1891 census of Therfield, Hertfordshire - RG12/1102

Transcribed & contributed by Ruth Ranger, Dec 2006

Descriptions of Enumeration Districts


Name Rel. Status Age Occupation Where Born
Fol 99 Pg 1 Sch 1, Rectory
Revd J G Hale Head M 61 Rector of Therfield JP for Herts Middlesex London The Charter House
Ellen Julia Hale Wife M 61 Lincolnshire Dowsby
Ellen G B. Hale Daur S 29 Essex Hawkwell
Fanny Merrill Servant S 29 Cook (Domestic Servant) Cambs Guilden Morden
Evangelina Clara Burton Servant S 24 Parlour Maid (Domestic Servant) Essex Great Chishall
Fol 99 Pg 1 Sch 2, Church Gate
Joseph Watson Head Widr 44 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Kate Watson Daur S 14 Do.
Frank Watson Son S 11 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Ernest Watson Son S 9 Scholar Do.
Clara Watson Daur S 7 Do. Do.
Percy Watson Son S 2 Do.
Fol 99 Pg 1 Sch 3, Church Gate
James Warren Head M 48 Coachman Domestic Servant Herts Therfield
Tryphina Warren Wife M 46 Do.
Arthur Warren Son S 27 Agricultural Laborer Do.
William Warren Son S 25 Do. Do.
Edward Warren Son S 22 Do. Do.
James Warren Son S 13 Bricklayer's Laborer Do.
Frederick Warren Son S 10 Scholar Do.
George Warren Son S 6 Do. Do.
Fol 99 Pg 1 Sch 4, Church Gate
Edward Robinson Head M 61 Assistant Overseer Herts Therfield
Ellen Robinson Wife M 63 Herts Reed
Fol 99 Pg 1 Sch 5, The Limes
Miriam Howe Head S 28 Hackney London
Mary C. Howe Daur S 25 Herts New Barnet
Henry V. Howe Son S 20 Herts Potters Bar
Horace F. S. Howe Son S 16 Herts Ashwell
Fol 99 Pg 2 Sch 6, Post Office
Charles Frederick Harper Head M 41 Postmaster, General Shopkeeper Blacksmith Herts Therfield
Rachel Harper Wife M 42 Clerk to Postmaster Herts Kelshall
Edith Kingsley Harper Daur S 16 Do. Do.
Montague Edward Harper Son S 14 Scholar Herts Therfield
Harold H Harper Son S 13 Do. Do.
Oswald C. Harper Son S 12 Do. Do.
Martin O. Harper Son S 11 Do. Do.
Selina Kingsley Visitor S 27 Ladys Maid domestic Herts Kelshall
Fol 99 Pg 2 Sch 7, Police Row
Sarah Lacey Head Wid 72 Laundress Domestic Herts Therfield
Fol 99 Pg 2 Sch 8, Police Row
Joseph Hills Head M 40 Agricultural Laborer Stockman Herts Sandon
Julia Hills Wife M 26 Herts Royston
James Hills Son S 17 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
William Hills Son S 14 Agricultural Laborer Shepherd Do.
Albert E. Hills Son S 5 Scholar Herts Royston
Ellis J. Hills Son S 3 Herts Therfield
Frederick C. Hills Son S 2 Do.
Alfred J. Hills Son S 7w Do.
Fol 99 Pg 2 Sch 9, Police Row
William Shepherd Head M 45 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Emma Shepherd Wife M 48 Do.
Lucy Shepherd Daur S 16 General Servant Domestic Do.
Nellie Shepherd Daur S 14 Do.
Ada A. Shepherd Daur S 11 Scholar Do.
Mary Shepherd Daur S 8 Do. Do.
William Shepherd Son S 6 Do.
Fol 99 Pg 2 Sch 10, Police Row
John Cracknell Head M 31 Tea Dealer Grocer Suffolk Hoxne
Annie Cracknell Wife M 30 Certificated Teacher of Elementary School Herts Hitchin
Eric Cracknell Son S 1 Essex Grays
Fol 100 Pg 3 Sch 11, Police Row
Ebenezer Mottram Head M 28 Baker Herts Buntingford
Alice M. Mottram Wife M 28 Herts Sandon
Ernest S. Mottram Son S 9 Scholar Do.
Florence M. Mottram Daur S 7 Do. Do.
Nellie V. Mottram Daur S 5 Do. Do.
Kate Mottram Daur S 3 Do.
Archebald Mottram Son S 1 Herts Therfield
Fol 100 Pg 3 Sch 12, Police Row
Alfred Knights Head M 36 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Julia A. Knights Wife M 38 Do.
Fred Knights Son S 12 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Mary A. Knights Daur S 10 Scholar Do.
Clara Knights Daur S 9 Do. Do.
Julia A. Knights Daur S 7 Do. Do.
Ellen G. Knights Daur S 4 Do. Do.
Sarah A. Knights Daur S 2 Do.
Kate Knights Daur S 8m Do.
Fol 100 Pg 3 Sch 13, Georges Yard
Samuel Gatward Head M 60 Agricultural Laborer Retired Living on own means Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Gatward Wife M 55 Cambs Guilden Morden
Fol 100 Pg 3 Sch 14, Georges Yard
George K. Knights Head M 42 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah Knights Wife M 41 Do.
Elizabeth Knights Daur S 11 Scholar Do.
Julia K. Knights Daur S 9 Do. Do.
Harry Knights Son S 6 Do. Do.
Sarah A. Knights Daur S 4 Do. Do.
Albert Knights Son S 2 Do.
Fol 100 Pg 3 Sch 15, Georges Yard
Thomas Hagger Head S 42 Farmer Herts Therfield
Fol 100 Pg 3 Sch 16, Georges Yard
James Robinson Head Widr 50 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Edwin Robinson Son S 11 Do. Do.
Martha Robinson Mother Wid 77 Living on own means Herts Barkway
Fol 100 Pg 4 Sch 17, Georges Yard
John Batt Head Widr 70 Tailor Herts Therfield
Frank Batt Son S 24 Do. Do.
Julia Christmas Sister M 60 Housekeeper Do.
Fol 100 Pg 4, The Grange
uninhabited
Fol 100 Pg 4 Sch 18, Hoops Public House
Philip Nodes Head M 49 Publican Farmer Herts Therfield
Mary A. Nodes Wife M 49 Do.
James Nodes Son S 18 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Arthur Nodes Son S 14 Do. Do.
Horace Nodes Son S 13 Do. Do.
Lavinder Nodes Son S 11 Scholar Do.
Ethel Nodes Daur S 9 Do. Do.
Harry Nodes Son S 6 Do. Do.
Fol 100 Pg 4 Sch 19, Hoops Lane
Alfred Gatward Head Widr 40 Road Laborer Herts Therfield
Harry Gatward Son S 15 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Arthur Gatward Son S 11 Do. Do.
Elizabeth Eylott Servant Wid 60 Housekeeper Domestic Cambs Morden
Fol 100 Pg 4 Sch 20, Hoops Lane
Arthur Edwards Head M 27 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah A. Edwards Wife M 25 Do.
Sarah J. Edwards Daur S 5 Scholar Do.
Arthur W. Edwards Son S 3 Do.
Gertrude Edwards Daur S 9m Do.
Fol 100 Pg 4 Sch 21, Hoops Lane
George Hollingsworth Head Widr 55 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Annie Hollingsworth Daur S 17 Housekeeper Domestic Do.
Fol 100 Pg 4 Sch 22, Hoops Lane
James Fardle Head Widr 59 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Fol 100 Pg 4 Sch 23, Hoops Lane
Edward Sole Head M 33 Road Laborer Herts Kelshall
Mary A. Sole Wife M 28 Herts Therfield
Emily Sole Daur S 9 Scholar Do.
William Sole Son S 7 Do. Do.
Annie Sole Daur S 4 Do. Do.
George Sole Son S 1 Do.
Fol 101 Pg 5 Sch 24, Hoops Lane
George Bullard Head M 58 Thatcher Herts Therfield
Jane Bullard Wife M 57 Do.
George Bullard Son S 20 Agricultural Laborer Do.
John Bullard Son S 14 Do. Do.
Christopher Bullard Son S 12 Do. Do.
Sarah Gatward M in L Wid 87 Living on own means Do.
Fol 101 Pg 5 Sch 25, Ducks Green
Frederick Gatward Head M 40 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Fanny Gatward Wife M 22 Do.
Frank Gatward Son S 3 Do.
Lucy Gatward Daur S 11m Do.
Arthur King B in L S 16 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Nellie Gatward Visitor S 4 Scholar Do.
Fol 101 Pg 5 Sch 26, Ducks Green
Marie Leete Head Wid 81 Herts Therfield
Emma Leete Daur S 40 Ladys Maid Domestic Do.
