1881 census of Therfield, Hertfordshire - RG11/1412

Descriptions of Enumeration Districts


Name Rel. Status Age Occupation Where Born
Fol 109 Pg 1 Sch 1, Rectory
John G. Hale Head Mar 51 Rector Of Therfield Herts Middlesex Charterhouse
Ellen J. Hale Wife Mar 51 Rectors Wife Lincolnshire Dowsby
Ellen G.B. Hale Daur Unm 19 Rectors Daur Essex Hawkwell
Ann Burrows Serv Unm 29 Parlour Maid Herts Weston
Lizzie Preston Serv Unm 17 Housemaid Herts Royston
Emily M. Turner Visitor Wid 54 Annuitant Shropshire Ness Strange
Amy Turner Visitor Unm 20 Rectors Daur Radnorshire New Radnor
Mildred M. Turner Visitor Unm 12 Scholar Herts Kelshall
Fol 109 Pg 1 Sch 2, Church Farm
Joseph Watson Head Mar 34 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Lucy Watson Wife Mar 31 Lab Wife Do.
Walter Watson Son Unm 11 Ag Lab Do.
William Watson Son Unm 8 Scholar Do.
Fanny Watson Daur Unm 5 Do. Do.
Katie Watson Daur Unm 4 Do.
Percy Watson Son Unm 2 Do.
Frank Watson Son Unm 1 Do.
Fol 109 Pg 1 Sch 3, Village
Walter Stoten Head Mar 26 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Julia A. Stoten Wife Mar 24 Ag Labs Wife Do.
Florence Stoten Daur Unm 4 Do.
William Stoten Son Unm 1 Do.
Fol 109 Pg 1 Sch 4, Village
Edward Robinson Head Mar 51 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Ellen Robinson Wife Mar 53 Ag Labs Wife Herts Reed
Edwin Robinson Son Unm 19 Groom Dom Herts Therfield
Clara Robinson Daur Unm 13 Scholar Do.
Reginald F. Robinson Son Unm 11 Do. Do.
Fol 109 Pg 2 Sch 5, The Limes
Thomas Howe Head Mar 51 Commission Agent Somerset Martock
Cordelia Howe Wife Mar 50 Somerset Bower Hinton
Catherine Howe Daur Unm 26 Governess Dorset Lytchett
Alice Howe Daur Unm 24 Commission Agents Daur Middlesex London
Charles Howe Son Unm 22 Grocer (Out Of Employ) Do.
Miriam Howe Daur Unm 19 Commission Agents Daur Do.
Mary C. Howe Daur Unm 16 Do. Herts Barnet
Arthur Howe Son Unm 15 Scholar Do.
Henry V. Howe Son Unm 10 Do. Middlesex Potters Bar
Horace F.S. Howe Son Unm 6 Do. Cambridge Odsey
Mary Andrews Visitor W 41 Income derived from Rents of Land & Houses Somerset Bower Hinton
Isabel Riddick Boarder Unm 11 Scholar Middlesex London
Hepzibah Jones Serv Unm 23 Cook Herts Kelshall
Gentilla Hagger Serv Unm 15 Housemaid Herts Royston
Fol 109 Pg 2 Sch 6, Village
Charles Kingsley Head Mar 24 Bakers Journeyman Herts Pirton
Tamar Kingsley Wife Mar 25 Bakers Wife Do.
Henry C. Kingsley Son Unm 1 Do.
Fol 109 Pg 2 Sch 6, Village
Sarah Lacey Head W 60 Charwoman Herts Therfield
Fol 109 Pg 2 Sch 7, Village
James Gatward Head Mar 23 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Clara Gatward Wife Mar 23 Ag Lab Wife Do.
Henry G. Gatward Son Unm 2m Do.
Fol 109 Pg 2 Sch 8, Village
William Shepherd Head Mar 34 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Emma Shepherd Wife Mar 38 Ag Lab Wife Do.
Emily Shepherd Daur Unm 12 Genl. Servant Do.
Jane Shepherd Daur Unm 10 Scholar Do.
Kate Shepherd Daur Unm 9 Do. Do.
Lucy Shepherd Daur 6 Do. Do.
Nellie Shepherd Daur 4 Do. Do.
Ada A. Shepherd Daur 1 Do.
Fol 110 Pg 3 Sch 9, [no address]
George Edwards Head Mar 31 Carpenter Herts Therfield
Clara E. Edwards Wife Mar 28 Carpenters Wife Herts Reed
Clara E.S. Edwards Daur 8 Scholar Herts Therfield
Nellie Edwards Daur 6 Do. Herts Hitchin
Gertrude K. Edwards Daur 4 Do. Herts Therfield
Lillie Edwards Daur 2 Do.
Fol 110 Pg 3 Sch 10, [no address]
James Warren Head Mar 38 Coachman Dom Herts Therfield
Tryphena Warren Wife Mar 36 Coachmans Wife Do.
Arthur Warren Son Unm 17 Ag Lab Do.
William Warren Son Unm 15 Do. Do.
Edward Warren Son Unm 12 Do. Do.
Annie Warren Daur 8 Scholar Do.
Lizzie Warren Daur 5 Do. Do.
James Warren Son 3 Do.
Frederick Warren Son 4m Do.
Fol 110 Pg 3 Sch 11, [no address]
Thomas Knights Head Mar 35 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Susan J. Knights Wife Mar 31 Ag Labs Wife Do.
John T. Knights Son Unm 11 Ag Lab Do.
George Knights Son 8 Scholar Do.
Joseph D. Knights Son 4 Do.
Henry A. Knights Son 2 Do.
Joseph Shepherd B In L Unm 19 Ag Lab Do.
Fol 110 Pg 4 Sch 12, [no address]
Samuel Gatward Head Mar 49 Do. Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Gatward Wife Mar 45 Ag Lab Wife Cambs Guilden Morden
William Page Step Son Unm 21 Ag Lab Herts Gravely
Ruben Page Step Son Unm 20 Do. Do.
Simeon Page Step Son Unm 18 Do. Bedfordshire Offley
Noah Page Step Son Unm 14 Do. Herts Therfield
Lizzie Gatward Daur 9 Scholar Do.
Bertha Gatward G Daur 5 Do. Do.
Annie Garward Daur 6 Do. Do.
Fol 110 Pg 4 Sch 13, [no address]
George Knights Head Mar 32 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Sarah Knights Wife Mar 31 Wife Do.
Annie Knights Daur 5 Scholar Do.
William Knights Son 4 Do.
Eliza Knights Daur 3 Do.
Elizabeth Knights Daur 1 Do.
Fol 110 Pg 4 Sch 14, [no address]
Daniel Knights Head Mar 71 Formerly Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Ann Knights Wife Mar 75 Ag Labs Wife Do.
Fol 110 Pg 4 Sch 15, [no address]
Thomas Hagger Head Unm 53 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Fol 110 Pg 4 Sch 16, [no address]
James Robinson Head Mar 41 Straw-binder Herts Therfield
Rachel Robinson Wife Mar 39 Straw-binders Wife Herts Kelshall
Emily Robinson Daur Unm 19 General Servant (Out Of Employ) Herts Therfield
William Robinson Son Unm 13 Straw binders Lab Do.
Thomas Robinson Son Unm 11 Do. Do.
Frederick Robinson Son Unm 8 Scholar Do.
George Robinson Son 6 Do. Do.
Rachel Robinson Daur 3 Do. Do.
Edwin Robinson Son 1 Do.
Fol 111 Pg 5 Sch 17, [no address]
John Batt Head Mar 60 Tailor Herts Therfield
Sarah Batt Wife Mar 54 Tailors Wife Herts Hinxworth
John Batt Son Unm 18 Harness Maker Apprentice Herts Therfield
Alfred F. Batt Son Unm 15 Tailor (Apprentice) Do.
Fol 111 Pg 5 Sch 18, [no address]
William Ashman Head Mar 77 Retired Farmer Suffolk Depden
Harriet Ashman Wife Mar 75 Farmers Wife Suffolk Gt Wratting
Jane Ashman Daur Unm 41 Farmers Daur Herts Therfield
Fol 111 Pg 5 Sch 19, [no address]
John Knights Head Mar 33 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Letty Knights Wife Mar 31 Ag Labs Wife Herts Kelshall
William Knights Son Unm 10 Ag Lab Do.
George W. Knights Son 8 Scholar Do.
Annie Knights Daur 4 Do. Do.
Phillis M. Knights Daur 1 Do.
Fol 111 Pg 5 Sch 20, [no address]
George Hollingsworth Head Widr 45 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Fanny Hollingsworth Daur 10 Scholar Do.
Annie Hollingsworth Daur 7 Do. Do.
Fol 111 Pg 5 Sch 21, [no address]
James Shepherd Head Mar 42 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Jane Shepherd Wife Mar 47 Ag Labs Wife Do.
James Shepherd Son Unm 12 Ag Lab Do.
William H. Shepherd Son 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 111 Pg 5 Sch 22, [no address]
John Robinson Head Mar 43 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Jane Robinson Wife Mar 42 Ag Labs Wife Do.
Edward Robinson Son Unm 21 Ag Lab Do.
Arthur Edwards Step Son Unm 17 Do. Do.
James Robinson Son Unm 15 Do. Do.
Edward Edwards Step Son Unm 14 Do. Do.
John Robinson Son 10 Scholar Do.
Jane Robinson Daur 8 Do. Do.
Walter Robinson Son 6 Do. Do.
Mary Robinson Daur 4 Do. Do.
William Robinson Son 1 Do.
Fol 111 Pg 6 Sch 23, [no address]
Phillip Noades Head Mar 39 Publican Herts Therfield
Mary Noades Wife Mar 39 Publicans Wife Do.
Hephzibah Noades Daur Unm 16 Publicans Daur Do.
Ebenezer Noades Son Unm 14 Ag Lab Do.
Charles Noades Son Unm 11 Do. Do.
James Noades Son 8 Scholar Do.
Julia Noades Daur 6 Do. Do.
Catherine Noades Daur 6 Do. Do.
Arthur Noades Son 4 Do.
Horace Noades Son 2 Do.
Lavender Noades Son 1 Do.
Fol 111 Pg 6 Sch 24, [no address]
Henry Gatward Head Mar 57 Farmer 46 ac. employing 1 man & 1 boy Herts Therfield
Sarah Gatward Wife Mar 58 Farmer's Wife Do.
Edward Gatward Son Unm 24 Ag Lab Do.
Elizabeth Gatward Daur Unm 17 Farmer's Daur Do.
William Gatward Son Unm 15 Ag Lab Do.
Frank Gatward Son Unm 13 Do. Do.
Frederick Gatward Son 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 112 Pg 7 Sch 25, Ducks Green
George Pratt Head Mar 60 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary Pratt Wife Mar 58 Ag Labs Wife Do.
John Pratt Son Unm 32 Ag Lab Do.
