
3
Do.
Fredrick Gatward Son
4m
Do.
Fol 131 Pg 14 Sch 71, Grooms Cottages
Charles Spencer Head Mar 30 Ag Lab Buckland Herts
Julia Spencer Wife Mar 27 Do. Wife Kelshall Herts
Emily Spencer Dau
8 Scholar Buckland Herts
Rosa Spencer Dau
7 Do. Tharfield Herts
Lizzie Spencer Dau
5 Do. Do.
Fol 131 Pg 14 Sch 72, Grooms Cottages
Edward Robinson Head Mar 41 Gardener Tharfield Herts
Ellen Robinson Wife Mar 42 Do. Wife Reed Herts
William Tott Step Son Unm 25 Ag Lab Therfield Herts
Allen Robinson Son Unm 14 Do. Do.
Henrietta Robinson Dau
12 Scholar Do.
Edwin Robinson Son
9 Do. Do.
Louis Robinson Son
5 Do. Do.
Clara Robinson Dau
3 Do. Do.
Reginald Robinson Son
1
Do.
Fol 131 Pg 14 Sch 73, Grooms Cottages
Harry Docwra Head Mar 19 Ag Lab Royston Herts
Emma J Docwra Wife Mar 19 Do. Wife Therfield Herts
Alice Docwra [blank]
4m
Do.
Mary Rayner G Mother? W 66 Monthly Nurse Do.
Fol 131 Pg 14 Sch 74, Grooms Cottages
Phebe Edwards Head Unm 32 Laundress Therfield Herts
Walter Edwards Son
13 Ag Lab Do.
Fol 131 Pg 14 Sch 75, Grooms Cottages
John Gatward Head Mar 43 Ag Lab Therfield Herts
Mary A Gatward Wife Mar 32 Do. Wife Do.
Jane Gatward Dau
11 Scholar Do.
Charles Gatward Son
9 Do. Do.
Walter Gatward Son
4 Do. Do.
Emma Gatward Dau
1
Do.
Fol 132 Pg 15 Sch 76, Grooms Row
William Fardle Head Mar 37 Ag Lab Therfield Herts
Lydia Fardle Wife Mar 41 Do. Wife Do.
Emily Fardle Dau
8 Scholar Do.
Arthur Fardle Son
7 Do. Do.
Walter Fardle Son
5 Do. Do.
Anne Fardle Dau
1
Do.
Fol 132 Pg 15 Sch 77, No address
Richard H Groom Head Mar 54 Shoe Maker Therfield Herts
Keren Groom Wife Mar 48 Do. Wife Kelshall Herts
Fanny E Groom Dau
7 Scholar Tharfield Herts
Edward F Leete Boarder
8 Do. Guilden Morden Cambs
Fol 132 Pg 15 Sch 78, Hay Green
Edward Pratt Head Mar 62 Ag Lab Baldock Herts
Elisabeth Pratt Wife Mar 61 Do. Wife Therfield Herts
Fol 132 Pg 15 Sch 79, Hay Green
Thomas Anderson Head Mar 29 Ag Lab Therfield Herts
Jane Anderson Wife Mar 21 Do. Wife Reed Herts
Edward J Anderson Step Son
2
Tharfield Herts
Fol 132 Pg 15 Sch 80, Hay Green
George Newling Head Mar 60 Ag Lab Tharfield Herts
Ann Newling Wife Mar 61 Do. Wife Reed Herts
Fol 132 Pg 15 Sch 81, No address
Philip Noads Head Mar 29 Ag Lab Tharfield Herts
Mary A Noads Wife Mar 29 Do. Wife Do.
Hephzibah Noads Dau
6 Scholar Do.
Ebenezer Noads Son
4 Do. Do.
Charles Noads Son
1
Do.
Fol 132 Pg 16 Sch 82, Hay Green
William Gatward Head Mar 28 Bricklayer Tharfield Herts
Mary A Gatward Do. Mar 19 Do. Wife Cowling Suffolk
William Gatward Son
2
Tharfield Herts
Anne Gatward Dau
11m
Do.