Samuel King G Son S 20 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Fol 101 Pg 5 Sch 27, Hay Green
William Rand Head M 60 Farmer Herts Therfield
Eliza J. Rand Wife M 45 Help in business Do.
Annie Rand Daur S 22 Do. Do.
Charles Rand Son S 20 Farmers Son Do.
Frederick Rand Son S 18 Do. Do.
Francis Rand Son S 12 Scholar Do.
Fol 101 Pg 5 Sch 28, Sherlocks Farm
William Hagger Head M 33 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Annie J. Hagger Wife M 26 Herts Reed
Lily R. Hagger Daur S 2 Herts Therfield
William Hagger Son S 2w* [*Fortnight] Do.
Fol 101 Pg 5 Sch 29, Rooks Nest Farm
William Freeman Head M 61 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Emma Freeman Wife M 66 Do.
William Freeman Son S 27 Agricultural Laborer Do.
William J. Freeman G Son S 20 Do. Do.
Fol 101 Pg 5, Rooks Nest Farm
uninhabited
Fol 101 Pg 6 Sch 30, Chapel Green
Frederick Rand Head S 55 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Fol 101 Pg 6 Sch 31, Chapel Green
Susan Drage Head Wid 70 Herts Therfield
James Drage G Son S 21 Agricultural Laborer Herts Ickleford
Fol 101 Pg 6 Sch 32, Chapel Green
Daniel Welch Head S 43 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Hannah Welch Sister S 60 Do.
Fol 101 Pg 6 Sch 33, Lower Dane End
Jonathan Newling Head S 41 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Fol 101 Pg 6 Sch 34, Lower Dane End
George Brand Head M 45 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Mary A. Brand Wife M 45 Do.
James Brand Son S 23 Agricultural Laborer Do.
William Brand Son S 20 Do. Do.
Florence M. Brand Daur S 15 General Servant Domestic Do.
Mary E. Brand Daur S 9 Scholar Do.
Walter Brand Son S 7 Do. Do.
Charles Brand Son S 5 Do. Do.
Fol 101 Pg 6 Sch 35, Lower Dane End
John Hagger Head M 68 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Lucy Hagger Wife M 59 Bedford Haynes West End
Samuel Drage Son S 29 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Fol 101 Pg 6 Sch 36, Lower Dane End, Beldans Farm House
William Gilbey Head M 25 Agricultural Laborer Horsekeeper Herts Reed
Martha Gilbey Wife M 27 Herts Nuthampstead
Blanch Gilbey Daur S 4 Herts Reed
William Gilbey Son S 2 Do.
George Brand Lodger S 13 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Joseph Brand Lodger S 11 Do. Do.
Fol 101 Pg 6, Lower Dane End
uninhabited
Fol 101 Pg 6, Lower Dane End
uninhabited
Fol 101 Pg 6 Sch 37, Lower Dane End
George Hagger Head M 53 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Mary A. Hagger Wife M 47 Herts Buckland
Fol 102 Pg 7, Dane End
uninhabited
Fol 102 Pg 7 Sch 38, Dane End
George Dellow Head M 41 Agricultural Laborer Herts Reed
Frances Dellow Wife M 37 Cambs Bassingbourn
George Dellow Son S 12 Agricultural Laborer London Middlesex
Emily A. Dellow Daur S 10 Scholar Herts Reed
Arthur H. Dellow Son S 7 Do. Do.
Levi Dellow Son S 4 Do.
Fol 102 Pg 7 Sch 39, Dane End
Sam Oakman Head M 20 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Annie L. Oakman Wife M 22 Herts Reed
Fol 102 Pg 7, Dane End
uninhabited
Fol 102 Pg 7 Sch 40, Dane End
Edward Hagger Head S 62 Farmer Herts Therfield
Fol 102 Pg 7 Sch 41, Dane End
John Oakman Head Widr 70 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Fol 102 Pg 7 Sch 42, Dane End
George Gatward Head M 44 Farmer Herts Therfield
Sarah Gatward Wife M 48 London Lambeth
Harriet E. Gatward Daur S 20 Herts Therfield
Mary Jane Fox M in L Widr 87 London Lambeth
Fol 102 Pg 7 Sch 43, Dane End, Beer & Grocer Shop
Nathan Pratt Head M 62 Carrier & Shopkeeper Herts Therfield
Mary Pratt Wife M 57 Do.
Mary Ann Harrison Boarder S 20 Assistant Grocer London Peckwater Street
Fol 102 Pg 7 Sch 44, Dane End
James Bullard Head M 29 Haybinder Herts Therfield
Lucy Bullard Wife M 29 Do.
James Bullard Son S 13 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Leonard C. Bullard Son S 9 Scholar Do.
Albert E. Bullard Son S 7 Do. Do.
Sidney Bullard Son S 5 Do. Do.
Walter T. Bullard Son S 3 Do.
Amelia E. Bullard Daur S 1 Do.
Fol 102 Pg 7 Sch 45, Dane End
Eliza Stoughton Head Wid 69 Herts Buckland
James Stoughton Son M 26 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Annie Stoughton D in L M 23 Do.
Fol 102 Pg 8, Dane End School House
uninhabited
Fol 102 Pg 8 Sch 46, The Brook
John Hale Head M 60 Farmer Herts Reed
Ann Hale Wife M 47 Cambs Swaffham
Joseph W. Hale Son S 23 Agricultural Laborer Herts Reed
Frederick J. Hale Son S 21 Do. Do.
Clara Hale Daur S 14 Scholar Herts Therfield
Matilda Hale Daur S 11 Do. Do.
Thomas W. Hale Son S 8 Do. Do.
Winifred Mary Hagger G Dau S 1 Do.
Fol 102 Pg 8 Sch 47, The Brook
Henry Pratt Head M 64 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Harriet Pratt Wife M 62 Do.
Fol 102 Pg 8 Sch 48, The Brook
Catherine Gatward Head Wid 66 Farmer Herts Therfield
Emily Gatward G Dau S 17 Do.
Fol 102 Pg 8 Sch 49, Mrs Gatward's Barn
John Howard Head M 50 Carpenter Herts Reed
Fol 102 Pg 8 Sch 50, Coben Hill
Henry Fardle Head M 55 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Alice Fardle Wife M 27 Bucks Slough
Maud A. Fardle Daur S 10 Scholar Herts Therfield
Henrietta Fardle Daur S 5 Do. Do.
Violet A. Fardle Daur S 3 Do.
Irene Fardle Daur S 3m Do.
Fol 102 Pg 8 Sch 51, Reed End
Samuel Anderson Head Widr 57 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Mary Anderson Daur S 23 Do.
John Anderson Son S 21 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Fol 102 Pg 8 Sch 52, Reed End
Reuben Anderson Head M 51 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Mary A. Anderson Wife M 48 Do.
Ellen A. Anderson Daur S 12 Scholar Do.
Florence Maud Wilband G Dau S 3 London
Fol 102 Pg 8 Sch 53, Reed End
Henry Stoughton Head M 45 Dealer & Thatcher Herts Sandon
Martha Stoughton Wife M 44 Do.
Fol 103 Pg 9 Sch 54, Reed End
William Stoughton Head M 74 Road Laborer Herts Therfield
Mary Stoughton Wife M 69 Do.
Henry Stoughton Son S 28 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Fol 103 Pg 9 Sch 55, Reed End
Thomas Anthony Head M 53 Road Laborer Herts Therfield
Louisa Anthony Wife M 50 Herts Kelshall
Walter J. Anthony Son S 19 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
John W. Anthony Son S 16 Do. Do.
Fol 103 Pg 9 Sch 56, Mardley Bury
Frances Emma Turney Head Wid 53 Farmer Lancashire Manchester
Charles R. Turney Son S 26 Do. Herts Therfield
Frances S. Turney Daur S 24 Farmers Daughter Do.
Sarah Turney Daur S 22 Do. Do.
Margaret Turney Daur S 19 Do. Do.
Catherine Turney Daur S 13 Scholar Do.
Willie Turney Son S 11 Do. Do.
Walter F. Evans Visitor S 31 Traveller Lancashire Manchester
Alice Chappel Servant S 15 General Servant Domestic Herts Anstey
Fol 103 Pg 9 Sch 57, Reed End
Joseph Knights Head M 72 Road Laborer Herts Therfield
Ann Knights Wife M 62 Do.
Alfred Knights Son S 30 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Albert Knights G Son S 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 103 Pg 9 Sch 58, Reed End
Edward Hagger Head M 60 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Ann Hagger Wife M 60 Do.
John Hagger Son S 31 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Clara Hagger Daur S 14 General Servant Domestic Do.
Fol 103 Pg 9 Sch 59, Reed End
George King Head Widr 52 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
William King Son S 30 Do. Do.
