1901 census of Therfield, Hertfordshire - RG13/1293

Transcribed & contributed by Ruth Ranger, Mar 2007

Descriptions of Enumeration Districts


Name Rel. Status Age Occupation Where Born
Fol 66 Pg 1 Sch 1, The Rectory
John G. Hale Head M 71 Clergyman of the Church of England London Charterhouse
Ellen J. Hale Wife M 71                     (&) Justice of the Peace for Herts Lincolnshire Dowsby
Annie M. Hale Visitor S 25
Cambs Castle Camps
Jane A. B. Northcott Lady
Companion
S 34 Lady Companion to the wife (Domestic) Cornwall St. Veryan
Emily E. Rand Servant S 15 General Servant (Domestic) Herts Therfield
Mary B. Gilby Servant S 14 House Parlour Maid (Domestic) Herts Reed
Fol 66 Pg 1 Sch 2, Church Farm
Martha C. Gatward Wife M 39 Wife of F. Gatward a Farmer Herts Therfield
Catherline Gatward Visitor Wid 76
Do.
Fol 66 Pg 1 Sch 3, Church Gate
James Warren Head M 58 Coachman (Domestic) Herts Therfield
Tryphena Warren Wife M 56
Do.
James Warren Son S 23 Bricklayers Apprentice Do.
Frederick Warren Son S 20 Horsekeeper on Farm Do.
George Warren Son S 16 Horseman on Farm Do.
Fol 66 Pg 1 Sch 4, Church Gate
Edward Robinson Head M 71 Rate Collector Local Herts Therfield
Ellen Robinson Wife M 73
Herts Reed
Clara Robinson Daur S 32 Cook (Domestic) Herts Therfield
Fol 66 Pg 1 Sch 5, The Limes
Louisa A. Echlin? Head Wid 78 Living on own means Dublin Ireland
Catherine Echlin? Daur S 35 Do. Madrais India British Subject
Fol 66 Pg 1 Sch 6, Post Office
Charles F. Harper Head M 51 Postmaster & Grocer Herts Therfield
Rachel Harper Wife M 52
Herts Kelshall
Harold Harper Son S 22 Cycle & Motor Manufacturer Herts Therfield
Oswald Harper Son S 21 Cycle Maker Do.
Martin Harper Son S 20 Do. Do.
Gertrude Kingsley Servant S 15 General Servant (Domestic) Do.
Fol 66 Pg 1 Sch 7, Police Row
Sarah Lacey Head Wid 81 No Occupation Herts Therfield
Fol 66 Pg 1 Sch 8, Police Row
Joseph Hills Head M 56 Milkman on Farm Herts Sandon
Julia Hills Wife M 38
Herts Royston
Albert Hills Son S 15 Horseman on Farm Do.
John Hills Son S 14 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Frederick Hills Son
12 House boy to farmer Do.
Joseph Hills Son
10
Do.
Lilian Hills Daur
8
Do.
Charles Hills Son
6
Do.
Mabel Hills Daur
4
Do.
Ida Hills Daur
3
Do.
Fol 66 Pg 2 Sch 9, Police Row
William Shepherd Head Widr 55 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Emily Shepherd Daur S 32
Do.
Lucy Shepherd Daur S 26
Do.
William Shepherd Son S 16 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Do.
Fol 66 Pg 2 Sch 10, Police Row
Arthur E. Edwards Head M 37 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
Sarah Edwards Wife M 35
Do.
William Edwards Son S 13 Horsekeeper on Farm Do.
Gertrude Edwards Daur
10
Do.
Edward Edwards Son
8
Do.
Maggie Edwards Daur
5
Do.
Frederick Edwards Son
3
Do.
Ellen Edwards Daur
1
Do.
Fol 66 Pg 2 Sch 11, Police Row
John Cracknell Head M 40 Gardener (domestic) Suffolk Stradbroke
Annie E. Cracknell Wife M 40 C......? Teacher Herts Hitchin
Eric J. Cracknell Son S 11
Essex Grays
Fol 66 Pg 2 Sch 12, Police Row
Alfred Knights Head M 49 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Julia A. Knights Wife M 50
Do.
Ellen G. Knights Daur
15 General Servant (Domestic) Do.
Sarah A. Knights Daur
13
Do.
Kate Knights Daur
11
Do.
Rose Knights Daur
7
Do.
Fol 66 Pg 2 Sch 13, George's Yard
Samuel Gatward Head Widr 71 No Occupation (formerly an Agl. Labr) Herts Therfield
Bertha Gatward Daur S 25
Do.