Fol 132 Pg 16 Sch 83, Hay Green
William Humphrey Head Mar 41 Carpenter Bethnal Green London
Julia A Humphrey Wife Mar 39 Do. Wife Tharfield Herts
Emily Humphrey Dau
11 Scholar Do.
Anne Humphrey Dau
9 Do. Do.
Phillis Humphrey Dau
6 Do. Do.
Reginald Humphrey [blank]
2
Do.
Allen Humphrey [blank]
5m
Do.
Fol 132 Pg 16 Sch 84, Hay Green
Levi Gatward Head Mar 47 Ratcatcher Tharfield Herts
Alice Gatward Wife Mar 43 Do. Wife Do.
James Gatward Son
13 Scholar Do.
George Gatward Son
7 Do. Do.
Anne Gatward Dau
5 Do. Do.
Eliza Gatward [blank]
3
Do.
Fol 132 Pg 16 Sch 85, The Thrift
George Robinson Head Mar 36 Ag Lab Tharfield Herts
Rebecca Robinson Wife Mar 36 Do. Wife Do.
Emma Bates? Lodger Widow 60?
London
Fol 132 Pg 16 Sch 86, The Thrift
Samuel Gatward Head Widr 38 Ag Lab Tharfield Herts
Fol 132 Pg 16 Sch 87, Jockey House
Robert Renant Head Mar 36 Game Keeper Thornham Norfolk
Sarah D Renant Wife Mar 33 Do. Wife Lynn Norfolk
Thomas Renant Son
16
Thornham Norfolk
Robert Renant Son Unm 14
Do.
William Renant Son
8 Scholar Do.
Albert Renant Son
5 Do. Do.
Florence Renant Dau
1
Tharfield Herts
Fol 133 Pg 17 Sch 88, Jockey House
Thomas Chesham Head Mar 40 Ag Lab Wreslingworth Cambs
Hannah [blank] Wife Mar 42 Do. Wife Littlington Cambs
Jesse Doughton Step Son Unm 17 Ag Lab Tharfield Herts
Julia Doughton Step Dau
12 Scholar Do.
Emily Doughton Step Dau
10 Do. Do.
John Doughton Step Son
5 Do. Do.
Sarah L J Cheshman Dau
1
Do.
Fol 133 Pg 17 Sch 89, Jockey House
John Noades Head Widr 72 Ag Lab Tharfield Herts
Fol 133 Pg 17 Sch 90, Jockey House
Henry Rayner Head Mar 28 Ag Lab Tharfield Herts
Penelope Rayner Wife Mar 26 Do. Wife Do.
Mary A Rayner Dau
8 Scholar Do.
Elizabeth A Rayner Dau
7 Do. Do.
Eliza Rayner Dau
5 Do. Do.
George Rayner Son
3
Do.
William C Rayner Son
1
Do.
Fol 133 Pg 17 Sch 91, Reynolds Field Cottage
Samuel Newling Head Mar 41 Ag Lab Tharfield Herts
Catherine Newling Wife Mar 35 Do. Wife Do.
James Newling Son
10 Ag Lab Do.
Catherine Newling Dau
8 Scholar Do.
Kate Stoten Visitor
4
Royston Herts
Fol 133 Pg 17 Sch 92, Turney's Barn
Charles Cooper Head Mar 36 Ag Lab Gt Eversden Cambs
Elizabeth Cooper Wife Mar 36 Laborer's Wife Tharfield Herts
Stephen Cooper Son Unm 15 Pauper (Lame) Ag Lab Do.
Emily Cooper Dau
10 Scholar Do.
William Cooper Son
6 Do. Do.
Elizabeth Cooper Dau
5
Do.
Caroline Cooper Dau
4
Do.
James Cooper Father Widr 67 Ag Lab Little Gransdon Cambs
Fol 133 Pg 18 Sch 93, No address
Elizabeth Blunt Head W 29 Laborer's Widow Wimpole Cambs
Emily L Blunt Dau
10 Scholar Tharfield Herts
King W Blunt Son
7 Do. Do.
Elizabeth Blunt Dau
5 Do. Do.
James J Blunt Son
2
Do.
Fol 133 Pg 18 Sch 94, Hay Farm
George Wilkerson Head Unm 50 Farmer 280 Acres 8 men 4 boys Hadstock Essex
Sarah Wilkerson Sister Unm 53 Housekeeper Do.