Frederick Pratt Son Unm 25 Do. Do.
Walter Pratt Son Unm 20 Do. Do.
Fol 112 Pg 7 Sch 26, Ducks Green
Alfred Hagger Head Mar 35 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Eliza Hagger Wife Mar 37 Ag Labs Wife Do.
Henry Hagger Son Unm 15 Ag Lab Do.
George Hagger Son Unm 13 Do. Do.
William Hagger Son Unm 12 Do. Do.
Walter Hagger Son 10 Scholar Do.
Charles Hagger Son 8 Do. Do.
Frederick Hagger Son 6 Do. Do.
Fanny A. Hagger Daur 3 Do.
Fol 112 Pg 7 Sch 27, Ducks Green
Thomas Gatward Head Widr 73 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Frederick Gatward Son Unm 32 Do. Do.
Fol 112 Pg 7 Sch 28, Ducks
Albert Atkins Head Mar 34 Ag Lab Herts Kelshall
Mary A. Atkins Wife Mar 32 Ag Labs Wife Do.
Alfred Atkins Son Unm 12 Ag Lab Do.
Walter Atkins Son 9 Scholar Do.
George Atkins Son 8 Do. Do.
Florence M. Atkins Daur 6 Do. Do.
Eliza J. Atkins Daur 4 Do. Do.
William Atkins Son Unm 10m Do.
Fol 112 Pg 8 Sch 29, Ducks
uninhabited
Fol 112 Pg 8 Sch 30, Burns Hall
Henry Rayner Head Mar 24 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary E. Rayner Wife Mar 23 Ag Lab's Wife Do.
Henry J. Rayner Son 2m Do.
William Hagger Step Father Widr 55 Ag Lab Do.
Thomas W. Hagger B In L Unm 18 Do. Do.
Fol 112 Pg 8 Sch 31, Burns Hall
John Pratt Head Mar 63 Bricklayer Herts Therfield
Martha Pratt Wife Mar 45 Bricklayers Wife Do.
Emily Pratt Daur Unm 13 Scholar Do.
Fol 112 Pg 8 Sch 32, Hay Green
William Rand Head Mar 49 Farmer Herts Therfield
Eliza J. Rand Wife Mar 36 Farmers Wife Do.
William Rand Son Unm 14 Farmers Son Do.
Annie Rand Daur Unm 12 Farmers Daur Do.
Charles Rand Son Unm 10 Scholar Do.
Frederick Rand Son 8 Do. Do.
Francis Rand Son 2 Do. Do.
Fol 112 Pg 8 Sch 33, Hay Green
Walter Rand Head Mar 25 Carpenter Herts Therfield
Clara Rand Wife Mar 28 Carpenters Wife Do.
Walter T. Rand Son Unm 4 Do.
Ada B. Rand Daur 3 Do.
Edward E. Rand Son 2 Do.
Horace M. Rand Son 1m Do.
Fol 112 Pg 8 Sch 34, Hay Green
George Bullard Head Mar 28 Straw binder Herts Therfield
Susan Bullard Wife Mar 22 Straw binders Wife Do.
Annie Bullard Daur Unm 5 Scholar Do.
George Bullard Son 3 Do.
James Bullard Son 1m* [*actually "under 1 month"] Do.
Fol 113 Pg 9 Sch 35, Hay Green
Charles Bullard Head Mar 25 Strawbinder Herts Therfield
Emily Bullard Wife Mar 26 Strawbinders Wife Do.
Winnifred Bullard Daur Unm 3 Do.
Nellie Bullard Daur 2 Do.
Mable Bullard Daur 3m Do.
Fol 113 Pg 9 Sch 36, Greyhound
Joseph Bullard Head Mar 41 Publican & Straw Tier Herts Therfield
Martha Bullard Wife Mar 37 Publican's Wife Do.
Arthur Bullard Son Unm 11 Straw Tier's Laborer Do.
Sarah M. Bullard Daur 10 Scholar Do.
William J. Bullard Son 9 Do. Do.
Ernest A. Bullard Son 5 Do. Do.
Lilly R. Bullard Daur 3 Do. Do.
Frederick F. Bullard Son 11m Do.
Fol 113 Pg 9 Sch 37, Dane End
Henry Pratt Head Mar 54 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Harriet Pratt Wife Mar 51 Ag Labs Wife Do.
Frederick Pratt Son Unm 16 Ag Lab Do.
Edward Pratt Son Unm 13 Do. Do.
Harry Pratt Son 11 Do. Do.
Fol 113 Pg 9 Sch 38, Dane End
Thomas Gatward Head Mar 57 Farmer Herts Therfield
Catherine Gatward Wife Mar 55 Farmers Wife Do.
Francis Gatward Son Unm 19 Farmers Son Do.
Margaret Gatward Daur Unm 17 Farmers Daur Do.
Emily Gatward G Daur 7 Scholar Do.
Fol 113 Pg 10 Sch 39, Dane End
William Stoughton Head Mar 61 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary Stoughton Wife Mar 59 Ag Lab's Wife Herts Buckland
Henry Stoughton Son Unm 18 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Walter Stoughton Son Unm 15 Do. Do.
Fol 113 Pg 10 Sch 40, Dane End
John Hale Head Mar 40 Farmer & Straw Carter Herts Reed
Ann Hale Wife Mar 38 Farmer's Wife Cambs Gt Swafham
Joseph W. Hale Son Unm 13 Ag Lab Herts Reed
Frederick J. Hale Son Unm 11 Do. Herts Therfield
Winefred E. Hale Daur 8 Scholar Do.
John G. Hale Son 6 Do. Do.
Clara Hale Daur 4 Do.
Matilda Hale Daur 1 Do.
Fol 113 Pg 10 Sch 41, School House Dane End
Catherine Schofield Head Unm 20 School Mistress Herts Royston
Sarah Townsend G Mother W 69 Formerly Publican Cambs Duxford
Fol 113 Pg 10 Sch 42, Dane End
Martha Freeman Head Unm 63 Formerly Charwoman Herts Therfield
Fol 113 Pg 10 Sch 43, Dane End
John Stoughton Head Mar 66 Formerly Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Eliza Stoughton Wife Mar 61 Ag Lab's Wife Herts Buckland
James Stoughton Son Unm 16 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Fol 113 Pg 10 Sch 44, [no address - probably Dane End]
Nathan Pratt Head Mar 52 Carrier & Beer Shop Keeper Herts Therfield
Mary Pratt Wife Mar 47 Carriers Wife Do.
Edward Dale Stepson Unm 20 Ag Lab Do.
Clara Dale Stepdaur Unm 19 Assistant to Beer Shop Keeper Do.
Fol 113 Pg 10 Sch 45, Dane End
Edward Hagger Head Mar 50 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Ann Hagger Wife Mar 50 Ag Lab's Wife Do.
William Hagger Son Unm 23 Ag Lab Do.
John Hagger Son Unm 21 Do. Do.
Lucy J. Hagger Daur Unm 19 General Servant Do.
James H. Hagger Son Unm 14 Ag Lab Do.
Mary A. Hagger Daur Unm 12 Ag Do.
Clara Hagger Daur 4 Scholar Do.
James B. Hagger Grandson 3 Do.
Fol 114 Pg 11 Sch 46, Dane End
William Preston Head Mar 72 Bricklayer Herts Therfield
Ann Preaton Wife Mar 71 Bricklayer's Wife Do.
Barnard Preston Son Unm 33 Cobbler Shoe Do.
Fol 114 Pg 11 Sch 47, Dane End
Reuben Anderson Head Mar 42 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary A. Anderson Wife Mar 39 Ag Lab's Wife Do.
Annie Anderson Daur Unm 12 General Servant Do.
Eliza A. Anderson Daur 5 Scholar Do.
Ellen A. Anderson Daur 2 Do.
Fol 114 Pg 11 Sch 48, Dane End
William Brand Head Widr 67 Ag Lab Herts Sandon
Fol 114 Pg 11 Sch 49, Dane End
Henry Fardell Head Mar 42 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Alice Fardell Wife Mar 19 Ag Lab's Wife Buckingham Slough
Maud A. Fardell Daur 3m Herts Therfield
Sarah Fardell Mother W 79 Ag Lab's W Herts Reed
Fol 114 Pg 11 Sch 50, Dane End
Edward Hagger Head Unm 53 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Fol 114 Pg 11 Sch 51, Dane End
Sarah Dale Head W 64 Ag Lab's W Herts Therfield
Fol 114 Pg 11 Sch 52, Dane End
George Hagger Head Mar 44 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary A. Hagger Wife Mar 34 Ag Labs Wife Do.
Fol 114 Pg 11 Sch 53, Dane End
Martha Warren Head W 67 Charwoman Herts Therfield
Fol 114 Pg 12 Sch 54, Dane End
Joseph Newling Head Mar 79 Formerly Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Sarah Newling Wife Mar 77 Ag Lab's Wife Herts Baldock
Fol 114 Pg 12 Sch 55, Reed End
Samuel Anderson Head Mar 48 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Sarah Anderson Wife Mar 50 Ag Lab's Wife Herts Sandon
Mary Anderson Daur Unm 13 Scholar Herts Therfield
John Anderson Son Unm 11 Ag Lab Do.
Fol 114 Pg 12 Sch 56, White Horse Reed End
Frederick Moule Head Mar 33 Publican & Ag Lab Herts Kelshall
Mary Moule Wife Mar 27 Publican's Wife Do.
John G. Moule Son Unm 10 Scholar Do.
Beatrice A. Moule Daur 4 Do. Do.
Frederick J.F. Moule Son 8m Herts Therfield
Fol 114 Pg 12 Sch 57, Reed End
Eliza Jackson Head W 27 Ag Lab's Widow Herts Therfield
Annie E. Jackson Daur 4 Scholar Do.
Thomas W. Jackson Son 3 Do.
Henry W. Jackson Son 1 Do.
Fol 114 Pg 12 Sch 58, Reed End
John Oakman Head Mar 60 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Emma Oakman Wife Mar 54 Formerly Carrier Do.
Charles Oakman Son Unm 15 Ag Lab Do.
Sam Oakman Son Unm 10 Do. Do.
George Oakman G Son Unm 14 Do. Do.
Fol 114 Pg 12 Sch 59, Reed End
Amy King Head W 83 Formerly Publican Herts Therfield
Arthur King G Son Unm 6 Scholar Do.
Fol 114 Pg 12 Sch 60, Mardley Bury
Thomas Turney Head Mar 59 Farmer of 517 acres & jointly with sons of 149 Bedfordshire Marston Morton
  acres employing 19 Labrs and 8 boys & 1 __?
Frances E. Turney Wife Mar 44 Farmers Wife Lancashire Manchester
Thomas E. Turney Son Unm 19 Joint occupier of 149 acres Herts Therfield
George A. Turney Son Unm 17 Do. Do.
Charles R. Turney Son Unm 16 Do. Do.