Arthur Page G Son
6
Herts Kelshall
Fol 66 Pg 2 Sch 14, George's Yard
Sarah Knights Head Wid 50
Herts Therfield
Harry Knights Son S 17 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Do.
Albert Knights Son S 12 Horse man on Farm Do.
Fol 67 Pg 3, George's Yard
uninhabited




Fol 67 Pg 3 Sch 15, George's Yard
Henry Rayner Head M 43 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Mary Rayner Wife M 42
Do.
Henry Rayner Son S 20 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Do.
George Rayner Son
11
Do.
Emily Rayner Daur
9
Do.
Charlie Rayner Son
7
Do.
Ethel Rayner Daur
3
Do.
Esther Wills Boarder S 83
Ponders End Middlesex
Fol 67 Pg 3 Sch 16, no address (presumed George's Yard)
Frank Batt Head M 34 Tailor Herts Therfield
Esther Batt Wife M 35
Do.
Frank Batt Son
7
Do.
Herbert Batt Son
6
Do.
Horace Batt Son
4
Do.
Sidney Batt Son
3
Do.
Arthur Batt Son
1
Do.
Fol 67 Pg 3 Sch 17, The Grange
William Rand Head M 72 Farmer Herts Therfield
Eliza J. Rand Wife M 56 Do. Do.
Francis A. Rand Son S 22 Farmer's Son Do.
Martha Pratt Servant Wid 65 Servant domestic Do.
Fol 67 Pg 3 Sch 18, Hoops Lane
James Gatward Head M 43 Roadman Herts Therfield
Clara Gatward Wife M 43
Do.
Lucy Gatward Daur S 14 housemaid domestic Do.
Fol 67 Pg 3 Sch 19, Hoops Lane
Alfred Gatward Head Widr 50 Roadman Herts Therfield
Fol 67 Pg 3 Sch 20, Hoops Lane
George Gatward Head M 38 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Sarah Gatward Wife M 34
Do.
George Gatward Son S 14 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Do.
Emily Gatward Daur
11
Do.
Charley Gatward Son
9
Do.
Frank Gatward Son
3
Do.
Walter Gatward Son
1
Do.
Fol 67 Pg 4 Sch 21, Hoops Lane
Frederick Gatward Head M 49 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
Fanny Gatward Wife M 33
Do.
Frank Gatward Son S 13 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Do.
Ethel Gatward Daur
10
Do.
Frederick Gatward Son
8
Do.
Amy Gatward Daur
5
Do.
Florrie Gatward Daur
3
Do.
Thomas Gatward Son
1
Do.
Samuel King Boarder S 30 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Do.
Fol 67 Pg 4 Sch 22, Ducks Green
Jane Bullard Head Wid 67
Herts Therfield
Christopher Bullard Son S 21 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Do.
Harry Law G Son
6
Cambs Lillington
Fol 67 Pg 4 Sch 23, Ducks Green
Arthur King Head M 26 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
Annie King Wife M 23
Do.
Hilda King Daur
1
Do.
Fol 67 Pg 4 Sch 24, The Hoops
Mary Noades Head Wid 58
Herts Therfield
Ethel Noades Daur S 18
Do.
Harry Noades Son S 16 Horsekeeper on Farm Do.
Fol 67 Pg 4 Sch 25, Hay Green
Charles Rand Head M 30 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
Mary A. Rand Wife M 32
Do.
Evelyn Rand Daur
9m
Do.
Fol 67 Pg 4 Sch 26, Sherlocks Farm
William Hagger Head M 42 Engine Driver on Farm Herts Therfield
Annie Hagger Wife M 35
Herts Reed
Winifred Hagger Daur S 11
Herts Therfield
William Hagger Son
10
Do.
Joseph Hagger Son
7
Do.
Mary Hagger Daur
6
Do.
Breatice Hagger Daur
3
Do.
Hildra Hagger Daur
1
Do.
Clara J. Hagger Daur
1m
Do.
Fol 68 Pg 5 Sch 27, Rocks Nest Farm
William Freeman Head M 37 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
Annie Freeman Wife M 30
Do.
Frances Freeman Daur
4
Do.
William Freeman Father Widr 65
Do.
Fol 68 Pg 5 Sch 28, Chapel Green
James Noades Head M 28 Hay Binder Herts Therfield
Esther Noades Wife M 26
Do.
Charley Noades Son
3
Do.
Phillip Noades Son
11d
Do.