Mary Wilkerson Niece Unm 22 Farmer's Dau Do.
Amy B Wilkerson *Visitor Mar 26 [*Niece in Law] Farmer's Wife Bawburgh Norfolk
Sarah Percy Serv Unm 19 General Servant (Domestic) Kelshall Herts
Fol 133 Pg 18 Sch 95, Judge's Cottages
James Hale Head Mar 55 Brazier Therfield Herts
Louisa Hale Wife Mar 40 Do. Wife London Middlesex
Fredrick P Hale Son
1
Therfield Herts
Fol 133 Pg 18 Sch 96, Judge's Cottages
Thomas Knights Head Mar 25 Ag Lab Therfield Herts
Susan Knights Wife Mar 22 Do. Wife Do.
Anna Knights Dau
3
Do.
John Knights Son
1
Do.
Fol 133 Pg 18 Sch 97, Judge's Cottages
Joseph Hagger Head Mar 29 Ag Lab Therfield Herts
Eliza Hagger Wife Mar 26 Laborer's Wife Do.
Fredrick Hagger Son
7m
Do.
Fol 134 Pg 19 Sch 98, Judge's Cottages
John Hagger Head Mar 46 Ag Lab Therfield Herts
Ann Hagger Wife Mar 43 Do. Wife Foxton Cambs
Sarah Hagger Dau Unm 19 Pauper (ill health) Genl Servant Therfield Herts
John Hagger Son Unm 15 Ag Lab Do.
Elijah Hagger Son
13 Ag Lab Do.
Ada Hagger Dau
11 Scholar Do.
Lavinia Hagger Dau
9 Do. Do.
William Hagger Son
7 Do. Do.
Fol 134 Pg 19 Sch 99, Judge's Cottages
James Anderson Head Mar 52 Ag Lab Therfield Herts
Eliza Anderson Wife Mar 50 Do. Wife Do.
Harriet Anderson Dau
12 Scholar Do.
Henry Anderson Son
9 Do. Do.
George Anderson Brother Unm 46
Do.
Fol 134 Pg 19 Sch 100, Judge's Cottages
Henry Bullard Head Mar 21 Ag Lab Therfield Herts
Mary A Bullard Wife Mar 24 Do. Wife Do.
Henry J Bullard Son
1
Do.
Fol 134 Pg 19 Sch 101, Judge's Cottages
Edward Gatward Head Mar 42 Ag Lab Tharfield Herts
Martha Gatward Wife Mar 42 Do. Wife Potton Beds
Sarah A Gatward Dau Unm 14 Scholar Tharfield Herts
Sophia Gatward Dau
10 Do. Do.
Julia Judge Step Dau
7 Do. Royston Herts
James Gatward Son
7 Do. Tharfield Herts
Fol 134 Pg 19 Sch 102, The Green
Joseph Giffen Head Mar 42 Provision Merchant emp 1 man Kneesworth Cambs
Sarah Giffen Wife Mar 41 Do. Wife London Dorset Road
King Giffen Son Unm 19 Baker Herts Therfield
Frank Giffen Son Unm 17 Grocer Do.
Arthur Giffen Son
14 Do. Do.
Annie Giffen Dau
8 Scholar Do.
Louisa Skipp Serv Unm 18 General Servant Herts Sandon
Fol 134 Pg 20 Sch 103, The Green
Kathrine Sheperd Head W 54 Ag Lab Widow Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Sheperd Dau
12 Scholar Do.
Joseph Sheperd Son
9 Do. Do.
Fol 134 Pg 20 Sch 104, Fox Lane
Sarah Robinson Head W 77 Pauper Formerly Ag Lab Wid Herts Therfield
Joseph Robinson G Son Unm 17 Shoemaker's Apprentice Do.
Emily Robinson G Dau Unm 11 Scholar Do.