Jane King Daur S 18 Do.
Harry King Son S 14 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Fol 103 Pg 9 Sch 60, Reed End
Caroline Watson Head S 51 Char Woman Herts Barkway [Deaf]
Elizabeth Watson Daur S 31 Char Womans Daughter Herts Therfield
Fol 103 Pg 10 Sch 61, Reed End
William Henry Hagger Head M 40 Agricultural Laborer Engine Driver Herts Therfield
Emily Hagger Wife M 38 Do.
Arthur Hagger Son S 16 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Florence Hagger Daur S 14 Do.
Frances Hagger Daur S 12 Scholar Do.
Ernest Hagger Son S 9 Do. Do.
Leonard Hagger Son S 7 Do. Do.
Albert Hagger Son S 3 Do.
Laura Hagger Daur S 6m Do.
Fol 103 Pg 10 Sch 62, Reed End
George South Head Widr 68 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
James South Son S 35 Do. Do.
Kitty Ann South Daur S 32 General Servant Domestic Do.
Fol 103 Pg 10 Sch 63, Reed End
Charles Cooper Head M 55 Agricultural Laborer Shepherd Cambs Gransden
Clara Cooper Wife M 36 Beds Luton
Stephen Cooper Son S 34 Shoemaker Herts Therfield
Frances Cooper Daur S 11 Scholar Do.
Esther A. Cooper Daur S 9 Do. Do.
Edward G. Cooper Son S 6 Do. Do.
Charles H. Cooper Son S 3 Do.
Edith M. Cooper Daur S 1 Do.
Fol 103 Pg 10 Sch 64, Reed End Farm
Thomas Edward Turney Head M 29 Farmer Herts Therfield
Catharine A. Turney Wife M 29 Herts Royston
Frances K. Turney Daur S 4 Herts Therfield
Thomas E. Turney Son S 3 Do.
Gladys M. V. Turney Daur S 2 Do.
Audrey V. Turney Daur S 1 Do.
Elizabeth M. A. Turney Daur S 8m Do.
Sarah Wright Townsend Lodger Wid 79 Living on her means Cambs Duxford
Fol 104 Pg 11 Sch 65, Reed Hill, Red Lion Public House
David Warren Head M 51 Publican & Farmer Herts Newsells
Annie Warren Wife M 49 Herts Barkway
George Warren Son S 19 Stone Mason Herts Therfield
Ernest Warren Son S 17 Auxilary Postman Do.
Fol 104 Pg 11 Sch 66, Reed Hill
Thomas Stoughton Head M 39 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Susannah Stoughton Wife M 42 Herts Reed
Fol 104 Pg 11 Sch 67, Slate Hall
Sarah Ann Drage Head Wid 64 Farmer Herts Westmill
William Drage Son S 29 Farmers Son Herts Therfield
Albert L. Drage Son S 22 Do. Do.
Fol 104 Pg 11 Sch 68, Haywood Lane, The Greyhound
Joseph Bullard Head M 51 Agricultural Laborer Hay Binder Herts Therfield
Martha Bullard Wife M 47 Do.
Arthur Bullard Son S 21 Agricultural Laborer Do.
William J. Bullard Son S 18 Do. Do.
Ernest A. Bullard Son S 15 Do. Do.
Lilly R. Bullard Daur S 13 Scholar Do.
Frederick F. Bullard Son S 10 Do. Do.
Herbert E. Bullard Son S 8 Do. Do.
Alfred J. Bullard Son S 6 Do. Do.
William Newling Lodger S 60 Living on own means Do.
Fol 104 Pg 12 Sch 69, High Street
Emily Pegram Head M 33 Herts Sandon
Ida Pegram Daur S 6 Scholar Herts Buckland
Bayspool T. Pegram Son S 3 Herts Sandon
Katherine A. Pegram Daur S 1 Herts Buckland
Fol 104 Pg 12 Sch 70, High Street
Charles Jackson Head M 35 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buckland
Sarah Jackson Wife M 38 Do.
Richard Jackson Son S 14 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Frank Jackson Son S 12 Do. Do.
Albert Jackson Son S 10 Scholar Do.
Ada M. Jackson Daur S 8 Do. Do.
Emily Jackson Daur S 7 Do. Do.
Fanny Jackson Daur S 5 Do. Do.
Joseph Jackson Son S 3 Do. Do.
Christopher Jackson Son S 7m Do.
Fol 104 Pg 12 Sch 71, High Street
Elijah Salter Head M 55 Agricultural Laborer Essex Cold Norton
Anna Salter Wife M 49 Essex Purleigh
Albert J. Guiver Nephew S 12 Agricultural Laborer Essex Maldon
Fol 104 Pg 12 Sch 72, High Street
Joseph Jackson Head M 63 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buckland
Mary A. Jackson Wife M 63 Do.
Fol 104 Pg 12 Sch 73, High Street
Henry Jackson Head M 56 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buckland
Fol 104 Pg 12 Sch 74, High Street
Thomas Hurry Head M 49 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buckland
Mary A. Hurry Wife M 36 Do.
John Hurry Son S 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 104 Pg 12 Sch 75, High Street
James Hummerston Head M 56 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Eliza Hummerston Wife M 54 Do.
James Hummerston Son S 15 Agricultural Laborer Do.
William Hummerston Son S 15 Do. Do.
Fol 105 Pg 13 Sch 76, Street
Daniel Drage Head Widr 57 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Thomas C. Drage Son S 25 Do. Do.
Charlotte Drage Daur S 23 Housekeeper Domestic Do.
Charles F. Drage Son S 18 Agricultural Laborer Do.
George Drage Son S 16 Do. Do.
Susanna Drage Daur S 11 Scholar Do.
Fol 105 Pg 13 Sch 77, Street
Arthur Gilbey Head M 33 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buckland
Elizabeth Gilbey Wife M 30 Do.
George Gutteridge Son S 12 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Walter Gilbey Son S 10 Scholar Do.
William Gilbey Son S 6 Do. Do.
Ernest Gilbey Son S 1 Do.
Kate Gilbey Daur S 8 Scholar Do.
Alice Gilbey Daur S 4 Do. Do.
Fol 105 Pg 13 Sch 78, Street
Charles Griggs Head M 33 Farmer & Butcher Cambs Ickleton
Annie Griggs Wife M 33 Essex Great Chishill
Wilfred E. Griggs Son S 9 Scholar Herts Buckland
Hilda M. Griggs Daur S 7 Do. Do.
Florence M. Griggs Daur S 5 Do. Do.
Fol 105 Pg 13, Street
uninhabited
Fol 105 Pg 13 Sch 79, Street
Sarah Foster Head S 50 Herts Therfield
George Foster Brother S 40 Living on own means Do.
John Foster Brother S 22 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Fol 105 Pg 13 Sch 80, Street
Joseph Hurry Head M 38 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buckland
Emily Hurry Wife M 36 Do.
Nellie M. Hurry Daur S 10 Scholar Do.
Margaret E. Hurry Daur S 8 Do. Do.
Ernest J. Hurry Son S 6 Do. Do.
Agnes R. Hurry Daur S 4 Do.
Beatrice F. Hurry Daur S 1 Do.
Fol 105 Pg 14 Sch 81, Buckland Street
Elizabeth Malyon Head S 34 Laundress Herts Buckland
Harriet S. Malyon Sister S 26 Do. Do.
Maude E. Malyon Neice S 17 General Servant Domestic Do.
Fol 105 Pg 14 Sch 82, Buckland Street
John Somers Head M 56 Licensed Victualler Somersetshire
Miriam Somers Wife M 46 Norfolk Kings Lynn
Catherine Somers Daur S 13 Scholar London Notting Hill
Emily P. Somers Daur S 11 Do. Do.
Fol 105 Pg 14 Sch 83, Buckland Street
Susan Smith Head Wid 69 Herts Buckland
Sarah Jane Mills Lodger S 21 Teacher Elementary School London Bromley
Fol 105 Pg 14 Sch 84, Buckland Street
James Gales Head M 58 Agricultural Laborer Herts Chipping
Emma Gales Wife M 57 Cambs Bassingbourn
George Gales Son S 16 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buckland
Fol 105 Pg 14 Sch 85, Buckland Street
William Edwards Head M 52 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buckland
Jane Edwards Wife M 51 Herts Munden
Alfred Edwards Son S 24 Agricultural Laborer Herts Buckland
Fol 105 Pg 14 Sch 86, Buckland Street
Thomas William Smart Head M 56 Printers, Pressman, retired London Middlesex
Ann G. Smart Wife M 60 Herts Buckland
Fol 105 Pg 14 Sch 87, Buckland Street
Mary Eliza Beadle Head Wid 39 Herts Buntingford
Henry W. Beadle Son S 15 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Alfred J. Beadle Son S 13 Garden Boy Domestic Herts Buckland
Fol 105 Pg 14 Sch 88, Buckland Street
Ann Fardle Head Wid 69 Living on own means Herts Reed
Fol 105 Pg 14 Sch 89, Buckland Street
Joseph Impleton Head M 37 Shoemaker Herts Chipping
Elizabeth Impleton Wife M 37 London Paddington
Grace Impleton Daur S 11 Scholar Herts Chipping
George Impleton Son S 6 Do. Herts Therfield
Henry Impleton Son S 3 Do.