Fol 68 Pg 5 Sch 29, Chapel Green
Frederick Rand Head S 71 Under Game Keeper Herts Sandon
Fol 68 Pg 5 Sch 30, Slate Hall Farm
Sarah Drage Head Widr 73 Farmer Herts Westmill
William Drage Son S 39 Farmer's Son Herts Therfield
Albert Drage Son S 32 Do. Do.
Fol 68 Pg 5 Sch 31, Lower Dane End
Jonathan Newling Head M 51 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Annie Newling Wife M 29
Herts Baldock
Minnie Newling Daur S 7
Do.
Mehalia Newling Daur
4
Herts Therfield
Fol 68 Pg 5 Sch 32, Lower Dane End
George Brand Head M 55 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Mary Brand Wife M 55
Do.
Walter Brand Son S 17 Straw Binder Do.
Charley Brand Son S 15 Horseman on Farm Do.
Ann Welch Boarder S 70
Do.
Daniel Welch Boarder S 52 ___dman? On Farm Do.
Fol 68 Pg 5 Sch 33, Lower Dane End
Joseph Dale Head M 27 Postman Herts Therfield
Alice Dale Wife M 24
Middlesex London
Winifred Dale Daur
8m
Herts Therfield
Lily Hagger Servant
12 Servant (Domestic) Do.
Fol 68 Pg 5 Sch 34, Lower Dane End
William Gilbey Head M 37 Horseman on Farm Herts Reed
Martha Gilbey Wife M 38
Herts Nuthampstead
William Gilbey Son S 12
Herts Reed
Mary Gilbey Daur S 7
Herts Therfield
Sylvia Gilbey Daur S 3
Do.
Joseph Brand Boarder S 21 Ordinary Farm Labourer Do.
Fol 68 Pg 6 Sch 35, Dane End
William Newling Head S 64 Farmer Herts Therfield
Fol 68 Pg 6 Sch 36, Holborn Farm
Albert Drage Head M 32 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
Eliza Drage Wife M 41
Essex Gt. Baddow
Fol 68 Pg 6 Sch 37, Dane End
Thomas Gatward Head M 55 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Julia A. Gatward Wife M 49
Do.
Henry Gatward Son S 15 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Do.
Walter Gatward Son
11
Do.
Charles Gatward Son
9
Do.
Winifred Gatward Daur S 16 General Servant (Domestic) Do.
Fol 68 Pg 6 Sch 38, Dane End
James Stoten Head Widr 35 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
William Stoten Son
9
Do.
Arthur Stoten Son
6
Do.
Fol 68 Pg 6 Sch 39, Dane End
John Chapman Head M 30 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Matilda Chapman Wife M 29
Herts Sandon
Hilda Chapman Daur
5
Do.
Ellen Chapman Daur
3
Do.
Fol 68 Pg 6 Sch 40, Dane End
James Bullard Head M 41 Straw Binder Herts Therfield
Lucy Bullard Wife M 40
Do.
Leonard Bullard Son S 19 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Do.
Albert Bullard Son S 17 Do. Do.
Sidney Bullard Son S 15 Do. Do.
Walter Bullard Son
13 Do. Do.
Amelia Bullard Daur
11
Do.
Florence Bullard Daur
9
Do.
Mabel Bullard Daur
7
Do.
William Bullard Son
5
Do.
Frank Bullard Son
2
Do.
Ethel Bullard Daur
3m
Do.
Fol 68 Pg 6 Sch 41, Dane End
Jessie E. Chisnell Head Wid 41
London Poplar
Grace B. Chisnell Daur
11
Do.
Frank C. Chisnell Son
5
Do.
Fol 69 Pg 7 Sch 42, Dane End
James South Head S 45 Living on own means Herts Therfield
Fol 69 Pg 7, The Grey Horse
uninhabited




Fol 69 Pg 7, Dane End School & House
uninhabited




Fol 69 Pg 7 Sch 43, Dane End
Edwin Gatward Head M 48 Farmer Herts Therfield
Mary Gatward Wife M 47
Herts Ashwell
Frederick Gatward Son S 17 Farmer's Son Herts Rickmansworth
Fol 69 Pg 7 Sch 44, Dane End
John Hale Head M 70 Farmer Herts Reed
Ann Hale Wife M 59
Cambs Swaffham
John G. Hale Son S 26 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
Clara Hale Daur S 24
Do.
Thomas W. Hale Son S 18 Steamster On Farm Do.
Matilba Hale G Daur S 4
Do.