Fol 134 Pg 20 Sch 105, Fox Lane
John Nunn Head Widr 55 Ag Lab Herts Barkway
William Nunn Son Unm 20 Do. Herts Therfield
Fol 134 Pg 20 Sch 106, Fox Lane
John Monton? Head Widr 77 Gardener Suffolk Cowling
Fol 134 Pg 20 Sch 107, Fox Lane
James Robinson Head Mar 58 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Martha Robinson Wife Mar 57 Do. Wife Herts Barkway
William Robinson Son Unm 22 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Edward Robinson Son
13 Do. Do.
Fol 134 Pg 20 Sch 108, Fox & Duck (Public House)
John Smith Head Mar 38 Shoemaker & Publican Herts Kelshall
Jane Smith Wife Mar 30 Publican's Wife Herts Tharfield
Emily J Smith Dau
4 Scholar Do.
Mary Smith Dau
1
Do.
Fol 134 Pg 20 Sch 109, National Schools Boys & Girls
[Uninhabited]




Fol 135 Pg 21 Sch 110, Bird's Cottage
Fredrick Lacey Head Mar 26 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Ann Lacey Wife Mar 27 Do. Wife Cambs Shudy Camps
Charles Lacey Son
3 Scholar Herts Therfield
Edmund Lacey Son
1
Do.
M Wilmott Visitor Unm 24 Domestic Servant Cambs Litlington
Fol 135 Pg 21 Sch 111, No address
Samuel Bullard Head Widr 48 Shepherd Herts Therfield
Fol 135 Pg 21 Sch 112, Wicker Hall
Thomas Bird Head Mar 78 Ag Lab Cambs Bassingbourn
Susan Bird Wife Mar 76 Do. Wife Do.
Fol 135 Pg 21 Sch 113, Wicker Hall
John Hankin Head Mar 54 Ag Lab Herts Royston
Dinah Hankin Wife Mar 57 Do. Wife Beds Biggleswade
Fanny Hankin Dau Unm 24 Servant Herts Royston
Naomi Hankin Dau Unm 20 Do. Do.
Ruth Hankin Dau Unm 17 Do. Do.
James Hankin Son
14 Apprentice Do.
Maude Hankin G Dau
1
Do.
Fol 135 Pg 21 Sch 114, Wicker Hall
John Overell Head Mar 34 Ag Lab Herts Royston
Susan Overell Wife Mar 29 Do. Wife Cambs Morden
Emma Overell Dau
8 Scholar Herts Tharfield
Fredrick Overell Son
7 Do. Do.
Maria Overell Dau
5 Do. Do.
John Overell Son
3 Do. Do.
William Overell Son
3m
Do.
Fol 135 Pg 21 Sch 115, Wicker Hall
Edward Noades Head Mar 31? Ag Lab Herts Tharfield
Henrietta Noades Wife Mar 30 Do. Wife Do.
Henry J Noades Son
8 Scholar Herts Royston
Elen Noads Dau
6 Do. Herts Therfield
Julia Noads Dau
4
Do.
Edward Noads Son
2
Do.
Fol 135 Pg 22 Sch 116, Wicker Hall
William Anderson Head Mar 53 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Anderson Wife Mar 50 Do. Wife Herts Royston
Thomas B Anderson Son Unm 17 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Emma Anderson Dau
12 Scholar Do.
Elizabeth Anderson Dau
12 Do. Do.
George Anderson Son
9 Do. Do.
Annie Anderson Dau
9 Do. Do.
Charles Anderson Son
7 Do. Do.
Thomas C Anderson G Son
4 Do. Do.
Fol 135 Pg 22 Sch 117, Wicker Hall
Mary A Watson Head W 46 Laborer's Widow Herts Therfield
Clara J Watson Dau
11 Scholar Do.
Isaac D Watson Son
3
Do.
Isaac T Dale Lodger Unm 29 Ag Lab Do.
Fol 135 Pg 22 Sch 118, Wicker Hall
William Rayment Head Mar 35 Lime Burner Herts Royston
Martha Rayment Wife Mar 25 Do. Wife Cambs Bassingbourn
Charlotte Rayment Dau
3 Scholar Herts Therfield
William Rayment Son
1
Do.
Fol 135 Pg 22 Sch 119, Wicker Hall
John Manning Head Mar 34 Ag Lab Cambs Royston
Louisa Manning Wife Mar 33 Do. Wife Do.