Sarah Turney Daur Unm 12 Scholar Do.
Margaret Turney Daur Unm 9 Do. Do.
Catharine Turney Daur 3 Do.
Willie Turney Son 1 Do.
Fanny King Serv Unm 14 Nursemaid Do.
Fol 115 Pg 13 Sch 61, Reed End
Joseph Knights Head Mar 60 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Ann Knights Wife Mar 58 Ag Labs Wife Do.
Alfred Knights Son Unm 21 Ag Lab Do.
Clara Knights Daur Unm 18 Domestic Serv (Out Of Employ) Do.
Herbert Knights G Son Unm 3m Middlesex London
Fol 115 Pg 13 Sch 62, Reed End
Levi Anderson Head Widr 65 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Caroline Watson Step Daur Unm 41 Housekeeper Herts Barkway
Elizabeth Watson Step Daur Unm 21 Formerly Monitor In School Herts Therfield
Lizzie Anderson G Daur Unm 10 Scholar Do.
William Anderson G Son 5 Do. Do.
Clara Anderson G Daur 3 Do.
George Anderson G Son 9 Scholar Do.
Fol 115 Pg 13 Sch 63, Reed End
George King Head Mar 40 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Lucy King Wife Mar 40 Ag Labs Wife Do.
William King Son Unm 20 Ag Lab Do.
Frederick King Son Unm 14 Do. Do.
Samuel King Son Unm 10 Scholar Do.
Jane King Daur 8 Do. Do.
Henry King Son 4 Do. Do.
Fol 115 Pg 14, Reed End
uninhabited
Fol 115 Pg 14 Sch 64, Reed End
William H. Hagger Head Mar 29 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Emily Hagger Wife Mar 27 Ag Labs Wife Herts Royston
Arthur A. Hagger Son Unm 6 Scholar Middlesex London
Florence E. Hagger Daur 4 Do. Herts Therfield
Frances V. Hagger Daur 2 Do.
Fol 115 Pg 14 Sch 65, Reed End
Ellen Anderson Head Mar 49 Charwoman Essex Heydon
Phillip Anderson Son Unm 18 Ag Lab Herts Reed
Annie Anderson Daur Unm 12 Scholar Do.
Charles Anderson Son 10 Do. Do.
Mary A. Anderson Daur 7 Do. Do.
Fol 115 Pg 14 Sch 66, Reed End
George South Head Mar 60 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Nora South Wife Mar 57 Ag Lab's Wife Herts Buckland
William South Son Unm 31 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
James South Son Unm 26 Do. Do.
Fol 115 Pg 14 Sch 67, Reed End
Charles Cooper Head Mar 46 Shepherd Cambridgeshire
Clara Cooper Wife Mar 27 Shepherd's Wife Bedfordshire Luton
Stephen Cooper Son Unm 25 Shoemaker Herts Therfield
William Cooper Son Unm 16 Ag Lab Do.
Caroline Cooper Daur Unm 14 Shepherd's Daur Do.
Agnes A. Cooper Daur 5 Scholar Do.
Nellie Cooper Daur 4 Do.
Frances E. Cooper Daur Unm 1 Do.
Fol 116 Pg 15, Reed End
uninhabited
Fol 116 Pg 15 Sch 68, Red Lion
Lydia Spruce Head W 74 Publican Herts Newsells
David Warren S In L Mar 41 Do. Do.
Annie Warren Daur Mar 39 Publican's Wife Herts Barkway
George S. Warren Grandson Unm 9 Scholar Herts Therfield
Ernest A. Warren Grandson Unm 7 Do. Do.
Fol 116 Pg 15 Sch 69, Reed Hill
Joseph Andrews Head Mar 64 Ag Lab Herts Reed
Rebekah Andrews Wife Mar 63 Ag Lab's Wife Do.
Joseph E. Andrews Grandson Unm 12 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Fol 116 Pg 15 Sch 70, Holborn Hill
uninhabited
Fol 116 Pg 15 Sch 71, Holborn Hill
uninhabited
Fol 116 Pg 15 Sch 72, Holborn Hill
Thomas Anthony Head Mar 42 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Louisa Anthony Wife Mar 40 Ag Labs Wife Herts Kelshall
Emily Anthony Daur Unm 12 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Walter J. Anthony Son Unm 9 Scholar Do.
John W. Anthony Son 6 Do. Do.
Fol 116 Pg 15 Sch 73, Dane End
uninhabited
Fol 116 Pg 15 Sch 74, Dane End
Levi Drage Head Mar 62 Farmer 206 ac employing 1 man 1 boy Herts Therfield [deaf]
Sarah A. Drage Wife Mar 52 Farmers Wife Herts Westmill
Frederick Drage Son Unm 23 Farmers Son Herts Therfield
William Drage Son Unm 20 Do. Do.
Robert Drage Son Unm 17 Shepherd Do.
Elizabeth Drage Daur Unm 17 Farmers Daur Do.
Albert L. Drage Son Unm 12 Farmers Son Do.
James Aylott F In L Widr 84 Ag Lab No Occ Herts Westmill
Fol 116 Pg 16 Sch 76, Dane End
James Stoten Head Mar 69 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Ann Stoten Wife Mar 66 Ag Labs Wife Essex Elmdon
Thomas Stoten Son Unm 29 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Kate Stoten G Daur Unm 14 Scholar Do.
Ernest G. Cooper G Son 2 Essex West Ham
Fol 116 Pg 16 Sch 77, Dane End
Jonathon Newling Head Unm 31 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Fol 116 Pg 16 Sch 78, Dane End
John Hagger Head Mar 59 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Lucy Hagger Wife Mar 49 Ag Lab's Wife Bedfordshire Hawnes
Sarah E. Hagger Daur Unm 9 Scholar Herts Therfield
John Drage Step Son Unm 21 Ag Lab Do.
Samuel Drage Step Son Unm 19 Do. Do.
Fol 116 Pg 16 Sch 79, Dane End
Frederick Rand Head Unm 30 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Fol 116 Pg 16 Sch 80, Dane End
George Brand Head Mar 36 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary A. Brand Wife Mar 35 Ag Lab's Wife Do.
James Brand Son Unm 13 Shoemaker (Apprentice) Do.
Emily Brand Daur Unm 12 Scholar Do.
William Brand Son Unm 10 Ag Lab Do.
Annie Brand Daur 7 Scholar Do.
Florence Brand Daur 5 Do. Do.
George Brand Son 3 Do.
Joseph Brand Son 10m Do.
Fol 116 Pg 16 Sch 81, Chapel Green
William Drage Head Mar 67 Ag Lab Herts Barkway
Susan Drage Wife Mar 59 Ag Lab's Wife Herts Therfield
Albert J. Drage Son Unm 11 Ag Lab Herts Ickleford
Fol 117 Pg 17 Sch 82, Chapel Green
James Welch Head Mar 78 Formerly Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Kitty Welch Wife Mar 74 Ag Lab's Wife Herts Sandon
Hannah Welch Daur Unm 52 Herts Therfield [imbecile]
Daniel Welch Son Unm 34 Ag Lab Do.
Fol 117 Pg 17 Sch 83, Chapel Green
Alfred W. Mason Head Mar 23 Ag Lab Herts Sandon
Sarah A. Mason Wife Mar 27 Ag Lab's Wife Cambs Whaddon
Annie E. Mason Daur 8m Cambs Sandon
Fol 117 Pg 17 Sch 84, Rooks Nest Lane
George Gatward Head Mar 33 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Ann Gatward Wife Mar 26 Ag Lab's Wife Do.
Charles Gatward Son Unm 9 Scholar Do.
Emily Gatward Daur Unm 7 Do. Do.
Elizabeth A. Gatward Daur Unm 4 Do.
Walter Gatward Son 2 Do.
John G. Gatward Son 6m Do.
Fol 117 Pg 17 Sch 85, Rooks Nest
Henry Unwin Head Mar 44 Farm Bailiff Cambs Gt Wilbraham
Emily Unwin Wife Mar 52 Bailiff's Wife Do.
Henry Unwin Son Unm 20 Ag Lab Do.
Arabella Unwin Daur Unm 18 Pupil Teacher Herts Therfield
Frederick Unwin Son Unm 16 Ag Lab Do.
Matilda Unwin Daur Unm 14 Bailiff's Daur Do.
Fanny Unwin Daur Unm 11 Scholar Do.
Florence Unwin Daur 8 Do. Do.
Fol 117 Pg 17 Sch 86, Rooks Nest
William Freeman Head Mar 48 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Emma Freeman Wife Mar 56 Ag Lab's Wife Do.
William Freeman Son Unm 16 Ag Lab Do.
Annie Freeman Daur Unm 13 Ag Lab's Daur Do.
John Chapman G Son 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 117 Pg 18 Sch 87, Slate Hall
Thomas Drage Head Mar 30 Farmer's Son & Labourer Herts Therfield
Rebecca Drage Wife Mar 24 Herts Buckland
Fol 118 Pg 19 Sch 88, Five Houses Farm
John F. Kingsley Head Mar 48 Farmer Of 177 Acres & Veterinary Surgeon Herts Sandon
Employing 4 Men & 2 Boys
Betsey Kingsley Wife Mar 45 Farmers Wife Herts Hinxworth
Amy Kingsley Dau Niece Unm 7 Herts Puckeridge
Fol 118 Pg 19 Sch 89, Five Houses
Joseph Hills Head Mar 36 Ag Lab Herts Sandon
Eliza Hills Wife Mar 34 Ag Lab's Wife Do.
John G. Hills Son Unm 14 Ag Lab Do.
Harriet Hills Daur Unm 12 Ag Lab Daur Do.
Edward Hills Son 9 Scholar Do.
James Hills Son 7 Do. Do.
William Hills Son 4 Herts Therfield
Alice Hills Daur 2 Do.
Fol 118 Pg 19 Sch 90, Five Houses
Joseph Hatchet Head Mar 34 Ag Lab Herts Sandon
Emily A. Hatchet Wife Mar 32 Ag Lab's Wife Herts Buntingford
Flora Green Visitor Unm 11 Scholar Do.
Fol 118 Pg 19 Sch 91, Hoddenhoe
William Chatten Head Mar 43 Ag Lab Norfolk Carlton Rd
Alice Chatten Daur Unm 18 Gen Serv Domestic (out of employ) Do.
Elizabeth Chatten Daur 12 Scholar Do.