Charles Impleton Son S 1 Do.
Fol 106 Pg 15 Sch 90, Buckland Street
Stephen Chapman Head M 46 Agricultural Laborer Suffolk Withersfield
Mary Chapman Wife M 41 Herts Buckland
Henry Pinner Step Son S 16 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Edith Pinner Step Dau S 12 General Servant Domestic Herts Therfield
Albert Pinner Step Son S 7 Scholar Do.
Arthur Chapman Son S 4 Do.
Fol 106 Pg 15 Sch 91, Hodinghoo
Samuel Cockerton Head M 57 Agricultural Laborer Suffolk Withersfield
Harriet Cockerton Wife M 48 Do.
Frederick Cockerton Lodger S 50 Agricultural Laborer Suffolk Thurlow
James Gilbey Lodger Widr 66 Agricultural Laborer Shepherd Herts Buckland
Fol 106 Pg 15 Sch 92, Hodinghoo
William Chappel Head M 66 Agricultural Laborer Herts Anstey
Sarah Chappel Wife M 64 Herts Buckland
Fol 106 Pg 15 Sch 93, Five Houses
Thomas Drage Head M 40 Farm Baliff Herts Therfield
Rebecca Drage Wife M 34 Herts Buckland
Hilda M. Drage Daur S 1 Herts Therfield
Fol 106 Pg 15 Sch 94, Five Houses
Alfred W. Mason Head M 36 Agricultural Laborer Herts Sandon
Sarah A. Mason Wife M 38 Cambs Whaddon
Annie E. Mason Daur S 10 Scholar Herts Sandon
Lizzie Mason Daur S 9 Do. Herts Therfield
Florence Mason Daur S 7 Do. Do.
Mary Mason Daur S 5 Do. Do.
John W. Mason Son S 3 Do.
Fol 106 Pg 15 Sch 95, Five Houses
Joseph Hatchett Head M 45 Agricultural Laborer Herts Sandon
Emily Hatchett Wife M 40 Laundress Herts Buntingford
Fol 110 Pg 1 Sch 1, Hay Green
Levi Gatward Head M 70 Rat Catcher Herts Therfield
Fol 110 Pg 1 Sch 2, Hay Green
Eliza Freeman Head Wid 75 Herts Therfield
Fol 110 Pg 1 Sch 3, Hay Green
Charles Spencer Head M 55 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Julia Spencer Wife M 47 Midwife Herts Kelshall
Fol 110 Pg 1 Sch 4, Hay Green
James Gatward Head M 26 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah A. Gatward Wife M 26 Herts Sandon
Florrey Gatward Daur S 5 Herts Therfield
Gertrude Gatward Daur S 1 Do.
Fol 110 Pg 1 Sch 5, Hay Green
John Drage Head M 31 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Eliza J. Drage Wife M 27 Do.
Arthur T. Drage Son S 4 Do.
Alfred Drage Son S 3 Do.
Julia M. Drage Daur S 1 Do.
Jane Noades M in L Wid 73 Do.
Fol 110 Pg 1 Sch 6, The Bank
James Gatward Head M 33 Road Laborer Herts Therfield
Clara Gatward Wife M 33 Do.
Kate M. Gatward Daur S 13 General Servant Domestic Do.
Henry G. Gatward Son S 10 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Lizzie Gatward Daur S 7 Scholar Do.
Lucey J. Gatward Daur S 5 Do. Do.
James N. Anderson F in L Widr 73 Living on his own means Do.
Fol 110 Pg 1 Sch 7, The Bank
James Watson Head M 38 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Jane Watson Wife M 36 Do.
George Watson Son S 15 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Henry Watson Son S 11 Do. Do.
Frank Watson Son S 9 Scholar Do.
Kitty A. Watson Daur S 6 Do. Do.
Edith M. Watson Daur S 3 Do.
Fol 110 Pg 2 Sch 8, Hay Farm
George A. Turney Head M 27 Farmer Herts Therfield
Annie Turney Wife M 24 Cambs Cambridge
Mary C. Turney Daur S 1 Herts Therfield
Irene Turney Daur S 2m Do.
Margaret South Servant S 15 General Servant Domestic Herts Sandon
Rachel Robinson Servant S 13 Servant Nurse Maid Herts Therfield
Fol 110 Pg 2 Sch 9, Judges Court
James T. Hale Head M 75 Braizer Herts Therfield
Walter J. Hale Son S 18 Postman Do.
Fol 110 Pg 2 Sch 10, Judges Court
John Robinson Head M 52 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Jane Robinson Wife M 50 Do.
Winefred Robinson Daur S 14 Do.
William Robinson Son S 12 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Charles Robinson Son S 7 Scholar Do.
Fol 110 Pg 2 Sch 11, Judges Court
Joseph Hagger Head M 51 Agricultural Laborer Horse Keeper Herts Therfield
Eliza Hagger Wife M 46 Do.
Frederick Hagger Son S 20 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Frank Hagger Son S 18 Do. Do.
Walter Hagger Son S 13 Do. Do.
Barnard Preston B in L S 43 Shoemaker Do.
Fol 110 Pg 2 Sch 12, Judges Court
John Hagger Head M 67 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Ann Hagger Wife M 65 Cambs Foxton
Fol 110 Pg 2 Sch 13, Judges Court
Thomas D. Knights Head M 44 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Mary Knights Wife M 35 Essex Chishill
George Knights Son S 18 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Joseph Knights Son S 14 Do. Do.
Arthur Knights Son S 11 Do. Do.
Esther Rogers Step Dau S 9 Scholar Essex Chishill
Susan Knights Daur S 7 Do. Herts Therfield
Frederick Knights Son S 4 Do. Do.
William Knights Son S 3 Do. Do.
Henry Knights Son S 1 Do.
Nellie Knights Daur S 2m Do.
Fol 111 Pg 3 Sch 14, Judges Court
Henry Bullard Head M 42 Hay & Straw Binder Herts Therfield
Mary A. Bullard Wife M 44 Do.
Henry J. Bullard Son S 20 Hay & Straw Binder Do.
Lucey J. Bullard Daur S 13 Do.
Fredy Bullard Son S 11 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Frank Bullard Son S 10 Do. Do.
Mary A. Bullard Daur S 8 Scholar Do.
Edith K. Bullard Daur S 5 Do. Do.
Reggie Bullard Son S 3 Do. Do.
Fol 111 Pg 3 Sch 15, The Green
Martha Gatward Head Wid 60 Charwoman Beds Potton
Fol 111 Pg 3 Sch 16, The Stores
Edward T. Buckle Head M 28 Grocer & Baker Berk Steventon
Lucey J. Buckle Wife M 29 Beds Teddington
Frances E. Buckle Daur S 1 Herts Therfield
William Parrish Boarder S 21 Baker Cambs Steeple Morden
Emily Knights Servant S 14 General Servant Domestic Herts Therfield
Fol 111 Pg 3 Sch 17, Fox Lane
William Gatward Head M 59 Agricultural Laborer Horse Keeper Herts Therfield
Martha Gatward Wife M 59 Do.
Frederick Gatward Son S 18 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Walter Gatward Son S 14 Do. Do.
Fol 111 Pg 3 Sch 18, Fox Lane
Alfred Jones Head M 26 Agricultural Laborer Herts Kelshall
Elizabeth Jones Wife M 25 Herts Buckland
Fol 111 Pg 3 Sch 19, Fox Lane
William Nunn Head M 42 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Julia Nunn Wife M 47 Cambs Shepreth
Fol 111 Pg 3 Sch 20, Fox Lane
George Gatward Head M 28 Agricultural laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah J. Gatward Wife M 26 Herts Kelshall
Eliza J. Gatward Daur S 5 Do.
George Gatward Son S 4 Herts Therfield
Emily Gatward Daur S 1 Do.
Fol 111 Pg 4 Sch 21, Fox Lane
John Knights Head M 43 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Letty Knights Wife M 41 Herts Kelshall
George Knights Son S 18 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Phillis Knights Daur S 11 Scholar Do.
Hephzibah Knights Daur S 9 Do. Herts Therfield
Bessie Knights Daur S 6 Do. Do.
Arthur J. Knights Son S 4 Do.