Robert Manning Son
9 Scholar Do.
Hephzibah Manning Dau
7 Do. Do.
John Manning Son
6 Do. Do.
Louisa Manning Dau
4
Do.
Arthur Parker *B in L Unm 19 [*Wife's Brother] Ag Lab Do.
Fol 136 Pg 23 Sch 120, Devil's Head (Public House)
William Allen Head Mar 38 Black Smith Herts Barley
Martha Allen Wife Mar 41 Do. Wife Beds Tempsford
Annie E Allen Dau
12 Scholar Herts Barley
Elizabeth Allen Dau
9 Do. Do.
Joseph Allen Son
7 Do. Do.
Susan A Allen Dau
4
Do.
Fol 136 Pg 23 Sch 121, Provident Cottages No 1
Jane Wilkerson Head W 71 Family Laundress Cambs Orwell
Edward Mead Lodger Unm 56 Wheelwright Cambs Royston
Fol 136 Pg 23 Sch 122, Provident Cottages No 2
Emanuel Norman Head Mar 46 Blacksmith Norfolk Upwell
Mary A Norman Wife Mar 36 Do. Wife Hunts Fenstanton
Mary P Norman Dau
10 Scholar Herts Royston
Julia Norman Dau
9 Do. Do.
Camilla Norman Dau
8 Do. Do.
Herbert J Norman Son
6 Do. Do.
John W Norman Son
4 Do. Do.
Jane M Norman [blank]
7m
Do.
James Mansfield F in L Widr 64 Ag Lab Norfolk Downham
Fol 136 Pg 23 Sch 123, Provident Cottages No 3
John Hagger Head Mar 43 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Hagger Wife Mar 28 Do. Wife Do.
Gentillia Hagger Dau
5
Do.
Lucy Hagger Dau
3
Do.
Lizzy Hagger Dau
1
Do.
Samuel Hopkins Lodger Unm 16 Agricultural Lab Herts Ashwell
Fol 136 Pg 24 Sch 124, Provident Cottages No 4
Emma Humphrey Head W 48 Laundress Herts Royston
Samuel H Humphrey Son Unm 18 Stone Mason Do.
Amelia Humphrey Dau Unm 16 Laundress Do.
George L Humphrey Son
14 Ag Lab Do.
Fol 136 Pg 24 Sch 125, Provident Cottages No 5
John Amer Head Mar 49 Gardener Wilts Bromham
Sarah Amer Wife Mar 48 Do. Wife Herts Newsells
William Amer Son Unm 20 Gardener Herts Royston
Henry Amer Son Unm 18 Tinman Do.
Charles Amer Son Unm 16 Private Apprentice Do.
Jane Amer Dau
14 Scholar Do.
George Amer Son
7 Do. Do.
Fol 136 Pg 24 Sch 126, Provident Cottages No 6
James Taylor Head Unm 25 Painter Herts Royston
Agnes Taylor Sister Unm 19 Bonnet Maker Do.
John Taylor Brother Unm 17 Printer Do.
George Taylor Brother Unm 15 Grocer Do.
Fol 136 Pg 24 Sch 127, Provident Cottages No 7
Thomas Barrow Head Mar 71 Wire Worker & Basket Maker Herts Royston
Mary Barrow Wife Mar 51 Do. Wife Do.
Thomas Barrow Son Unm 16 Servant Do.
Fol 136 Pg 24 Sch 128, Provident Cottages No 8
Alfred Sheldrick Head Mar 31 Carpenter Herts Royston
Eliza Sheldrick Wife Mar 30 Do. Wife Cambs Royston
Robert A Sheldrick Son
8 Scholar Do.
Mary A Sheldrick Dau
6 Do. Herts Royston
Emily E Sheldrick Dau
3
Do.
Frank Sheldrick Son
1
Do.
Fol 136 Pg 24 Sch 129, Provident Cottages No 9
William Wilkerson Head Mar 25 Journeyman Bricklayer Herts Royston
Elizabeth Wilkerson Wife Mar 29 Bricklayer's Wife Do.
James Wilkerson Brother Unm 21 Journeyman Bricklayer Do.