Rosanna Chatten Daur 10 Do. Cambs Whittlesford
Albert E. Chatten Son 7 Do. Cambs Orwell
James E. Chatten Son 5 Do. Cambs Newton
Alexander W. Chatten Son 3 Cambs Whadden
Fol 118 Pg 19 Sch 92, Buckland High Street
Emma Malyon Head W 59 Ag Lab's W Herts Therfield
John Perry Lodger Mar 35 Joiner Yorks Alberton Bywater
William Mills Lodger Mar 40 Bricklayer Cambs Newmarket
Henry Gilyead Lodger Mar 38 Do. Lincolnshire Birmingham
Fol 118 Pg 20 Sch 93, Buckland High St
William Barker Head Mar 33 Ag Lab Herts Anstey [deaf]
Mary A. Barker Wife Mar 29 Ag Lab's Wife Herts Nuthamsted
George W. Barker Son Unm 9 Scholar Essex Langley
Ada L. Barker Daur 7 Do. Herts Anstey
Annie P. Barker Daur 4 Herts Gt Hormead
Fol 118 Pg 20 Sch 94, Coffee Tavern Buckland
Mary Beadle Head W 29 Coffee Tavern Keeper Herts Aspenden
Sarah E. Beadle Daur Unm 6 Scholar Herts Therfield
Henry W. Beadle Son 5 Do. Herts Aspenden
Alfred J. Beadle Son 3 Do. Herts Therfield
William T. Atkinson Lodger Mar 27 Joiner & Builder Yorks Methley
Fol 118 Pg 20 Sch 95, Buckland
Joseph Sims/Tims? Head Mar 45 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Jane Sims/Tims? Wife Mar 42 Lab's Wife Suffolk Beccles
Fol 118 Pg 20 Sch 96, Buckland High St
Thomas Coxal Head Mar 49 Ag Lab Herts Anstey
Sarah Coxal Wife Mar 51 Lab's Wife Do.
Arthur Coxal Son Unm 21 Ag Lab Do.
George Coxal Son Unm 19 Do. Do.
Emily Coxal Daur 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 118 Pg 20 Sch 97, Buckland
Edward Redshaw Head Widr 67 Formerly Foreman for Surveyor Herts Therfield
Fol 118 Pg 20 Sch 98, Buckland
uninhabited
Fol 118 Pg 20 Sch 99, Buckland
William Edwards Head Mar 44 Ag Lab Herts Munden
Jane Edwards Wife Mar 42 Lab's Wife Herts Buckland
Caroline Edwards Daur Unm 19 Housemaid (Unemployed) Do.
Alfred Edwards Son Unm 13 Ag Lab Do.
Alice Edwards Daur 7 Scholar Do.
Fol 119 Pg 21 Sch 100, Buckland
William Smith Head Mar 63 Ag Lab Essex Chishall
Susan Smith Wife Mar 60 Lab's Wife Herts Buckland
Frances Smith G Daur Unm 7 Scholar Middlesex New Barnet
Fol 119 Pg 21 Sch 101, Buckland
Emma Gilby Head W 45 Charwoman Cambs Bassingbourne
Henry Gilby Son Unm 16 Groom Dom Herts Therfield
Louis Gilby Son Unm 11 Scholar Do.
Fanny Gilby Daur 8 Do. Do.
Fol 119 Pg 21 Sch 102, Buckland
Robert Bonfield Head Mar 74 Wheelwright & Smith Herts Sandon
Sarah Bonfield Wife Mar 71 Wheelwrights Wife Herts Buckland
Walter Bonfield Son Unm 32 Painter & Glazier Do.
Elizabeth Shearman Niece Unm 18 Serv Herts Buntingford
Fol 119 Pg 21 Sch 103, Buckland
Harriet Malyon Head W 52 Laundress Herts Buckland Chipping
Elizabeth Malyon Daur Unm 24 Do. Herts Buckland
Mary A. Malyon Daur Unm 22 General Serv Do.
Harriet S. Malyon Daur Unm 16 Do. Do.
Maud E.H. Malyon G Daur Unm 7 Scholar Do.
Fol 119 Pg 21 Sch 104, Buckland
William Clark Head Mar 76 Ag Lab Herts Buckland
Lucy Clark Wife Mar 69 Lab's Wife Do.
Fol 119 Pg 21 Sch 105, Buckland
Arthur Gilby Head Mar 23 Ag Lab Herts Buckland
Elizabeth Gilby Wife Mar 19 Lab's Wife Do.
George Gutteridge Son 2 Do.
Walter Gilby Son 10m Herts Therfield
Samuel Gutteridge Lodger Unm 24 Ag Lab Herts Buckland
Fol 119 Pg 21 Sch 106, Buckland
Joseph Hurry Head Mar 28 Groom Dom Herts Buckland
Emily Hurry Wife Mar 26 Groom's Wife Do.
Frances L. Hurry Daur Unm 4 Scholar Do.
Nelly M. Hurry Daur Unm 3m Herts Therfield
Fol 119 Pg 22 Sch 107, Buckland
Charles Griggs Head Mar 23 Butcher & Farmer Cambs Ickleton
Annie Griggs Wife Mar 24 Butcher's Wife Essex Chishill
Eliza Griggs Sister Unm 27 Help to the above Cambs Ickleton
Fol 119 Pg 22 Sch 108, Buckland
George Jackson Head Mar 63 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary Jackson Wife Mar 64 Lab's Wife Herts Barley
Alfred Jackson Son Unm 21 Ag Lab Herts Buckland
Celia E. Jackson G Daur 3 Herts Therfield
Fol 119 Pg 22 Sch 109, Buckland
Henry Jackson Head Mar 46 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Jane Jackson Wife Mar 45 Lab's Wife Herts Gt Hormead
Arthur Jackson Son Unm 15 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Robert Jackson Son 8 Scholar Do.
Fol 119 Pg 22 Sch 110, Buckland
Mary Jackson Head W 86 Ag Lab's Widow Herts Sandon
Fol 119 Pg 22 Sch 111, Buckland
Mary Jackson Head W 74 Ag Labs' Widow Herts Therfield
Fol 119 Pg 22 Sch 112, Buckland
Joseph Jackson Head Mar 52 Ag Lab Herts Buckland
Mary Jackson Wife Mar 52 Lab's Wife Herts Barley
Eliza Jackson Daur Unm 21 Domestic & General Servant Herts Buckland
John Jackson Son Unm 19 Bricklayers Lab Do.
William Jackson Son Unm 16 Ag Lab (out of employ) Do.
Walter Jackson G Son Unm 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 119 Pg 22 Sch 113, Buckland
Daniel Drage Head Mar 43 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Rhoda Drage Wife Mar 38 Lab's Wife Herts Buckland
Thomas C. Drage Son Unm 14 Ag Lab Do.
Charlotte Drage Daur 12 Scholar Herts Therfield
Charles F. Drage Son Unm 8 Do. Do.
George Drage Son Unm 6 Do. Do.
Susanna Drage Daur 1 Do.
Fol 120 Pg 23 Sch 114, Buckland
James Hummerston Head Mar 46 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Eliza Hummerston Wife Mar 44 Lab's Wife Do.
Martha Hummerston Daur Unm 11 Unemployed Do.
James Hummerston Son 5 Scholar Do.
William Hummerston Son 5 Do. Do.
Fol 120 Pg 23 Sch 115, Buckland
Charles Ardley Head Mar 42 Farm Bailiff Bedfordshire H Crawley
Mary E. Ardley Wife Mar 38 Bailiff's Wife Oxfordshire Charlbury
Fol 120 Pg 23 Sch 116, Buckland
Joseph Foster Head Widr 76 Ag Lab Herts Hare Street
Sarah Foster Daur Unm 48 Do.
George Foster Son Unm 32 Herts Layston [imbecile]
William Foster G Son Unm 21 Ag Lab Herts Buckland
John Foster G Son Unm 18 Do. Do.
Fol 124 Pg 1 Sch 1, The Green "Fox & Duck"
John Smith Head Mar 48 Boot Maker & Publican Herts Kelshall
Jane Smith Wife Mar 40 Herts Therfield
Emily J. Smith Daur 14 Assistant in Beerhouse Do.
Mary Smith Daur 11 Scholar Do.
George Smith Son 7 Do. [blank]
Fol 124 Pg 1 Sch 2, Fox Lane
William Fardel Head Mar 47 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Lydia Fardel Wife Mar 49 Do.
Walter Fardel Son 15 Ag Lab Do.
Annie Fardel Daur 11 Scholar Do.
Fol 124 Pg 1 Sch 3, Fox Lane
Benjamin Anderson Head Mar 36 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary Ann Anderson Wife Mar 32 Herts Kelshall
Eliza Anderson Daur 9 Scholar Herts Therfield
Frederick J. Anderson Son 6 Do. Do.
Fol 124 Pg 1 Sch 4, Fox Lane
Thomas Brockett Head Mar 36 Groom & Gardener Cambs Guilden Morden
Mary A. Brockett Wife Mar 34 Beds Wrestlingworth
John Brockett Son 14 Builders Lab Cambs Guilden Morden
Frank Brockett Son 12 House Boy Do.
Sarah J. Brockett Daur 10 Scholar Do.
Lilla Brockett Daur 8 Do. Do.
Lizzie Brockett Daur 6 Do. Do.
Wilfred Brockett Son 4 Do. Do.
Alfred Brockett Son 2 Do.
Edwin Brockett Son 7m Herts Therfield
Fol 124 Pg 2 Sch 5, Fox Lane
William Gatward Head Mar 48 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Martha Gatward Wife Mar 46 Do.
Emily Gatward Daur 11 Scholar Do.
Frederick Gatward Son 8 Do. Do.
Walter T. Gatward Son 4 Do. Do.
Robert Pratt Boarder Unm 39 Ag Lab Do.
Fol 124 Pg 2 Sch 6, Fox Lane
John Nunn Head Widr 66 Ag Lab Herts Barkway
William Nunn Son Unm 30 Do. Herts Therfield
Fol 124 Pg 2 Sch 7, Fox Lane
Sarah Robinson Head Wid 85 Herts Therfield
Joseph S. Robinson G Son Unm 27 Shoe Maker Master empl. one man Do.
Emily Robinson G Daur Unm 21 House Maid Domestic Do.
Fol 124 Pg 2 Sch 8, The Green
James Tucker Head Mar 34 Baker & Grocer [blank]
Lucy Tucker Wife Mar 40 Herts Therfield
William J. Tucker Son 11 Scholar Do.
Annie M. Tucker Daur 9 Do. Do.
Harriet Tucker Daur 7 Do. Do.
Charles E. Tucker Son 5 Do. Do.
John G. Tucker Son 3 Do. Do.
James H. Tucker Son 1 Do.
Eliza Skipp Serv Unm 17 General Servant Herts Sandon
Fol 124 Pg 2 Sch 9, [no address - probably The Green]
Georgiana Wood Head Unm 26 School Teacher Surrey Lambeth
Fol 124 Pg 2 Sch 10, [no address - probably The Green]
Elizabeth Hagger Head Unm 35 School Teacher Herts Therfield
Fol 124 Pg 2 Sch 11, Judges Court
James T. Hale Head Mar 65 Braizer Master Herts Therfield
Louisa Hale Wife Mar 50 Middlesex London
Frederick P. Hale Son 11 Scholar Herts Therfield
Walter J. Hale Son 8 Do. Do.