Thomas Bysouth G Son
2
Middlesex Tottenham
Fol 69 Pg 7 Sch 45, Ros Cottage Dane End
Henry Pratt Head M 74 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Harriet Pratt Wife M 71
Do.
Arthur Pratt G Son
11
Do.
Fol 69 Pg 7 Sch 46, The Grey-hound
Martha Bullard Head Wid 57
Herts Therfield
Arthur Bullard Son S 31 Farmer Do.
William Bullard Son S 28 Straw Binder Do.
Ernest Bullard Son S 26 Horseman on Farm Do.
Frederick Bullard Son S 20 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Do.
Herbert Bullard Son S 18 Straw Binder Do.
Alfred Bullard Son S 16 Yardman On Farm Do.
John Howard Boarder S 60 Genl. Labr. & Rough Carpenter Herts Reed
Fol 69 Pg 7 Sch 47, Reed End
Thomas Knights Head M 55 Ordinary Farm Labourer Essex Chrishall
Margaret Knights Wife
44
Herts Therfield
Frederick Knights Son
15 Yardman On Farm Herts Risden
William Knights Son
13 Ordinary Farm Labourer Do.
Henry Knights Son
11 Do. Herts Therfield
Nellie Knights Daur
9
Do.
Mary A. Knights Daur
8
Do.
Charles Knights Son
7
Do.
Fol 69 Pg 8 Sch 48, Reed End
Harry Fardell Head M 66 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Alice Fardell Wife M 37
Bucks Slough
Violet Fardell Daur S 13
Herts Therfield
Irene Fardell Daur
10
Do.
Henry Fardell Son
6
Do.
Joseph Fardell Son
3
Do.
Harold Fardell Son
1
Do.
Fol 69 Pg 8 Sch 49, Reed End
Henry Stoten Head M 56 House Thatcher Herts Sandon
Martha Stoten Wife M 55
Do.
Fol 69 Pg 8 Sch 50, Reed End
Reuben Anderson Head M 61 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Sarah Anderson Wife M 59
London Lambeth
Fol 69 Pg 8 Sch 51, Reed End
Mary Stoten Head Wid 79 No Occupation Herts Buckland
Fol 69 Pg 8 Sch 52, Reed End
Thomas Anthony Head M 61 Roadman Herts Therfield
Louisa Anthony Wife M 60
Do.
Walter Anthony Son S 29 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Do.
Fol 69 Pg 8 Sch 53, Mardley Bury Reed End
Frances E. Turney Head Wid 63 Farmer Lancs Manchester
Charles R. Turney Son S 36 Do. Herts Therfield
Frances Turney Daur S 34
Do.
Catherine Turney Daur S 23
Do.
Willie Turney Son S 21 Farmer's Son Do.
Elizabeth Gatward Servant S 17 General Servant (Domestic) Do.
Fol 69 Pg 8 Sch 54, Reed End
Alfred Knights Head S 41 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Albert Knights Brother S 20 Do. Do.
Fol 69 Pg 8 Sch 55, Reed End
Edward Hagger Head M 70 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Julia Hagger Wife M 58
Do.
John Hagger Son S 43 Yardman On Farm Do.
Fol 69 Pg 8 Sch 56, Reed End
George Hagger Head M 63 Yardman On Farm Herts Therfield
Mary A. Hagger Wife M 57
Herts Buckland
Sarah E. Clarance Boarder S 13
Cambs Melbourn
Fol 70 Pg 9 Sch 57, Reed End
William H. Hagger Head M 50 Ordinary Agricultural Engine Driver Herts Therfield
Emily Hagger Wife M 47
Do.
Arthur A. Hagger Son S 26 Valet (Domestic) Do.
Ernest W. Hagger Son S 19 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Do.
Bertie L. Hagger Son S 17 Bricklayers Labourer Do.
Albert H. Hagger Son S 13
                  Do. [Imbecile]
Laura M. Hagger Daur
10
Do.
Fol 70 Pg 9 Sch 58, Reed End
Frederick J. Hale Head M 28 Stockman on Farm Herts Reed
Florence E. Hale Wife M 24
Herts Therfield
Dorothy E. Hale Daur
4
Do.
Fol 70 Pg 9 Sch 59, Reed End
Clara Cooper Head Wid 47
Beds Luton
Charley Cooper Son S 15 Shepherd on Farm Herts Therfield
Harry Cooper Son S 13 Do. Do.
Edith Cooper Daur
11
Do.
Jesse Cooper Son
8
Do.