Fol 111 Pg 4 Sch 22, Fox Lane
Henry G. Rayner Head M 33 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Mary E. Rayner Wife M 33 Do.
Henry J. Rayner Son S 10 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Winefred R. Rayner Daur S 8 Scholar Do.
Rose M. Rayner Daur S 6 Do. Do.
George Rayner Son S 1 Do.
Fol 111 Pg 4 Sch 23, The Fox Inn
John Smith Head M 60 Publican & Farmer Licensed Victualler Herts Kelshall
Jane Smith Wife M 50 Herts Therfield
George Smith Son S 17 Bricklayers Laborer Do.
Fol 111 Pg 4 Sch 24, The Manse
Sarah E. Turner Head Wid 52 Living on her own means Wiltshire Melksham
Mary Wylie Boarder S 21 Certificated Teacher of Elementary School Scotland
David Greenlaw? Visitor S 23 Marine Engineer Do.
Benjamin K. Gray Visitor S 28 Student of Theology Dorset Blandford
Fol 111 Pg 4 Sch 25, Prestons, Therfield Congregational Church
Charles Kingsley Head M 34 Baker Herts Pirton
Tamar Kingsley Wife M 34 Do.
Henry C. Kingsley Son S 11 Scholar Do.
Sidney J. Kingsley Son S 9 Do. Do.
William J. Kingsley Son S 7 Do. Do.
Gertrude M. Kingsley Daur S 5 Do. Herts Therfield
Fred Kingsley Son 3 Do.
Lily F. Kingsley Daur 10m Do.
Fol 111 Pg 4, Therfield Board Schools
[presumed uninhabited]          
Fol 112 Pg 5, Prestons
uninhabited
Fol 112 Pg 5 Sch 26, Chapel Row
Thomas E. Warren Head M 32 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah Warren Wife M 37 Do.
William G. Warren Son S 4 Do.
Louisa E. Warren Daur S 1 Do.
Fol 112 Pg 5 Sch 27, Chapel Row
Benjamin Anderson Head M 46 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Susan Anderson Wife M 56 Do.
John Anderson Son S 16 Agricultural Laborer Do.
William Anderson Son S 9 Scholar Do.
Emily Lacey Step Dau S 15 Domestic Servant Do.
Fol 112 Pg 5 Sch 28, Chapel Row
Frederick Edwards Head M 22 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sophia Edwards Wife M 25 Herts Sandon
Fol 112 Pg 5 Sch 29, Chapel Row
Richard Edwards Head M 50 Agricultural laborer Horse Keeper Herts Therfield
Martha Edwards Wife M 40 Do.
Henry Edwards Son S 17 Agricultural Laborer Do.
July? Edwards Daur S 14 Do.
Walter Edwards Son S 12 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Clara Edwards Daur S 8 Scholar Do.
Percy Edwards Son 2 Do.
Fol 112 Pg 5 Sch 30, The Elms
Elizabeth S. Andrews Head Wid 85 Living on her own means London Clerkenwell
Eliza A. Andrews Daur S 60 Do. Do.
Emily S. Andrews Daur S 53 Do. Middlesex Edmonton
Ada R. Sole Servant S 14 General Servant Domestic Cambs Bassingbourne
Fol 112 Pg 5 Sch 31, The Causeway
William Woodcock Head M 80 Sadler Dorset Pool
Louisa Woodcock Wife M 70 Herts Therfield
Fol 112 Pg 5 Sch 32, The Causeway
Joshua Barnes Head Widr 73 Agricultural Laborer Herts Kelshall
Fol 112 Pg 6 Sch 33, The Causeway
William G. Westlake Head M 37 Police Constable Devon Beer Ferris
Dora D. Westlake Wife M 40 Derbs Lullington
William H. Westlake Son S 12 Scholar Devon Plymouth
Florence D. Westlake Daur S 10 Do. Devon Bickleigh
Sidney G. Westlake Son S 8 Do. Do.
Elizabeth J. Westlake Daur S 1m Herts Therfield
Fol 112 Pg 6 Sch 34, The Causeway
Sarah Knights Head Wid 58 Herts Therfield
Joseph Knights Son S 26 Agricultural Laborer Do.
William Knights G Son S 17 Do. Middlesex Edmonton
Lizzie Knights G Dau S 7 Herts Therfield
Jesse Jones Lodger S 44 Rat Catcher Herts Kelshall
George Hills Lodger S 24 Agricultural Laborer Herts Sandon
Fol 112 Pg 6 Sch 35, The Causeway
Nathaniel Rayner Head M 53 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Jane Rayner Wife M 49 Do.
William Rayner Son S 15 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Frederick Rayner Son S 14 Do. Do.
Florence Rayner Daur S 11 Scholar Do.
Margaret J. Rayner Daur S 8 Do. Do.
Fol 112 Pg 6 Sch 36, The Terrace
George Knights Head M 48 Groom & Gardener Domestic Servant Herts Therfield
Harriet Knights Wife M 46 Do.
William Knights Son S 17 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Frederick Knights Son S 15 Do. Do.
Mary A. Knights Daur S 10 Scholar Do.
Reginald F. Knights Son S 7 Do. Do.
Herbert J. Knights Son S 4 Do.
Fol 112 Pg 6 Sch 37, The Terrace
Emma Edwards Head Wid 77 Living on her own means Herts Therfield
Amey R. Edwards G Dau S 9 Scholar Do.
Fol 112 Pg 6 Sch 38, The Terrace
Edward Warren Head M 79 Agricultural Laborer Retired Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Warren Wife M 79 Do.
John Warren G Son 25 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Frederick Warren GG Son 12 Strawbinder Do.
Fol 113 Pg 7 Sch 39, The Terrace
William Fardle Head M 57 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Lydia Fardle Wife M 61 Do.
Frederick Fardle Son S 29 Bricklayer & Laborer Do.
Fol 113 Pg 7 Sch 40, The Terrace
Thomas Fardle Head M 51 Road Laborer Herts Therfield
Martha Fardle Wife M 54 Do.
John Fardle Son S 17 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Arthur Fardle Son S 14 Do. Do.
George Fardle Son S 10 Do. Do.
Fol 113 Pg 7 Sch 41, The Terrace
William Hollingsworth Head M 47 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah A. Hollingsworth Wife M 47 Do.
Mary L. Hollingsworth Daur S 13 Do.
Frances M. Hollingsworth Daur S 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 113 Pg 7 Sch 42, The Terrace
Edward Hagger Head M 43 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Annie Hagger Daur S 17 Do.
John Hagger Son S 14 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Fol 113 Pg 7 Sch 43, The Terrace
Walter Stoughton Head M 36 Agricultural Laborer Horse Keeper Herts Therfield
Julia Stoughton Wife M 34 Do.
Florence Stoughton Daur S 14 General Servant Domestic Do.
William Stoughton Son S 11 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Agnus L. Stoughton Daur S 8 Scholar Do.
Ellen K. Stoughton Daur S 6 Do. Do.
Walter T. Stoughton Son S 3 Do. Do.
Frederick Stoughton Son 10m Do.
Fol 113 Pg 7 Sch 44, The Terrace
Joseph Badcock Head M 41 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Julia Badcock Wife M 38 Do.
Walter T. Badcock Son S 20 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Herbert A. Badcock Son S 12 Do. Do.
Minnie A. Badcock Daur S 7 Scholar Do.
Frederick J. Badcock Son S 4 Do. Do.
Arthur Ernest [blank] Son 3m Do.
Fol 113 Pg 8 Sch 45, Carters
Henry Rand Head M 45 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Emma Rand Wife M 47 Do.
Frederick Rand Son S 13 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Clara Rand Daur S 7 Scholar Do.
Emily Rand Daur S 5 Do. Do.
Fol 113 Pg 8 Sch 46, Carters
Walter Rand Head M 22 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Lucey Rand Wife M 22 Herts Sandon
Walter R. Rand Son S 11m Herts Therfield
Fol 113 Pg 8 Sch 47, Carters
John Rayner Head M 55 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Julia Rayner Wife M 53 Do.
William Rayner Son S 30 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Frederick Rayner Son S 25 Do. Do.
Annie Rayner Daur S 13 Do.
John Rayner Son S 10 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Frank Rayner G Son S 6 Scholar London
William Camp F in L Widr 75 Agricultural Laborer Retired Cambs Litlington
Fol 113 Pg 8 Sch 48, Mill Lane
Thomas Freeman Head M 46 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Freeman Wife M 44 Do.
Edward Freeman Son S 18 Agricultural Laborer Shepherd Do.
Willie Freeman Son S 15 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Frederick Freeman Son S 12 Do. Do.
Oliver G. Freeman Son S 9 Scholar Do.
Alice Freeman Daur 9 Do. Do.
Kate Freeman Daur 7 Do. Do.