Fol 125 Pg 3 Sch 12, Judges Court
Lodger not home April 3rd
Fol 125 Pg 3 Sch 13, Judges Court
Henry Bullard Head Mar 31 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary Ann Bullard Wife Mar 34 Do.
Henry J. Bullard Son 11 Do.
Emily E. Bullard Daur 9 Scholar Do.
Anne Bullard Daur 6 Do. Do.
Lizzy Bullard Daur 5 Do. Do.
Lucy Jane Bullard Daur 3 Do.
Frederick Bullard Son 1 Do.
Frank Bullard Son 1m Do.
Fol 125 Pg 3 Sch 14, Judges Court
Joseph Hagger Head Mar 39 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Eliza Hagger Wife Mar 34 Do.
Frederick J. Hagger Son 10 Scholar Do.
William F. Hagger Son 8 Do. Do.
Walter Hagger Son 3 Do.
Fol 125 Pg 3 Sch 15, Judges Court
John Hagger Head Mar 57 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Ann Hagger Wife Mar 56 Cambs Foxton
Joseph C.C. Hagger Son 7 Scholar Middlesex St John Wood
Fol 125 Pg 3 Sch 16, Judges Court
James Anderson Head Mar 63 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Eliza Anderson Wife Mar 60 Do.
Kate Mary Anderson G Daur 3 Do.
Fol 125 Pg 3 Sch 17, Judges Court
uninhabited
Fol 125 Pg 3 Sch 18, Judges Court
Martha Gatward Head Widow 50 Charwoman Beds Potton
James Gatward Son Unm 16 Dog Trainer Herts Therfield
Fol 125 Pg 4 Sch 19, Hay Farm
George Wilkerson Head Mar 61 Farmer of 268 A Emplg. 7 Men & 4 Boys Essex Hadstock
Mary Ann Wilkerson Wife Mar 56 Farmers Wife London
Eliza A. Guiver Servant Unm 18 General Servant Herts Newsells
Fol 125 Pg 4 Sch 20, Hay Green
Edward Pratt Head Mar 72 Ag Lab Herts Baldock
Elizabeth Pratt Wife Mar 71 Herts Therfield
Fol 125 Pg 4 Sch 21, Hay Green
James Watson Head Mar 28 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Jane Watson Wife Mar 26 Do.
Annie Watson Daur 7 Scholar Do.
George Watson Son 5 Do. Do.
Alice Watson Daur 3 Do.
Henry G. Watson Son 1m Do.
Fol 125 Pg 4 Sch 22, Hay Green
Ann Newling Head Widow 71 Ag Lab's Widow Herts Reed
Agnes Newling G Daur 13 Scholar Herts Royston
Fol 125 Pg 4 Sch 23, Hay Green
Jane Noades Head Widow 63 Dressmaker Herts Therfield
Eliza J. Bullard G Daur Unm 17 Dressmakers Assistant Do.
Fol 125 Pg 4 Sch 24, Hay Green
John Freeman Head Mar 68 Ag Lab Herts Chipping
Eliza Freeman Wife Mar 65 Herts Therfield
Fol 125 Pg 4 Sch 25, Hay Green
William Gatward Head Mar 38 Bricklayer Herts Therfield
Mary Ann Gatward Wife Mar 32 Suffolk Cowling
Thomas W. Gatward Son 12 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Annie Gatward Daur 10 Scholar Do.
Florence Gatward Daur 8 Do. Do.
Lizzie Gatward Daur 5 Do. Do.
Clara Gatward Daur 2 Do.
Fol 126 Pg 5 Sch 26, Hay Green
Levi Gatward Head Mar 59 Rat Catcher Herts Therfield
Alice Gatward Wife Mar 53 Do.
George Gatward Son Unm 18 Ag Lab Do.
Eliza Gatward Daur 13 General Servant Do.
Fol 126 Pg 5 Sch 27, Church Lane
Sarah Groom Head Widow 65 Income derived from Rent of Cotts & Annuitant Cambs Bassingbourn
Fol 126 Pg 5 Sch 28, Church Lane
Frederick Manning Head Mar 29 Straw Tyer Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Julia Manning Wife Mar 30 Do.
Lizzie Manning Daur 11 Scholar Do.
Florence Manning Daur 9 Do. Do.
William Manning Son 8 Do. Do.
Annie Manning Daur 6 Do. Do.
Fredrick Manning Son 4 Do.
Harry Manning Son 1 Do.
Fol 126 Pg 5 Sch 29, Grooms Cottage
Charles Spencer Head Mar 45 Ag Lab Herts Buckland
Julia Spencer Wife Mar 37 Herts Kelshall
Rose Sarah Spencer Daur Unm 17 General Servant Herts Therfield
Charles E. Spencer Son 3 Do.
Fol 126 Pg 5 Sch 30, Grooms Cottage
William Clarke Head Mar 44 Shepherd Herts Sandon
Ruth Clarke Wife Mar 40 Herts Wallington
Marriane Clarke Daur 13 General Servant Do.
Lizzie Clarke Daur 10 Scholar Do.
William Clarke Son 7 Do. Do.
Eliza Ada Clarke Daur 5 Do. Do.
Emma Clarke Daur 1 Do.
Fol 126 Pg 6 Sch 31, Grooms Cottage
Thomas Clarke Head W 72 Butcher Herts Therfield
Fol 126 Pg 6 Sch 32, Grooms Cottage
John Warren Head Mar 41 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Emma Warren Wife Mar 32 Herts Buckland
Fol 126 Pg 6 Sch 33, [no address - probably Grooms Cottage]
John Gatward Head Mar 52 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary A. Gatward Wife Mar 41 Do.
Charles Gatward Son Unm 19 Ag Lab Do.
Walter Gatward Son 13 Do. Do.
Emma Gatward Daur 11 Scholar Do.
Ellen Sarah Gatward Daur 5 Do. Do.
Kate Gatward Daur 2 Do.
Fol 126 Pg 6, The Green
uninhabited
Fol 126 Pg 6 Sch 34, The Green
Richard Groom Head Mar 65 Bootmaker Master Herts Therfield
Keren Groom Wife Mar 59 Bootmaker's Wife Do.
Fol 126 Pg 6 Sch 35, Gilbeys
Ann Pegram Head Widow 71 Housekeeper Herts Therfield
Walter Wharfe G Son Unm 19 Carpenter Do.
Fol 126 Pg 6 Sch 36, Gilbeys
Thomas Sheppherd Head Mar 73 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Martha Sheppherd Wife Mar 74 Do.
Fol 126 Pg 6 Sch 37, Gilbeys
William Rayner Head Mar 40 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary A. Rayner Wife Mar 39 Do.
Emily F. Rayner Daur 11 Scholar Do.
William Rayner Son 9 Do. Do.
Freddy Rayner Son 7 Do. Do.
Arthur Rayner Son 3 Do.
John Rayner Son 8m Do.
James Hale Wifes Son 16 Ag Lab [blank]
Fol 127 Pg 7 Sch 38, Church Yard
William Humphrey Head Mar 50 Carpenter London Bethnall Green
Julia A. Humphrey Wife Mar 49 Herts Therfield
Reginald Humphrey Son 12 Bricklayers Labr. Do.
Allen Humphrey Son 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 127 Pg 7 Sch 39, Church Lane
George Bullard Head Mar 47 Thatcher Herts Therfield
Jane Bullard Wife Mar 47 Do.
Clara Bullard Daur Unm 18 General Servant Domestic Do.
George Bullard Son 10 Scholar Do.
Ellen Bullard Daur 6 Do. Do.
Gertrude Bullard Daur 6 Do. Do.
John Bullard Son 5 Do. Do.
Christopher Bullard Son 2 Do.
Fol 127 Pg 7 Sch 40, The Chequers
Sarah Gatward Head Widow 77 Publican Herts Therfield
Fol 127 Pg 7 Sch 41, Church Lane
Edward Gatward Head Mar 47 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Susan Gatward Wife Mar 40 Do.
George Gatward Son 13 Ag Lab Do.
Frederick Gatward Son 11 Scholar Do.
John Gatward Son 8 Do. Do.
William Gatward Son 7 Do. Do.
Charles Gatward Son 5 Do. Do.
Fol 127 Pg 7 Sch 42, Church Lane
William Gatward Head Mar 63 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Gatward Wife Mar 60 Do.
William Gatward G Son 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 127 Pg 7 Sch 43, [no address - probably Church Lane]
Sarah Hagger Head Widow 88 Ag Laborers Widow Herts Therfield
Fol 127 Pg 8 Sch 44, Church Lane
James Bullard Head Mar 52 Thatcher & Straw Tyer Herts Therfield
Hannah Bullard Wife Mar 52 Do.
Joseph Bullard Son Unm 17 Ag Lab Do.
Esther Bullard Daur 6 Scholar Do.
Fol 127 Pg 8 Sch 45, Well Head
Robert Clark Head Widr 70 Shop Keeper Genl. Herts Therfield
Susan Berry Daur Mar 31 Ag Labs Wife & Grocers Assistant Do.
Mary A. Berry G Daur 12 Scholar Do.
William Berry G Son 11 Do. Do.
Ellen Berry G Daur 9 Do. Do.
Frederick Berry G Son 8 Do. Do.
Lizzie Berry G Daur 5 Do. Do.
Robert Berry G Son 2 Do.
Leonard Berry G Son 1m Do.
Fol 127 Pg 8, [no address - probably Well Head]
uninhabited
Fol 127 Pg 8 Sch 47, Well Head
William R. Shackleton Head Mar 51 Bootmaker Employing 1 Man & 1 Apprentice Herts Therfield
Susan Shackleton Wife Mar 48 Bonnet (straw) Manufacturer Camb Abington Piggots
Fol 127 Pg 8 Sch 48, Well Head
James Jones Head Mar 52 Dealer (General) Herts Kelshall
Mary Jones Wife Mar 52 Dealers Wife Herts Therfield
Fol 127 Pg 8, [no address - probably Well Head]
uninhabited
Fol 127 Pg 8 Sch 49, Well Head
William Rand Head Mar 53 Machinist Herts Therfield
Caroline Rand Wife Mar 56 Dressmaker Do.
Bertha Rand Daur 10 Scholar Do.
Emily Rand Daur Unm 18 Dressmaker's Assistant Do.
Clara A. Christmas Niece Unm 19 Do. Do.
Fol 128 Pg 9 Sch 50, Paddlers Lane
uninhabited
Fol 128 Pg 9 Sch 51, Paddlers Lane
William Berry Head Mar 62 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary A. Berry Daur Unm 18 Do. Do.
William Watson Head Mar 32 Do. Do.
Susan Watson Wife Mar 34 Do.
Walter Watson Son 7 Scholar Do.
Emma Watson Daur 5 Do. Do.
Ada Watson Daur 1 Do.