Sarah Wilkerson Sister Unm 18 Do. Sister Do.
Fol 137 Pg 25 Sch 130, Provident Cottages No 10
William Whitehead Head Mar 32 Stone Mason Hunts St Benedict
Elizabeth Whitehead Wife Mar 31 Dress Maker Cambs Swavesey
Kate Whitehead Dau
9 Scholar Herts Royston
Edith Whitehead Dau
7 Do. Do.
Maud Whitehead Dau
3
Do.
Fol 137 Pg 25 Sch 131, Provident Cottages No 11
William Charter Head Mar 35 Carpenter Cambs Litlington
Sarah Charter Wife Mar 35 Do. Wife London Westminster
Henry J Charter Son
10 Scholar Herts Royston
Emily F Charter Dau
8 Do. Do.
Louisa A Charter Dau
5 Do. Do.
Ada M Charter Dau
2
Do.
Fol 137 Pg 25 Sch 132, Provident Cottages No 12
William Drage Head Mar 41 Carpenter Herts Royston
Susan Drage Wife Mar 40 Do. Wife Do.
Edward Drage Son Unm 16 Carpenter Herts Therfield
William Drage [blank]
13 Scholar Do.
James Howlett Lodger Unm 26 Groom Cambs Newmarket
Fol 137 Pg 25 Sch 133, The Mount Lodge
Mary M Butler Head W 72 Houses Dividends Cambs Royston
Frances Butler Dau Unm 42 Dividends Do.
Arthur Butler Son Unm 36 Architect Surveyor Do.
Eustace Butler Son Mar 33 Retired Draper Do.
Eleanor F Butler Dau Unm 26 Dividends Do.
Elizabeth Muncey Serv Unm 40 Cook Domestic Servant Cambs Bassingbourn
Fol 137 Pg 26 Sch 134 & 135, omitted
[Presume uninhabited]          
Fol 137 Pg 26 Sch 136, The Mount
Thomas Emerson Head Mar 48 Sergeant Instructor to Volunteers Ireland
Sarah Emerson Wife Mar 43 Do. Wife Herts Royston
Walter Turvey Nephew Unm 13 Scholar Do.
Fol 137 Pg 26 Sch 137, The Mount
Maria Carr Head Unm 69 Clear Starcher Norfolk Garvelston
Fol 137 Pg 26 Sch 138, The Mount
Abraham Wilkerson Head Mar 26 Ag Lab Cambs Bassingbourn
Ellen Wilkerson Wife Mar 21 Do. Wife Essex Clavering
Abraham Wilkerson Son
7m
Kneesworth Cambs
Fol 137 Pg 26 Sch 139, The Mount
Henry Grey Head Mar 32 Groom Cambs Arrington
Sarah Grey Wife Mar 32 Do. Wife Hants Elvetham
William A Grey Son
6 Scholar Herts Newsells
John C Grey Son
5 Do. Herts Royston
Ernest E Grey Son
2
Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Bryant Lodger Unm 69 Formerly a Nurse Gloucestershire Biten?
Fol 137 Pg 26 Sch 140, The Mount
William Flinders Head Mar 28 Engine Smith Cambs Eltisley
Annie M Flinders Wife Mar 27 Do. Wife Cambs Litlington
Thomas W Flinders Son
6 Scholar Beds Blunham
William G Flinders Son
4
Cambs Bassingbourn
Robert E J? Flinders Son
2
Cambs Litlington
Fol 137 Pg 26 Sch 141, The Mount
James Hunt Head Mar 24 Wheelwright Herts Reed?
Elizabeth Hunt Wife Mar 24 Do. Wife Herts Royston
Fol 137 Pg 26 Sch 142, The Mount
Charles Howard Head Mar 51 Carpenter Herts Barley
Maria Howard Wife Mar 41 Do. Wife Cambs Melbourn
Fol 137 Pg 26 Sch 143, The Mount
Henry Cook Head Mar 40 Baker Cambs Royston
Elizabeth Cook Wife Mar 40 Do. Wife Essex Walden
Walter Cook Son
14 Errand Boy Cambs Royston
Charles Cook Son
11 Do. Do.
Emma Cook Dau
6 Scholar Herts Tharfield
George Cook Son
9 Do. Cambs Bassingbourn
Frank Cook Son
4 Do. Herts Tharfield
Susan Cook Dau
2
Do.