Arthur Freeman Son 5 Do. Do.
Elizabeth M. Freeman Daur 3 Do.
Fol 114 Pg 9 Sch 49, Park Farm
Samuel P. Bullen Head M 36 Farmer Essex Chishill
Emily M. Bullen Wife M 24 Cambs Bassingbourn
Rupert J. Bullen Son 1 Herts Therfield
Mable L. Bullen Daur 5m Do.
Agnus Racker Servant S 17 General Servant (Domestic) Cambs Bassingbourn
Fanny Rayner Servant S 16 Do. Herts Therfield
Fol 114 Pg 9 Sch 50, Duck Paddle
John Dale Head M 54 Agricultural Laborer (Stockman) Herts Therfield
Mary Dale Wife M 50 Do.
Annie Dale Daur S 19 General Servant (Domestic) Do.
Joseph Dale Son S 17 Agricultural Laborer Do.
John Dale Son S 15 Do. Do.
Edward Dale Son S 13 Do. Do.
Willie Dale Son S 12 Do. Do.
Mary A. Dale Daur 11 Scholar Do.
Arthur Dale Son 6 Do. Do.
Fol 114 Pg 9 Sch 51, Duck Paddle
William Andrews Head M 37 Agricultural Laborer Shepherd Herts Kelshall
Sarah Andrews Wife M 38 Do.
Josiah J. Andrews Son S 17 Bricklayer Do.
John G. Andrews Son S 15 Blacksmiths Laborer Do.
William Andrews Son 13 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Rosie Andrews Daur 6m Do.
Lily Andrews Daur 6m Do.
Fol 114 Pg 9 Sch 52, Heath Farm
James W. Kingsley Head M 31 Farm Servant Herts Kelshall
Arabella Kingsley Wife M 27 Herts Therfield
Horace Kingsley Son 2 Cambs Kneesworth
Percy J. Kingsley Son 11m Do.
Emily Payne Servant S 12 General Servant (Domestic) Do.
Fol 114 Pg 10 Sch 53, Boatman Cottages
Thomas Gatward Head M 43 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Julia Gatward Wife M 40 Do.
Emily Gatward Daur S 11 Do.
Elizabeth Gatward Daur S 9 Scholar Do.
Winefred Gatward Daur S 6 Do. Do.
Henry G. Gatward Son 5 Do. Do.
Walter R. Gatward Son 2 Do.
Fol 114 Pg 10 Sch 54, Boatman Cottages
John South Head M 49 Agricultural Laborer Shepherd Herts Rushden
Ann South Wife M 46 Herts Barkway
Walter South Son S 15 Agricultural Laborer Cambs Guilden Morden
William South Son S 12 Do. Do.
Mary A. South Daur S 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 114 Pg 10 Sch 55, The Thrift
Thomas Chesham Head M 60 Agricultural Laborer Retired Beds Wrestlingworth
Hannah Chesham Wife M 62 Cambs Litlington
Fol 114 Pg 10 Sch 56, The Thrift
Arthur Hale Head M 44 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Emma Hale Wife M 39 Essex Chrishill
John Hale Son S 17 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
William Hale Son S 14 Do. Do.
Annie Hale Daur 13 Do.
Clara A. Hale Daur 7 Scholar Do.
Emily Hale Daur 3 Do.
James Hale Son 2 Do.
Fol 114 Pg 10 Sch 57, The Thrift
William J. Andrews Head M 37 Agricultural Laborer Shepherd Herts Therfield
Sarah A. Andrews Wife M 42 Do.
Sarah A. Andrews Daur 12 Do.
Frederick W. Andrews Son 10 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Water S. Andrews Son 9 Scholar Do.
Mary J. Andrews Daur 7 Do. Do.
Josiah E. Andrews Son 6 Do. Do.
Bessie Andrews Daur 4 Do.
Jack Andrews Son 2 Do.
William J. Andrews Son 1 Do.
Fol 115 Pg 11 Sch 58, Thrift
Edward Preston Head M 68 Gamekeeper Herts Therfield
Lucey Preston Wife M 70 Do.
Fol 115 Pg 11 Sch 59, Thrift
William Robinson Head M 43 Agricultural Laborer Horse Keeper Herts Therfield
Rebecca Robinson Wife M 44 Cambs Steeple Morden
Fred Layton Boarder S 19 Insurance Agent Beds Milton Ernest
Fol 115 Pg 11 Sch 60, Slipes Barn
Edward Watson Head M 69 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Lucey Watson Wife M 68 Do.
Joseph Watson G Son Widr 27 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Fol 115 Pg 11 Sch 61, Slipes Barn
William Clark Head M 54 Agricultural Laborer Shepherd Herts Sandon
Ruth Clark Wife M 56 Herts Wallington
William Clark Son S 17 Agricultural Laborer Shepherd Do.
Emma Clark Daur S 11 Do.
George T. Clark Son 8 Herts Therfield
Fol 115 Pg 11 Sch 62, The Bell Inn
George Edwards Head M 41 Builder Archetect & Carpenter Beer Retailer Herts Therfield
Clara E. Edwards Wife M 38 Herts Reed
Lily Edwards Daur S 12 Scholar Herts Therfield
William T. Edwards Son S 7 Do. Do.
Emma L. J. Edwards Daur 3 Do.
George Edwards Son 1 Do.
Fol 115 Pg 11 Sch 63, Bell Terrace
Sarah Leete Head Wid 71 Herts Sandon
Arthur Leete G Son S 17 Agricultural Laborer London
Fol 115 Pg 11 Sch 64, Bell Terrace
William Pegram Head M 70 Agricultural Laborer Stockman Herts Therfield
Eliza Pegram Wife M 73 Herts Aston End
Fol 115 Pg 11 Sch 65, Tuthill Farm
Joseph Grant Head M 34 Farmer & Steward Herts Sandon
Mary A. Grant Wife M 34 Essex Little Chishill
Hester Bullen S in L S 32 Do.
Emily J. Jenkins Servant S 21 General Servant Domestic Herts Preston
Fol 115 Pg 11, Bell Terrace
uninhabited
Fol 115 Pg 12 Sch 66, Tuthill
James Jenkins Head M 41 Agricultural Laborer Herts Preston
Jane Jenkins Wife M 39 Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Jenkins Daur S 18 Herts Preston
Annie Jenkins Daur S 15 Herts Therfield
William Jenkins Son S 9 Scholar Do.
George Jenkins Son S 5 Do. Do.
Walter Jenkins Son 2 Do.
Fol 115 Pg 12 Sch 67, Tuthill
William Andrews Head Widr 68 Agricultural Laborer Herts Reed
Fanny Anderson G Dau S 19 Herts Therfield
Fol 115 Pg 12 Sch 68, Tuthill
Elizabeth Robinson Head Wid 68 Herts Buckland
James Robinson Son S 45 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Mary A. Robinson Daur S 23 Do.
Fol 115 Pg 12 Sch 69, Tuthill
Richard Knights Head Widr 76 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Sarah Knights Daur S 32 Do.
Fol 115 Pg 12 Sch 70, Tuthill
Sarah Badcock Head Wid 72 Cambs Meldreth
William Badcock Son S 29 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Fol 115 Pg 12 Sch 71, Bell Close
William Watson Head M 43 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Susan Watson Wife M 45 Do.
Walter Watson Son S 18 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Emma Watson Daur S 15 General Servant Domestic Do.
Ada Watson Daur S 11 Scholar Do.
Fanny Watson Daur 9 Do. Do.
Teddy Watson Son 6 Do.
William Berry F in L Widr 73 Agricultural Laborer Retired Do.
Fol 115 Pg 12 Sch 72, Bury Hall
Thomas Hale Head Widr 73 Road Laborer Herts Reed
Emma Hale Daur S 15 Herts Therfield
Nellie Hale Daur S 8 Scholar Do.
Fol 116 Pg 13 Sch 73, Bury Hall
Alfred Hagger Head M 44 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Eliza Hagger Wife M 47 Do.
Walter Hagger Son S 19 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Fred Hagger Son S 16 Do. Do.
Fanny A. Hagger Daur S 13 Do.
Annie Hagger Daur S 9 Scholar Do.
Crise Hagger Son 7 Do. Do.
Joseph Hagger Son 5 Do. Do.
Fol 116 Pg 13 Sch 74, Bury Hall
Frederick W. Preston Head M 31 Carpenter Herts Therfield
Eliza Preston Wife M 36 Do.
Ethel Preston Daur 2 Do.
William J. Preston Son 1 Do.
Arthur Preston Nephew S 17 Carpenter (Apprentice) Do.