William Berry Stepson 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 128 Pg 9 Sch 52, Bury Hall
Samuel Kingsley Head Mar 55 Ag Lab Herts Kelshall
Jane Kingsley Wife Mar 57 Herts Therfield
Benjamin Kingsley Son Unm 20 Ag Lab Herts Kelshall
John Atkins Stepson Unm 20 Do. Herts Therfield
Thomas Willmott Boarder Widr 78 Do. Herts Kelshall
James Wright Boarder Unm 18 Do. Cambs Foxton
Fol 128 Pg 9 Sch 53, Bury Hall
Joseph Preston Head Mar 65 Carpenter Master Emp 2 Men & 2 Lads Herts Therfield
Martha Preston Wife Mar 64 Cambs Morden
Frederick W. Preston Son Unm 21 Carpenter Herts Therfield
Arthur Preston G Son 6 Scholar Do.
Fol 128 Pg 9 Sch 54, Bury Hall
William Hagger Head Mar 82 Formerly Ag Lab Herts Anstey
Catharine Hagger Wife Mar 81 Herts Therfield
Frederick W. Fardel G Son Unm 19 Ag Lab Do.
Fol 128 Pg 10 Sch 55, Bury Hall
Thomas Hale Head Mar 63 Ag Lab Herts Reed
Sarah Hale Wife Mar 33 Cambs Whaddon
William Hale Son 8 Scholar Herts Therfield
Louisa Hale Daur 6 Do. Do.
Fol 128 Pg 10 Sch 56, Tuthill
Richard Knights Head Widr 66 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Sarah Knights Daur Unm 23 Do.
Fol 128 Pg 10 Sch 57, Tuthill
Edward Badcock Head Mar 69 Ag Lab Somerset
Sarah Badcock Wife Mar 62 Cambs Meldreth
Ann Badcock Daur Unm 23 Herts Therfield [imbecile]
George Badcock Son 12 Ag Lab Straw Tyer's Laborer Do.
Fol 128 Pg 10 Sch 58, Tuthill
Joseph Robinson Head Mar 60 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Robinson Wife Mar 56 Herts Buckland
William Robinson Son Unm 33 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
James Robinson Son Unm 31 Do. Do.
Annie Robinson Daur 14 Do. Do.
Fol 128 Pg 10 Sch 59, Tuthill
William Andrews Head Mar 57 Ag Lab Herts Reed
Mary Ann Andrews Wife Mar 55 Herts Therfield
Hester Jane Anderson Daur Mar 35 Do.
Fanny Anderson G Daur 9 Scholar Do.
Harry W. Woolley G Son 2 Kent Eltham
Fol 128 Pg 10 Sch 60, Tuthill
William J. Andrews Head Mar 26 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Sarah A. Andrews Wife Mar 32 Do.
Sarah A. Andrews Daur 2 Do.
Fredrick W. Andrews Son 11m Do.
Fol 129 Pg 11 Sch 61, Tuthill Farm
Mary Ann Bullen Daur Unm 24 Farmer's Daur Essex Little Chishill
Martha Moore Serv Unm 55 House Keeper (Domestic) Essex Chrishall
Sarah Dale Serv 16 General Servant (Domestic) Herts Therfield
Fol 129 Pg 11 Sch 62, Kelshall Road
William Sole Head Mar 29 Ag Lab Herts Kelshall
Lucy Sole Wife Mar 27 Herts Therfield
Fol 129 Pg 11 Sch 63, Kelshall Road
Sarah Bullard Head W 64 Shepherd's Widow Herts Therfield
Fol 129 Pg 11 Sch 64, Kelshall Road The Terrace
William Pegram Head Mar 60 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Eliza Pegram Wife Mar 63 Herts Aston
Charles Rand G Son 2 Herts Therfield
Fol 129 Pg 11 Sch 65, Kelshall Road The Terrace
Mary Leete Head W 61 Ag Laborer's Widow Herts Sandon
Walter Leete Son 16 Formerly Ag Laborer Herts Therfield
Arthur Leete G Son 7 Scholar Middlesex London
Fol 129 Pg 11 Sch 66, The Bell
William Woodcock Head Mar 70 Saddler & Harness Maker & Publican Dorset Poole
Louisa Woodcock Wife Mar 60 Publicans Wife Herts Therfield
Fol 129 Pg 11 Sch 67, Mill Lane Manor House
Mary Bird Head W 72 Farmer Emp 16 Men 6 Boys 520 Acres Cambs Bassingbourn
Sarah B. Bird Daur Unm 48 Farmers Daur Cambs Linton
Harriet Bird Daur Unm 39 Artist Herts Therfield
Rebecca Bird Daur Unm 35 Farmers Daur Do.
Ann Lord Smith Daur Mar 51 Drapers Wife Cambs Linton
Ann Wonfor Cousin Unm 56 Housekeeper (out of Employ) Bucks High Wycombe
Roy Malcolm Andrews G Son 2 Farmers Son Berk Pangbourne
Charlotte Hayes Servant Unm 17 General Servant Herts Barley
Fol 129 Pg 12 Sch 68, Mill Lane
George Knights Head Mar 38 Groom Dom Herts Therfield
Harriet Knights Wife Mar 36 Do.
Walter G. Knights Son 9 Scholar Do.
William Knights Son 7 Do. Do.
Fredrick Knights Son 5 Do. Do.
Anne Knights Daur 3m Do.
Fol 129 Pg 12 Sch 69, Mill Lane
Thomas Freeman Head Mar 36 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Freeman Wife Mar 34 Do.
Fanny J. Freeman Daur 10 Scholar Do.
Edward T. Freeman Son 8 Do. Do.
Ellen Freeman Daur 7 Do. Do.
Willie Freeman Son 5 Do. Do.
Fredrick Freeman Son 2 Do.
Fol 129 Pg 12 Sch 70, Carters Hill
John Rayner Head Mar 46 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Julia Rayner Wife Mar 43 Do.
Sarah Rayner Daur 12 Scholar Do.
William Rayner Son Unm 21 Ag Lab Do.
Fredrick Rayner Son 15 Do. Do.
Emily Rayner Daur 9 Scholar Do.
Jane Rayner Daur 9 Do. Do.
Mary Ann Rayner Daur 7 Do. Do.
Fanny Rayner Daur 5 Do. Do.
Annie Rayner Daur 3 Do. Do.
John Rayner Son 8m Do.
Fol 130 Pg 13 Sch 71, Carters Hill
Thomas Gatward Head Mar 35 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Julia Ann Gatward Wife Mar 30 Do.
Thomas C. Hagger Step Son 9 Scholar Do.
Emily Hagger Daur 1 Do.
Fol 130 Pg 13 Sch 72, Carters Hill
Alfred Knights Head Mar 27 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Julia Knights Wife Mar 28 Do.
Annie Knights Daur 6 Scholar Do.
Emily Knights Daur 4 Do. Do.
Freddy Knights Son 2 Do.
Mary Ann Knights Daur 8m Do.
Alfred Berry Step Son 10 Ag Lab Cambs Bassingbourn
Fol 130 Pg 13 Sch 73, Carters Hill
William H. Rand Head Mar 35 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Emma Rand Wife Mar 37 Ag Labs Wife Do.
George Rand Son 14 Ag Lab Do.
Walter Rand Son 12 Do. Do.
Harry Rand Son 8 Scholar Do.
Frederick Rand Son 3 Do. Do.
Arthur Rand Son 1 Do.
Fol 130 Pg 13 Sch 74, The Terrace
Joseph Badcock Head Mar 30 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Julia Badcock Wife Mar 28 Do.
Walter T. Badcock Son 9 Scholar Do.
Florence V. Badcock Daur 6 Do. Do.
Herbert A. Badcock Son 2 Do.
Fol 130 Pg 13 Sch 75, The Terrace
William Gatward Head Mar 77 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Lucy Gatward Daur Unm 56 Housekeeper Do.
Fol 130 Pg 14 Sch 76, The Terrace
Edward Hagger Head Mar 33 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Fol 130 Pg 14 Sch 77, The Terrace
William Hollingsworth Head Mar 36 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Sarah Hollingsworth Wife Mar 37 Do.
James Hollingsworth Son 9 Scholar Do.
Florence Hollingsworth Daur 8 Do. Do.
Fred Hollingsworth Son 6 Do. Do.
Mary Hollingsworth Daur 3 Do.
William [blank] Father Widr 66 Ag Lab Do.
Fol 130 Pg 14 Sch 78, The Terrace
Thomas Fardel Head Mar 40 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Martha Fardel Wife Mar 43 Do.
Henry Brand Step Son Unm 21 Blacksmith Do.
Miriam Brand Step Daur 14 Ag Laborers Daur Do.
John Fardel Son 7 Scholar Do.
Arthur Fardel Son 4 Do. Do.
George Fardel Son 10m Do.
Fol 130 Pg 14 Sch 79, The Terrace
Thomas Fardel Head Mar 79 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary Fardel Wife Mar 74 Do.
James Fardel Son Widr 49 Ag Lab Do.
Joseph Fardel G Son 12 Do. Do.
John Cherry Lodger Widr 76 Do. Do.
Fol 130 Pg 14 Sch 80, The Terrace
Edward Warren Head Mar 68 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Warren Wife Mar 68 Do.
Thomas Warren G Son Unm 22 Ag Lab Do.
John Warren G Son 15 Do. Do.
Fredrick Warren GG Son 2 [blank]
Fol 131 Pg 15 Sch 81, The Terrace
Thomas Edwards Head Mar 70 Gardener Herts Therfield
Emma Edwards Wife Mar 67 Gardeners Wife Do.
Emma Edwards Daur Unm 35 Cook (Domestic) Do.
Fol 131 Pg 15 Sch 82, The Terrace
Catherine Gatward Head W 76 Herts Therfield
Emma Gatward Daur Unm 35 Domestic Servant Laundress Do.
Beatrice K. Gatward G Daur 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 131 Pg 15 Sch 83, The Causeway
Nathaniel Rayner Head Mar 43 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Jane Rayner Wife Mar 39 Do.
Nathaniel Rayner Son Unm 17 Ag Lab Do.
Arthur Rayner Son 15 Do. Do.
Fanny Rayner Daur 11 Scholar Do.
Sarah A. Rayner Daur 8 Do. Do.
Willie Rayner Son 5 Do. Do.
Frederick Rayner Son 4 Do. Do.
Florence M. Rayner Daur 1 Do.
Fol 131 Pg 15 Sch 84, The Causeway
Sarah Knights Head W 54 Charwoman Herts Therfield
Joseph Knights Son Unm 21 Ag Lab Do.
Emily Knights Daur 14 Do. Do.
William Knights G Son 7 Scholar London
Jesse Jones Boarder Unm 40 Rat Catcher Herts Kelshall
Fol 131 Pg 15 Sch 85, The Causeway
John Philips Head Widr 46 Police Constable Stafford Shenstone
Clara Philips Daur 14 Scholar Herts Pirton
Florence Philips Daur 10 Do. Do.