Fol 138 Pg 27 Sch 144, Horse Shoes
William Howard Head Mar 40 Carpenter Herts Reed
Rebecca Howard Wife Mar 39 Do. Wife Herts Royston
Emily Howard Dau
11 Scholar Herts Therfield
Herbert Howard Son
7 Do. Do.
Fol 138 Pg 27 Sch 145, Horse Shoes
William James Head Mar 68 Ag Lab Herts Royston
James James Son Unm 36 Do. Do.
Fol 138 Pg 27 Sch 146, Horse Shoes
Maria Pemberton Head W 65 Keeps Boarding House Herts Royston
Mary Watson Boarder Unm 36
Do. [Deaf & Blind]
Mary A Oakman Boarder
1
Do.
Fol 138 Pg 27 Sch 147, Flint Cottages Baldock Street
Ramah? Webster Head Mar 32 Coachman Cambs Kneesworth
Charlotte Webster Wife Mar 31 Do. Wife Cambs Bassingbourn
Florence E Webster Dau
5 Scholar Herts Tharfield
Fredrick W Webster Son
3
Do.
Hammond G Webster Son
11m
Do.
Fol 138 Pg 27 Sch 148, Flint Cottages
George Green Head Mar 48 Gardener Middlesex Hadley
Esther Green Wife Mar 41 Do. Wife Kent Farnborough
Mary A Green Dau
11 Scholar Middlesex South Mimms
Elizabeth Green Dau
9 Do. Do.
Alfred Green Son
7 Do. Hadley Middlesex
Kate Green Dau
5 Do. Do.
Henry Harry Green Son
3
Middlesex Sth Mimms
Fredrick Green Son
4m
Herts Therfield
Fol 138 Pg 28 Sch 149, Philip's Farm
Jesse Bets Head Mar 45 Farm Bailiff Kent Eastry
Sarah A Bets Wife Mar 46 Do. Wife Surrey Bermonsdy
Margaret Gatward Serv Unm 15 General Servant Herts Therfield
Fol 138 Pg 28 Sch 150, Duck Puddle Bush
John Dale Head Mar 34 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary A Dale Wife Mar 30 Do. Wife Do.
Elizabeth Dale Dau
8 Scholar Do.
Sarah Dale Dau
6 Do. Do.
Fredrick Dale Son
4 Do. Do.
Clara Dale Dau
8m
Do.
Fol 138 Pg 28 Sch 151, Duck Puddle Bush
Joseph Groom Head Mar 40 Shepherd Herts Datchworth
Mary A Groom Wife Mar 37 Do. Wife Do.
Emma Groom Dau
12 Scholar Do.
Maria Groom Dau
10 Do. Herts Welwyn
Joseph Groom Son
7 Do. Do.
Ellen Groom Dau
5
Do.
Charles Groom Son
3
Do.
David Groom Son
1
Do.
Fol 138 Pg 28 Sch 152, Reynold's Cottage
Edward Watson Head Mar 49 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Lucy Watson Wife Mar 48 Do. Wife Do.
William Watson Son Unm 22 Ag Lab Do.
Philip Watson Son Unm 20 Do. Do.
James Watson Son
18 Do. Do.
Clara Watson Dau
13? Scholar Do.
Lucy Watson Dau
11 Do. Do.
George Watson Son
8 Do. Do.
Joseph Watson G Son
7 Do. Do.
Sarah Watson G Dau
5
Do.
Fol 139 Pg 29 Sch 153, School House
William H Robinson Head Mar 28 Schoolmaster National Schools Middlesex Holborn
Ellen Robinson Wife Mar 26 Schoolmaster's Wife Somerset Greenditch?
Ellen M Robinson Dau
4 Scholar Herts Tharfield
William E Robinson Son
2
Do.
Maria Robinson Mother W 65 Monthly Nurse Middlesex Finsbury
The End

Crown copyright
Descriptions of Enumeration Districts



HOME  Page last updated: 26th July 2012, e-mail: martin@hagger.org