Fol 116 Pg 13 Sch 75, Bury Hall
Samuel Kingsley Head M 66 Agricultural Laborer Herts Kelshall
Jane Kingsley Wife M 70 Herts Therfield
Fol 116 Pg 13 Sch 76, Paddlers Lane
Samuel Bullard Head M 68 Agricultural Laborer (Shepherd) Herts Therfield
Matilda Bullard Wife M 44 Cambs Litlington
Jessie M. Bullard Daur S 15 Herts Therfield
Dessie M. Bullard Daur S 15 Do.
Fol 116 Pg 13 Sch 77, Paddlers Lane
William Rand Head M 64 Machinist Agricultural Herts Therfield
Caroline Rand Wife M 60 Do.
Bertha Rand Daur S 19 Do.
Beatrice Rand G Dau 8 Scholar Herts Baldock
William Berry Lodger M 47 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Fol 116 Pg 13 Sch 78, Paddlers Lane
James Jones Head M 63 Grocer & Dealer Herts Kelshall
Mary Jones Wife M 62 Herts Therfield
Katie Gatward G Dau 7 Scholar Do.
Fol 116 Pg 13 Sch 79, Well Head
William R. Shackleton Head M 61 Shoemaker Herts Kelshall
Susan Shackleton Wife M 58 Cambs Abington Pigotts
Gertrude K. Edwards G Dau 14 Scholar Herts Therfield
Fol 116 Pg 14 Sch 80, Well Head
Robert Clark Head Widr 80 Grocer & Dealer Herts Therfield
Susan Berry Daur M 39 Do.
William Berry G Son S 21 Grocer & Dealer assistant Do.
Lizzie Berry G Dau S 15 Teacher in Board School Do.
Robert Berry G Son 12 Do.
Leonard Berry G Son 10 Scholar Do.
Fol 116 Pg 14, Well Head
uninhabited
Fol 116 Pg 14 Sch 81, Well Head
James Bullard Head M 62 Hay Binder Herts Therfield
Hannah Bullard Wife M 61 Do.
William Bullard Son S 23 Hay Binder Do.
Fol 116 Pg 14 Sch 82, Church Lane
John Warren Head M 50 Bricklayer Herts Therfield
Emma Warren Wife M 42 Herts Buckland
Fol 116 Pg 14 Sch 83, Church Lane
Edward Gatward Head M 34 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Charlotte Gatward Wife M 26 Do.
Grace Gatward Daur 5 Scholar Do.
Ellen Gatward Daur 4 Do. Do.
Edward Gatward Son 1 Do.
Fol 116 Pg 14 Sch 84, Church Lane
William Gatward Head M 72 Agricultural Laborer Retired Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Gatward Wife M 69 Do.
William Gatward G Son S 20 Bricklayers Laborer Cambs Hauxton
Fol 116 Pg 14 Sch 85, Church Lane
James Shepherd Head Widr 52 Gardener Domestic Servant Herts Therfield
Fol 116 Pg 14 Sch 86, Church Lane
Edward Gatward Head Widr 55 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
John Gatward Son S 18 Do. Do.
William Gatward Son S 17 Do. Do.
Fol 116 Pg 14 Sch 87, "Therfield Parish Church" School Cottage
William Humphreys Head M 60 Carpenter London Bethnal Green
Julia Humphreys Wife M 58 Herts Therfield
Fol 116 Pg 14 Sch 88, The Green
Sarah Groom Head Wid 74 Living on her own means Cambs Bassingbourne
Sarah Dunning? Visitor S 60 Do. Suffolk Wickham
William Leete Visitor 4 Cambs Triplow
Fol 117 Pg 15 Sch 89, The Green
John Gatward Head M 31 Baker Herts Therfield
Annie Gatward Wife M 32 Do.
Nellie Gatward Daur 4 Do.
Frank Gatward Son 1 Do.
Fol 117 Pg 15 Sch 90, The Green
William Gatward Head M 22 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Lizzie A. Gatward Wife M 27 Do.
Maud Gatward Daur 4 Scholar Do.
Frank Gatward Son 1w Do.
Fol 117 Pg 15 Sch 91, The Green
Sarah Gatward Head Wid 67 Herts Therfield
Frederick Gatward Son S 20 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Fol 117 Pg 15 Sch 92, Grooms Yard
James Atkins Head S 54 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Fol 117 Pg 15 Sch 93, Grooms Yard
George Bullard Head M 37 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Susannah Bullard Wife M 36 Do.
George Bullard Son S 13 Agricultural Laborer Do.
James Bullard Son S 10 Scholar Do.
Jane Bullard Daur 8 Do. Do.
Eliza Bullard Daur 5 Do. Do.
Lizzie Bullard Daur 3 Do. Do.
Fol 117 Pg 15 Sch 94, Grooms Row
Thomas Clark Head S 82 Cattle Dealer Herts Therfield
Fol 117 Pg 15 Sch 95, Grooms Row
Lucey Ward Head Wid 74 Living on her own means Herts Therfield
Fol 117 Pg 15 Sch 96, Grooms Row
John Gatward Head M 63 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Mary A. Gatward Wife M 51 Do.
Kate Gatward Daur S 12 Do.
George Gatward Son 9 Scholar Do.
Mary E. White G Dau 4 Do. London
Walter White G Son 3 Herts Therfield
Fol 117 Pg 15 Sch 97, Grooms Row
John Batt Head M 28 Harnes Maker Herts Therfield
Hannah Batt Wife M 29 Herts Nuthampstead
Malachi J. Martin Lodger S 19 Harnes Maker Do.
Fol 117 Pg 16 Sch 98, Gilbeys
George W. Rand Head M 24 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Frances Rand Wife M 23 Do.
Nellie Rand Daur 4 Scholar Do.
Fol 117 Pg 16 Sch 99, Gilbeys
William Sole Head M 39 Contractors Laborer Herts Kelshall
Lucy J. Sole Wife M 37 Herts Therfield
Joseph S. Robinson Lodger S 37 Shoemaker Do.
Fol 117 Pg 16 Sch 100, Gilbeys
William Rainer Head M 50 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Mary A. Rainer Wife M 49 Do.
William Rainer Son S 19 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Frederick Rainer Son S 17 Do. Do.
Arthur Rainer Son S 13 Do. Do.
John Rainer Son S 10 Do. Do.
Nellie Rainer Daur 7 Scholar Do.
Katie Rainer Daur 5 Do. Do.
Fol 118 Pg 17 Sch 101, Wicker Hall
Samuel Parker Head M 43 Agricultural Laborer Cambs Bassingbourn
Eliza Parker Wife M 41 Cambs Litlington
William Parker Son S 19 Agricultural Laborer Do.
Ernest Parker Son S 17 Do. Herts Therfield
Charles Parker Son S 15 Do. Do.
Emma Parker Daur S 13 Scholar Do.
Elizze? Parker Daur 12 Do. Do.
John Parker Son 10 Do. Do.
Louisa Parker Daur 7 Do. Do.
Sam Parker Son 3 Do.
Robert Parker Son 3m Do.
Fol 118 Pg 17 Sch 102, Wicker Hall
Edward Anderson Head M 68 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Kezia Anderson Wife M 54 Cambs Royston
Annie Anderson Daur S 12 Scholar Do.
Joseph Webb Lodger S 31 Agricultural Laborer Cambs Litlington
Fol 118 Pg 17 Sch 103, Wicker Hall
Henry Unwin Head M 54 Living on his own means Cambs Gt Wilbraham
Emily Unwin Wife M 60 Do.
Fanny Unwin Daur S 21 Herts Therfield
Fol 118 Pg 17 Sch 104, Wicker Hall
Edward Noades Head M 51 Hay Binder Herts Therfield
Henrietta Noades Wife M 50 Do.
John Noades Son 17 Hay Binder Do.
Elizabeth Noades Daur 15 Do.
James Noades Son 13 Hay Binder Do.
Philip Noades Son 11 Do. Do.
Fol 118 Pg 17 Sch 105, Wicker Hall
Elizabeth Rayment Head M 56 Cambs Kneesworth
Allen Christmas Son S 26 Agricultural Laborer Cambs Bassingbourn
Mary Christmas Daur S 17 Do.
Fol 118 Pg 17 Sch 106, Wicker Hall
Samuel Newling Head M 60 Agricultural Laborer Herts Therfield
Catherine Newling Wife M 54 Do.
William N. Watson G Son S 17 Errand Boy Domestic General Laborer Do.
Fol 118 Pg 18 Sch 107, Wicker Hall
William Blows Head M 50 Agricultural Laborer Cambs Bassingbourn
Mary A. Blows Wife M 49 Charwoman Do.
Sarah Blows Daur S 19 Do.
Ellenor Blows Daur S 14 Herts Therfield
Frank Blows Son S 8 Scholar Do.
James Blows G Son S 7 Do. Do.
Bertie Blows Son 5 Do. Do.
Herbert Blows G Son 3m Do.