Emma Philips Daur 8 Do. Herts Therfield
Fol 131 Pg 16 Sch 86, The Causeway
Joshua Barnes Head Mar 64 Ag Lab Herts Kelshall
Anne Barnes Wife Mar 62 Charwoman Cambs Hinxton
Fol 131 Pg 16 Sch 87, The Causeway
William Barker Head Mar 28 Relieving Officer and Registrar of Herts Albury
  Births Deaths & Marriages
Helen Smith Barker Wife Mar 27 Wife Of Do. Herts Gt Hadham
Alice Maud Barker Daur 3 Cambs Bassingbourn
Eliza E. Barnes Servant Unm 15 General Servant (Domestic) Herts Kelshall
Fol 131 Pg 16 Sch 88, The Causeway
Richard Edwards Head Mar 39 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Martha Edwards Wife Mar 36 Do.
Fredric Edwards Son 12 Ag Lab Do.
Emma Edwards Daur 10 Scholar Do.
Annie Edwards Daur 9 Do. Do.
Henry Edwards Son 7 Do. Do.
Lucy Jane Edwards Daur 5 Do. Do.
Julia Edwards Daur 4 Do.
Walter Edwards Son 2 Do.
Emma Pratt S In L Unm 28 Nurse (Domestic) Do.
Fol 131 Pg 16 Sch 89, The Causeway
Phebe Edwards Head Unm 62 Laundress Herts Therfield
Fol 131 Pg 16 Sch 90, The Causeway
Thomas Lacey Head Mar 50 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Susan Lacey Wife Mar 48 Laundress Do.
Frank Lacey Son 10 Ag Lab Do.
Thomas Lacey Son 7 Scholar Do.
Emily Lacey Daur 5 Do. Do.
Fol 132 Pg 18 Sch 91, The Causeway
William Watson Head Widr 60 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Naomi Watson Daur Unm 22 Housekeeper Do.
Elizabeth Hagger G Daur 9 Scholar Do.
Anne Hagger G Daur 7 Do. Do.
John Hagger G Son 4 Do. Do.
Fol 132 Pg 18 Sch 92, The Causeway
Charles F. Harper Head Mar 30 Blacksmith Emp 1 Man Herts Therfield
Rachel Harper Wife Mar 31 Wife of Do. Herts Kelshall
Edith K. Harper Daur 5 Scholar Herts Therfield
Montague E. Harper Son 3 Do. Do.
Harrold H. Harper Son 2 Do.
Oswald C. Harper Son 1 Do.
Infant [blank] Son 1w Do.
Lucy Ward Nurse W 66 Nurse (Monthly) Do.
Fol 132 Pg 18 Sch 93, The Green
Barnard Preston Head Mar 59 Subpostmaster & Builder employing 7 Men 1 Boy Herts Therfield
Catherine M. Preston Wife Mar 58 Wife of Do. Do.
Fol 132 Pg 18 Sch 94, The Manse
Joseph Scott Head Mar 44 Congregational Minister Somerset B Water
Emma S. Scott Wife Mar 42 Ministers Wife Middlesex St Leonards
Agnes E. Scott Daur 9 Scholar Dorset Corfe Castle
Gilbert E.J. Scott Son 8 Do. Middlesex Ealing
Samuel O. Scott Son 5 Do. Herts Braughing
Ralph M. Scott Son 2 Do. Do.
James P. Clarke Boarder 11 Do. Cambs Steeple Morden
Annie E. Duke Boarder 10 Do. Herts Therfield
Martha Anderson Servant Unm 16 General Servant Do.
Fol 133 Pg 19 Sch 95, The Elms
Elizabeth S. Andrews Head W 75 Annuitant Middlesex Spa Field
Eliza A. Andrews Daur Unm 50 Interest of Money Leashold Property Divd. Middlesex Pentonville
Emily S. Andrews Daur Unm 43 Do. Middlesex Edmonton
Sarah A. Watson Servant Unm 15 General Servant (Domestic) Herts Therfield
Fol 133 Pg 19 Sch 96, The Thrift
Edward Watson Head Mar 59 Shepherd Herts Therfield
Lucy Watson Wife Mar 58 Do.
Joseph Watson Grandson Unm 17 Shepherd Do.
Fol 133 Pg 19, [no address - probably The Thrift]
uninhabited
Fol 133 Pg 19 Sch 97, The Thrift Jockey House
Edward Preston Head Mar 56 Farm Bailiff Herts Therfield
Lucy Preston Wife Mar 57 Wife of Do. Do.
Ebenezer F. Preston G Son 11 Ag Lab Do.
Fol 133 Pg 19 Sch 98, The Thrift Jockey Jouse
Thomas Chessum Head Mar 50 Ag Lab Beds Wrestlingsworth
Hannah Chessum Wife Mar 52 Cambs Littlington
Emily Dowton Step Daur Unm 20 General Servant (Domestic) Herts Therfield
John Dowton Step Son Unm 16 Ag Lab Do.
Fol 133 Pg 19 Sch 99, The Thrift Jockey House
Arthur Hale Head Mar 34 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Emma Hale Wife Mar 29 Essex Chrishill
John Hale Son 7 Scholar Herts Therfield
William Hale Son 4 Do. Do.
Annie Hale Daur 3 Do.
Fredrick Hale Son 1 Do.
Fol 133 Pg 19 Sch 100, The Thrift
Samuel Newling Head Mar 51 Shepherd Herts Therfield
Catharine Newling Wife Mar 45 Do.
James Newling Son Unm 20 Ag Lab Do.
Catharine Newling Daur Unm 18 Cook (Domestic) Do.
William Watson G Son 7 Scholar Do.
Fol 133 Pg 20 Sch 101, The Thrift
William Robinson Head Mar 33 Horse Keeper Herts Therfield
Rebecca Robinson Wife Mar 34 Cambs Steeple Morden
Fred Layton Cousin 7 Scholar Beds Milton Ernest
Fol 133 Pg 20 Sch 102, Duck Paddle
John Dale Head Mar 44 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Mary A. Dale Wife Mar 40 Do.
Fredrick Dale Son 13 Ag Lab Do.
Clara Dale Daur 12 Scholar Do.
Ann Dale Daur 10 Do. Do.
Joseph Dale Son 8 Do. Do.
John Dale Son 6 Do. Do.
Edward Dale Son 4 Do. Do.
William Dale Son 2 Do.
Mary A. Dale Daur 2m Do.
Fol 133 Pg 20 Sch 103, Therfield Farm
Gregory T. Kitchner Head Mar 39 Farm Bailiff Beds Arlsey
Elizabeth Kitchner Wife Mar 41 Wife of Do. Herts Rushden
Elizabeth F. Kitchner Daur 6 Scholar Herts Therfield
Walter Kitchner Son 4 Do. Do.
Eleanor Kitchner Daur 2 Do.
Lucy R. Dowler Servant 13 General Servant Herts Sandon
Fol 133 Pg 20 Sch 104, Duck Paddle
William John Andrews Head Mar 27 Shepherd Herts Kelshall
Sarah Andrews Wife Mar 27 Do.
Josiah J. Andrews Son 7 Scholar Herts Therfield
John G. Andrews Son 5 Do. Do.
William Andrews Son 3 Do. Do.
Fol 134 Pg 21 Sch 104A, Therfield Field Birds Cottage
Samuel Bullard Head Mar 58 Shepherd Herts Therfield
Matilda Bullard Wife Mar 33 Cambs Littlington
Barnard Bullard Son 8 Scholar Herts Therfield
Fol 134 Pg 21 Sch 104B, Therfield Field Birds Cottage
James Jenkins Head Mar 31 Ag Lab Herts Preston
Jane Jenkins Wife Mar 29 Herts Therfield
Emily J. Jenkins Daur 11 Herts Preston
Lilly E. Jenkins Daur 8 Scholar Do.
Annie Jenkins Daur 5 Do. Herts Therfield
Florence Jenkins Daur 2 Do.
Fol 134 Pg 21, Reed End Field
uninhabited
Fol 134 Pg 21, Reed End Field
uninhabited
Fol 134 Pg 22 Sch 105, Wicker Hall
Samuel Parker Head Mar 33 Ag Lab Cambs Bassingbourn
Eliza Parker Wife Mar 30 Cambs Littlington
Arthur W. Parker Son 9 Scholar Do.
Ernest J. Parker Son 7 Do. Herts Therfield
Alfred C. Parker Son 5 Do. Do.
Emma W. Parker Daur 3 Do.
Elizabeth J. Parker Daur 2 Do.
John G. Parker Son 9m Do.
Charles Parker Brother Unm 37 Ag Lab Cambs Royston
Fol 134 Pg 22 Sch 105, Wicker Hall
Edward Anderson Head Mar 52 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Kezia Anderson Wife Mar 45 Cambs Bassingbourne
Ebenezer Anderson Son Unm 16 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Annie Anderson Daur 2 Cambs Bassingbourne
Leonard Burr Step Son 10 Scholar Do.
Alice Burr Step Daur 6 Do. Do.
Fol 134 Pg 22 Sch 106, Wicker Hall
Susan Hovil Wife Mar 47 Ag Lab Wife Cambs Guilden Morden
Fredrick Hovil Son Unm 18 Shepherd Herts Therfield
John Hovil Son 13 Ag Lab Do.
Walter Hovil Son 11 Scholar Do.
Arthur Hovil Son 8 Do. Do.
William Hovil Son 6 Do. Do.
George Hovil Son 2 Do.
Fol 135 Pg 23 Sch 108, Wicker Hall
Edward Noades Head Mar 40 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Henrietta Noades Wife Mar 40 Do.
Henry J. Noades Son Unm 18 Ag Lab Cambs Royston
Edward Noades Son 12 Do. Herts Therfield
Amos Noades Son 10 Scholar Do.
John Noades Son 7 Do. Do.
Elizabeth E. Noades Daur 5 Do. Do.
James Noades Son 3 Do.
Philip Noades Son 1 Do.
Fol 135 Pg 23 Sch 109, Wicker Hall
William Anderson Head Mar 64 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Anderson Wife Mar 62 Herts Royston
Charles Anderson Son Unm 17 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
George Anderson G Son 14 Do. Do.
Sarah Butler M in L W 91 Widow of a General Dealer [unreadable]
Fol 135 Pg 23 Sch 110, Wicker Hall
William Blowes Head Mar 39 Ag Lab Cambs Bassingbourn
Mary A. Blowes Wife Mar 38 Do.
William Blowes Son 13 Ag Lab Do.
Sarah Blowes Daur 10 Scholar Do.
Albert Blowes Son 7 Do. Do.
Ellenora Blowes Daur 3 Herts Therfield
Ada Blowes Daur 8m Do.
Maud Blowes G Daur 11m Do.