Clara Cooper Daur
5
Do.
Fol 70 Pg 9 Sch 60, Reed End Farm
Samuel Jarman Head Widr 68 Farm Bailiff Cambs Melbourn
Fanny E. Jarman Daur S 36
Do.
Fol 70 Pg 9 Sch 61, Red Lion Inn
David Warren Head M 61 Licensed Victualler Herts Newsells
Annie Warren Wife M 58
Herts Barkway
Fol 70 Pg 9 Sch 62, Reed Hill
Thomas Stoten Head M 49 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Susan Stoten Wife M 52
Herts Reed
Fol 70 Pg 10 Sch 63, High Street
Joseph Hurry Head M 47 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Buckland
Emily Hurry Wife M 46
Do.
Ernest Hurry Son S 16 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Beatrice Hurry Daur
11
Do.
Leonard Hurry Son
8
Do.
Adalia Hurry Daur
5
Do.
Fol 70 Pg 10 Sch 64, High Street
Charles Jackson Head M 44 Horse-keep on Farm Herts Therfield
Sarah Jackson Wife M 41
Herts Buckland
Albert Jackson Son S 20 Painter's Labourer Do.
Emily Jackson Daur S 17
Do.
Joseph Jackson Son S 13 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Christopher Jackson Son
10
Do.
Ellen Jackson Daur
7
Do.
Florence Jackson Daur
5
Do.
John Jackson Son
2
Do.
William Jackson Son
7m
Do.
Fol 70 Pg 10 Sch 65, High Street
Ellen Briscall Head S 49 Head School Mistress Warwick Bermingham
Margaret A. Hullin? Boarder S 30 Certif. Assist Teacher Glamorgan Swansea
Fol 70 Pg 10 Sch 66, High Street
Joseph Jackson Head M 72
Herts Buckland [Senile Infirmity]
Mary A. Jackson Wife M 72
Herts Barley
Fol 70 Pg 10 Sch 67, High Street
Henry Jackson Head M 65 Horse & Yard Man on Farm Herts Buckland
Jane Jackson Wife M 64
Herts Gt. Hormead
Harry Banks G Son
8
Westminster London
Fol 70 Pg 10 Sch 68, High Street
Thomas Hurry Head M 58 Ordinary Farm labourer Herts Chipping
Mary A. Hurry Wife M 46
Herts Buckland
John Hurry Son S 20 Bricklayers Labourer Do.
Lily M. Hurry Daur
9
Do.
Fol 70 Pg 10 Sch 69, High Street
James Hummerson Head M 66 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Eliza Hummerson Wife M 64
Do.
James Hummerson Son S 25 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Do.
Fol 71 Pg 11 Sch 70, High Street
Daniel Drage Head Widr 59 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Fol 71 Pg 11 Sch 71, High Street
Arthur Gilby Head M 42 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Buckland
Elizabeth Gilby Wife M 40
Herts Therfield
Ernest Gilby Son S 10
Do.
Frederic Gilby Son
8
Do.
Francis J. Gilby Son
5
Do.
Albert V. Gilby Son
3
Do.
Arthur C. Gilby Son
4m
Do.
Fol 71 Pg 11 Sch 72, High Street
Rosie Culley Head S 32 Butchers manager Hants Winchester
Harriet Culley Sister S 39 Dressmaker Do.
Fol 71 Pg 11 Sch 73, High Street
Charles Moule Head M 32 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Mary A. Moule Wife M 36
Rutland Bisbrooke
Thomas A. Moule Son
7
Herts Buckland
Mary A. Moule Daur
5
Herts Therfield
Victoria Moule Daur
3
Do.
Annie Moule Daur
1
Do.
Robert Gilbey Lodger S 36 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Buckland
Fol 71 Pg 11 Sch 74, High Street
Elizabeth Malyon Head S 45 Dressmaker Herts Buckland
Henry Gilbey B in L M 35 Carter for Builder Herts Therfield
Harriet Gilbey sister M 36
Herts Buckland
Gurdaline Gilbey Niece
5
Herts Therfield
Rosemont Gilbey Niece
2
Do.
Fol 71 Pg 11 Sch 75, High Street
Tobias Rogers Head M 35 Shepherd on Farm Essex Chrishall
Harriet Rogers Wife M 31
Do.
Ada Rogers Daur
9
Do.
Charles Rogers Son
8
Thiplow Cambs
Walter Rogers Son
4
Herts Therfield
Annie Rogers Daur
1
Do.