Walter Edwards Lodger S 35 Agricultural Laborer Shepherd Herts Chippen
Fol 118 Pg 18 Sch 108, Wicker Hall
Charles Sharpe Head M 42 Agricultural Laborer Cambs Royston
Ellen Sharpe Wife M 36 Bedford
Annie Ashwell Step Dau 9 Scholar Middlesex Old Bow
Fol 118 Pg 18 Sch 109, Wicker Hall
Edward Pratt Head M 26 Gamekeeper Herts Royston
Emma D. Pratt Wife M 24 Cambs Harston
Mabel N. Pratt Daur 2 Cambs Royston
Fol 118 Pg 18 Sch 110, Sun Hill
Thomas D. Coote Head M 40 Carpenter Herts Royston
Lucey Coote Wife M 42 Cambs Harlton
Albert D. Coote Son S 16 Butcher Herts Royston
Hildia? M. Coote Daur S 13 General Servant (Domestic) Do.
Mary D. Coote Daur 11 Scholar Do.
Thomas D. Coote Son 9 Do. Do.
Lydia S. Coote Daur 7 Do. Do.
Rosetta A. Coote Daur 5 Do. Do.
Wilfred J. Coote Son 1 Do.
Fol 118 Pg 18 Sch 111, Sun Hill
Charles Woods Head M 28 Bricklayer Herts Royston
Fol 118 Pg 18 Sch 112, Sun Hill
Alfred Beale Head M 26 Stone Mason Herts Royston
Leanora Beale Wife M 30 Do.
Alfred H. Beale Son 7 Scholar Do.
George Beale Son 5 Do. Do.
Arthur Beale Son 4 Do. Do.
Jesse Beale Daur 2 Do.
Fol 119 Pg 19 Sch 113, Sun Hill
Emma Humphrey Head Wid 67 Laundress Herts Royston
Amelia Humphrey Daur M 36 Do. Do.
John G. Dines Son 12 Scholar Do.
Fol 119 Pg 19 Sch 114, Sun Hill
Samuel Hagger Head M 53 Ironmongers Porter Herts Therfield
Jane Hagger Wife M 53 Do.
Ernest Hagger Son S 15 Carpenters Apprentice Herts Royston
Emily Hagger Daur S 27 Dressmaker Do.
Fol 119 Pg 19 Sch 115, Sun Hill
William Stamford Head M 65 Town Cryer & Bill Poster Herts Royston
Mary Stamford Wife M 78 Herts Clothall
Sarah Stamford Daur S 39 Drapers Assistant Herts Cottered
Ada M. Stamford G Dau 14 Scholar Herts Royston
Fol 119 Pg 19 Sch 116, Sun Hill
Frederick Griffen Head M 33 Gardener (Domestic) Herts Watton
Fanny Griffen Wife M 32 Beds Biggleswade
Frederick G. Griffen Son 2 Herts Royston
Fol 119 Pg 19 Sch 117, Sun Hill
Alfred Sheldrick Head M 51 Carpenter Herts Royston
Eliza Sheldrick Wife M 50 Laundress Do.
Frank Sheldrick Son S 21 Joiner Do.
Nellie Sheldrick Daur S 16 Laundress Do.
Edith Sheldrick Daur 11 Scholar Do.
Maudie South G Dau 2 Do.
Fol 119 Pg 19 Sch 118, Sun Hill
William Wilkerson Head M 45 Bricklayer Herts Royston
Elizabeth Wilkerson Wife M 49 Laundress Do.
William J. Wilkerson Son S 19 Cabinet Maker Do.
Margaret E. Wilkerson Daur S 14 Laundress Do.
Ebenezer Parfrement Lodger M 39 Clerk & Cabinet Maker Assist. Norfolk Kings Lynn
Fol 119 Pg 19 Sch 119, Sun Hill
Arthur Reeves Head M 28 Butcher Herts Royston
Mary Reeves Wife M 29 ` Cambs Foxton
Arthur W. J. Reeves Son 3 Herts Royston
Jessie C. Reeves Daur 4m Do.
George Speck Lodger S 21 Groom Clapham
John Whitehorn Lodger S 39 Do. Wiltshire
Fol 119 Pg 20 Sch 120, Sun Hill
William Charter Head M 55 Carpenter Cambs Litlington
Sarah Charter Wife M 56 London Westminster
Minnie Charter Daur S 19 Dressmaker Herts Royston
Fol 119 Pg 20 Sch 121, Sun Hill
Susan Drage Head Wid 59 Laundress Herts Royston
Clara Drage Daur S 19 Dressmaker Herts Therfield
Fol 119 Pg 20 Sch 122, Mount Lodge
Henry D. Nash Head M 44 Solicitor Cambs Royston
Jessie A. Nash Wife M 35 India Allahabad
Christopher Nash Son 7 Herts Royston
Ellen J. Nash Daur 2 Do.
Caroline Birch M in L Wid 63 Living on her own means London
Emma Rutherford Servant S 20 Nurse Domestic Servant Beds Biggleswade
Sarah K. Reed Servant S 20 Housemaid Domestic Servant Essex Great Chishall
Fol 119 Pg 20 Sch 123, The Mount
Maria Carr Head S 89 Living on her own means Norfolk Gravelstone
Lydia Drury Nurse S 61 Nurse (Domestic) Cambs Abington Pigotts
Fol 119 Pg 20 Sch 124, The Mount
Isabell E. Farrow Head M 47 Cambs Abington Pigotts
Catherene M. Farrow Daur S 24 Dressmaker London
Charles W. Farrow Son S 16 Do.
Charlotte U. Farrow Daur 8 Herts Royston
Fol 119 Pg 20 Sch 125, The Mount
Henry Gray Head M 53 Agricultural Laborer Stockman Cambs Arrington
Sarah Gray Wife M 53 Hampshire
Charles Gray Son S 24 Wine Merchants Porter Herts Royston
Ernest Gray Son S 21 Groom Domestic Do.
Harry Gray Son 15 Errand Boy Do.
Emily Gray Daur 11 Do.
Percy Gray G Son 3 Do.
Fol 119 Pg 20 Sch 126, The Mount
William Anderson Head M 44 Gardener Domestic Herts Royston
Sarah Anderson Wife M 44 Do.
Alice Anderson Daur S 21 General Servant Domestic Do.
Ellen Anderson Daur S 17 Do. Do.
Charles Anderson Son S 12 Scholar Do.
Albert Anderson Son 5 Do. Do.
Fol 120 Pg 21 Sch 127, The Mount
Richard Peacock Head M 66 Shoemaker Yorkshire Bedale
Margaret Peacock Wife M 40? Derbys Waksworth
Fol 120 Pg 21 Sch 128, The Mount
Charles Howard Head Widr 71 Retired Carpenter Herts Barley
Fol 120 Pg 21 Sch 129, The Mount
Henry Cook Head M 60 Baker Herts Royston
Elizabeth Cook Wife M 59 Essex Saffron Walden
Emma Cook Daur S 36 Mantle Maker Herts Royston
Fol 120 Pg 21 Sch 130, London Rd
John Clowes Head M 47 Publican Lancashire Warrington
Emma Clowes Wife M 42 Berks Aldermaston
Fol 120 Pg 21 Sch 131, London Rd
Harriet Wale Head Wid 57 Charwoman Cambs Bottisham
Fol 120 Pg 21 Sch 132, London Rd
James Gilbey Head M 36 Coachman Domestic Herts Reed
Eliza Gilbey Wife M 38 Do.
Fol 120 Pg 21 Sch 133, Baldock St
Charlotte Webster Head M 50 Cambs Bassingbourn
Irad W. Webster Son S 23 Printer Compositor Herts Royston
Rosa M. Webster Daur S 15 Scholar Do.
Fol 120 Pg 21 Sch 134, Baldock St
David Wilkinson Head M 41 Gardener Domestic Cambs Bassingbourn
Mary J. Wilkinson Wife M 42 Norfolk Terrington St. Clements
William G. Wilkinson Son S 14 Assistant in Garden Kent Erith
Emily M. Wilkinson Daur 13 Do.
Charles C. Wilkinson Son 11 Errand Boy Domestic Surry Carshalton
Arthur J. Wilkinson Son 9 Do.
John J. Wilkinson Son 7 Do.
Fol 120 Pg 21 Sch 135, The Mount
George Pulley Head M 46 Shoemaker Essex Broomfield
Fanny Pulley Wife M 40 Herts Royston
Bertha Pulley Daur S 14 General Servant Domestic Do.
Minnie Pulley Daur S 11 Scholar Cambs Royston
George Pulley Son 10 Do. Do.
Frank Pulley Son 8 Do. Do.
The End

Crown copyright
Descriptions of Enumeration Districts



HOME  Page last updated: 3rd April 2007, e-mail: martin@hagger.org