Ellen Hopes S in L Unm 24 General Servant Cambs Bassingbourn
Fol 135 Pg 24 Sch 111, Wicker Hall
William Rayment Head Mar 44 Ag Lab Herts Royston
Martha Rayment Wife Mar 35 Cambs Bassingbourne
William Rayment Son 11 Errand Boy Herts Therfield
Martha Rayment Daur 9 Scholar Do.
Arthur Rayment Son 7 Do. Do.
Alfred T.B. Rayment Son 5 Do. Do.
Mary A. Rayment Daur 3   Do.
Hannah Rayment Daur 1 Do.
Fol 135 Pg 24 Sch 112, Wicker Hall
John Manning Head Mar 46 Malster Cambs Royston
Louisa Manning Wife Mar 43 Cambs Bassingbourne
John Manning Son Unm 16 Gardener Do.
Louisa Manning Daur 14 Malsters Daur Do.
Mary Ann Janeway S in L Mar 39 Jobbing Gardener Daur Do.
Fol 135 Pg 24, [no address - probably Wicker Hall]
uninhabited
Fol 135 Pg 24 Sch 113, Provident Buildings No.1
Joseph Ambrose Head Mar 25 Jockey Herts Royston
Elizabeth Ambrose Wife Mar 24 Do.
Frederick C. Ambrose Son 2 Herts Therfield
Florence E. Ambrose Daur 6m Do.
Fol 135 Pg 24 Sch 114, Provident Buildings No.2
Emmanuel Norman Head Mar 53 Blacksmith (Master) Norfolk Upwell
Mary Ann Norman Wife Mar 43 Washerwoman Hunts Fenstanton
Julia Norman Daur Unm 19 Housemaid (Unemployed) Cambs Royston
Herbert J. Norman Son Unm 16 Blacksmith Herts Therfield
John W. Norman Son 14 Tailor Do.
Fanny M. Norman Daur 10 Scholar Do.
Ernest Norman Son 6 Do. Do.
Minnie Norman Daur 3 Do.
Fol 136 Pg 25 Sch 115, Provident Buildings No.3
John Hagger Head Mar 48 Ag Lab Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Hagger Wife Mar 34 Herts Royston
Lucy Hagger Daur 13 General Servant Herts Therfield
Winifred Hagger Daur 10 Scholar Do.
Harry Hagger Son 8 Do. Do.
George Hagger Son 6 Do. Do.
Mary Hagger Daur 3 Do.
Willie Hagger Son 3m Do.
Fol 136 Pg 25 Sch 116, Provident Buildings No.4
Emma Humphrey Head W 57 Laundress Herts Royston
Amelia Dines Daur Mar 26 Do. Do.
John George Dines G Son 2 Do.
Fol 136 Pg 25 Sch 117, Provident Buildings No.5
John Watson Head Mar 40 Blacksmith Herts Royston
Emma Watson Wife Mar 34 Wife of Do. Do.
Fol 136 Pg 25 Sch 118, Provident Buildings No.6
William Stamford Head Mar 53 Hall Keeper Town Crier Bill Poster Herts Royston
Mary Stamford Wife Mar 68 Wife of Do. Herts Clothall
Sarah Stamford Daur Unm 29 Drapers Assistant Herts Cottered
Ada Mary Stamford G Daur 3 Herts Royston
Fol 136 Pg 25 Sch 119, Provident Buildings No.7
Mary Barron Head W 61 Laundress Herts Royston
Sarah Sheldrick Boarder 10 Scholar Herts Therfield
Fol 136 Pg 25 Sch 120, Provident Buildings No.8
Alfred Sheldrick Head Mar 41 Carpenter Cambs Cambridge
Eliza Sheldrick Wife Mar 40 Wife of Do. Cambs Bassingbourne
Robert Sheldrick Son Unm 19 Carpenters Apprentice Do.
Mary Sheldrick Daur 16 House Maid Domestic Herts Royston
Emily Sheldrick Daur 13 Scholar Cambs Royston
Frank Sheldrick Son 11 Do. Herts Therfield
Ellen Sheldrick Daur 6 Do. Do.
Eliza Sheldrick Daur 4 Do. Do.
Edith Sheldrick Daur 1 Do.
Fol 136 Pg 26 Sch 121, Provident Buildings No.9
William Wilkerson Head Mar 37 Bricklayer Herts Royston
Elizabeth Wilkerson Wife Mar 39 Laundress Do.
William J. Wilkerson Son 10 Scholar Herts Therfield
Margaret E. Wilkerson Daur 5 Do. Do.
Rose Wilkerson Daur 4 Do. Do.
Fol 136 Pg 26 Sch 122, Provident Buildings No.10
Arthur Campkin Head Unm 40 Tailor Cambs Melbourn
Ann Campkin Sister Unm 30 Housekeeper Do.
Eliza Mead Servant 10 General Servant Domestic Cambs Meldreth
Fol 136 Pg 26 Sch 123, Provident Buildings No.11
William Charter Head Mar 45 Carpenter Cambs Littlington
Sarah Charter Wife Mar 46 Wife Of Do. & Washerwoman Middlesex Westminster
Florence Charter Daur Unm 18 Dressmaker Herts Therfield
Louisa Charter Daur 15 Carpenter's Daughter Do.
Ada Charter Daur 12 Scholar Do.
Minnie Charter Daur 9 Do. Do.
Fol 136 Pg 26 Sch 124, Provident Buildings No.12
William Drage Head Mar 51 Carpenter Herts Royston
Susan Drage Wife Mar 50 Wife of Do. Do.
Clara Drage Daur 9 Scholar Herts Therfield
Fol 137 Pg 27 Sch 125, The Mount
Henry D. Nash Head Mar 34 Solicitor Cambs Royston
Jessie A. Nash Wife Mar 25 Wife of Do. India
Brereton C.D. Nash Son 1 Herts Therfield
Infant [blank] Son 1m Do.
Caroline F. Birch M in L W 53 Officers Widow London
Mary H. Miller Servant Unm 24 Domestic Servant Nurse Cambs Orwell
Emma Stringer Servant Unm 25 Domestic Servant Cook Hunts Swineshead
Mary A. Machon Servant Unm 21 Domestic Servant Housemaid Herts Barley
Fol 137 Pg 27 Sch 126, The Mount
Henry E. Jerard Head Mar 36 Cabinet Maker Suffolk Ipswich
Louisa H. Jerard Wife Mar 33 Dressmaker Cambs Cambridge
Alfred H. Jerard Son 6 Scholar Herts Royston
Lilian L. Jerard Daur 5 Do. Do.
Fol 137 Pg 27 Sch 127, The Mount
Maria Carr Head Unm 79 Formerly Nurse Norfolk Garveston
Fol 137 Pg 27 Sch 128, The Mount
Henry Gray Head Mar 43 Carman (Wine Merchants) Cambs Arrington
Sarah Gray Wife Mar 43 & Fruiterers Hamp Elvetham
William Gray Son Unm 16 Porter Fruiterers Unemployed Herts Newsells
Charles Gray Son 15 Porter (Wine Merchants) Herts Royston
Ernest Gray Son 12 Porter (Drapers) Do.
Alice Gray Daur 9 Scholar Do.
Harry Gray Son 4 Do. Do.
Emily Gray Daur 1 Do.
Fol 137 Pg 27 Sch 129, The Mount
John Farrow Head Mar 44 Grainer Suffolk Hoxton
Isabel Farrow Wife Mar 37 Wife Do. Cambs Wicken
Kate Farrow Daur 15 Servant General London
Fred Farrow [blank] 14? Errand Boy Do.
Charles Farrow Son 6 Scholar Do.
Fol 137 Pg 28 Sch 130, The Mount
Alfred Bonnett Head Mar 41 Seed Mill Lab Oil Miller Cambs Royston
Elizabeth Bonnett Wife Mar 29 Herts Barkway
William Bonnett Son 7 Scholar Herts Therfield
Sarah M. Bonnett Daur 4 Do. Do.
John R. Bonnett Son 2 Do.
Alfred Bonnett Son 1 Do.
Fol 137 Pg 28 Sch 131, The Mount
Caleb H. Siggs Son Unm 18 Upholster's Salesman Surry Dorking
Julia E. Siggs Daur 14 House Keeper Do.
Fredrick W. Siggs Son 11 Scholar Do.
Charles E. Siggs Son 5 Do. Cambs Royston
Fol 137 Pg 28 Sch 132, The Mount
Charles Howard Head Widr 61 Carpenter Herts Barley
Fol 137 Pg 28 Sch 133, The Mount
Henry Cook Head Mar 50 Baker Cambs Royston
Elizabeth Cook Wife Mar 49 Essex Walden
Charles Cook Son Unm 21 Wheelwright Herts Royston
George Cook Son Unm 19 Carpenter Do.
Emma Cook Daur Unm 16 Mantua Maker Do.
Frank Cook Son 14 Errand Boy Do.
Susan Cook Daur 12 Scholar Do.
Fol 137 Pg 28 Sch 134, London Road "The Horseshoes"
William Howard Head Mar 50 Carpenter & Publican Herts Reed
Rebecca Howard Wife Mar 49 Wife of Do. Cambs Royston
Herbert Howard Son Unm 17 Carpenter Herts Royston
Emily Howard Daur Unm 21 Dress Maker Do.
Alice Layton Niece 9 Scholar Beds Milton Ernest
Fol 138 Pg 29 Sch 135, London Road
Thomas Charter Head Mar 34 Ag Lab Cambs Arrington
Jenette A. Charter Wife Mar 32 Hunts Huntingdon
Charles W. Charter Son 12 Ag Lab Cambs Orwell
Samuel A. Charter Son 10 Scholar Herts Royston
Frederick T. Charter Son 7 Do. Herts Therfield
John R. Charter Son 5 Do. Do.
Joseph R. Charter Son 2 Do.
Fol 138 Pg 29 Sch 136, London Road
Maria Pemberton Head W 76 Herts Therfield
Florence Bentley G Daur 8 Scholar Herts Royston
Fol 138 Pg 29 Sch 137, Baldock Street
Smith Tuck Head Mar 50 Gardener (Domestic Servt) Cambs Harston
Isabella Tuck Wife Mar 56 Middlesex Uxbridge
Keturah D. Green Lodger Unm 22 Stationers Assistant Cambs Royston
Fol 138 Pg 29 Sch 138, Baldock Street
Ramiah Webster Head Mar 42 Coachman (Domestic) Cambs Kneesworth
Charlotte Webster Wife Mar 41 Cambs Bassingbourne
Florence E. Webster Daur 15 School Teacher Herts Therfield
Irad W. Webster Son 13 Stable Lad Do.
Hammond G. Webster Son 10 Scholar Do.
Catharine A. Webster Daur 8 Do. Do.
Rose May Webster Daur 5 Do.
The End

Crown copyright
Descriptions of Enumeration Districts



HOME  Page last updated: 24th January 2007, e-mail: martin@hagger.org