Fol 71 Pg 11 Sch 76, High Street
Alfred South Head M 55 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Eliza South Wife M 49
Herts Buckland
John South son S 16 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Do.
Fol 71 Pg 12 Sch 77, High Street
Thomas J. Winter Head Widr 54 Publican Sussex Little hampton
Thomas E. Winter Son S 28 Publican Son, Barman Essex Plaistow
Catherine White S in L S 41
Sussex Little hampton
Fol 71 Pg 12 Sch 78, High Street
John Whitby Head M 35 Carpenter Herts Buckland
Emma Whitby Wife M 30
Norfolk Tipsend
Alan Whitby Son
1
Herts Buckland
Fol 71 Pg 12 Sch 79, High Street
James Gale Head M 67 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer London
Emma Gale Wife M 65
Cambs Bassingbourn
Fol 71 Pg 12 Sch 80, High Street
William Edwards Head M 62 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts West Mill
Jane Edwards Wife M 62
Herts Buckland
Alfred Edwards Son S 33 Roadman Do.
Fol 71 Pg 12 Sch 81, High Street Workmans Reading Room
Thomas Smart Head M 66
London Picadilly [Glaucema]
Ann Smart Wife M 70
Herts Buckland
Fol 71 Pg 12 Sch 82, High Street
Joseph Impleton Head M 47 Shoemaker Herts Chipping
Elizabeth Impleton Wife M 47
London Padington
George Impleton Son S 16 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Henry Impleton Son
13 Do. Do.
Charles Impleton Son
11
Do.
William Impleton Son
8
Do.
Edith Impleton Daur
5
Do.
Fol 71 Pg 12 Sch 83, High Street
Stephen Chapman Head M 56 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Suffolk Withersfield
Mary Chapman Wife M 57
Herts Buckland
Albert Pinner Stepson S 17 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Emma Malyon M in L Wid 79
Do.
George Hart Boarder S 24 Police Constable Beds Studham
Fol 71 Pg 12 Sch 84, Hodenhoe Farm
William Jarman Head M 53 Horsekeeper on Farm Cambs Steeple Morden
Lydia Jarman Wife M 48
Do.
Albert Jarman Son S 26 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Do.
Ethel Jarman Daur S 23 Dressmaker Do.
Samuel Jarman Son S 20 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Do.
Fol 71 Pg 12 Sch 85, Five House Farm
Harry Lees Head S 17 Farmer Herts Sandon
Kate Lees Sister S 16
Do.
Annie Ward Servant S 18 Gen. Servant (Domestic) Do.
Fol 71 Pg 12 Sch 86, Five House Farm
Alfred W. Mason Head M 45 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Sandon
Sarah Mason Wife M 48
Cambs Waddon
John Mason Son S 13
Herts Therfield
Emma Mason Daur
8
Do.
Nellie Mason Daur
6
Do.
Frank Mason Son
3
Do.
Fol 71 Pg 12, Five House Farm
uninhabited




Fol 77 Pg 1 Sch 1, Hay Green
Edward Hagger Head S 72 Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Fol 77 Pg 1 Sch 2, Hay Green
Henry Stoten Head M 38 Hay Binder Herts Therfield
Eliza A. Stoten Wife M 37
Do.
Percy Rayner Stepson S 9
St. Pancras London
Fol 77 Pg 1 Sch 3, Hay Green
Charles Spencer Head Widr 64 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Buckland
Charles Spencer Son S 23 Builders Carman Herts Therfield
Fol 77 Pg 1 Sch 4, Hay Green
John Robinson Head Widr 68 Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Charles Robinson Son S 17 Do. Do.
Fol 77 Pg 1 Sch 5, Hay Green
John Drage Head M 41 Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Eliza J. Drage Wife M 37
Do.
Alfred Drage Son S 13 Agricultural Labourer Do.
Julia M. Drage Daur S 11
Do.
Lily Drage Daur S 8
Do.
Hilda M. Drage Daur
5
Do.
Frederick Drage Son
3
Do.
Fol 77 Pg 1 Sch 6, The Bank
Alice Gatward Head Wid 72 Parochial Relief Herts Therfield
Edith Watson G Daur S 13
Do.
Fol 77 Pg 1 Sch 7, The Bank
James Watson Head M 47 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
Jane Watson Wife M 46
Do.
Frank Watson Son S 19 Roadman Labourer Do.
Frederick Watson Son
9
Do.
William A. Watson Son
7
Do.
Eliza Watson Daur
5
Do.
Ernest Watson Son
2
Do.
Fol 77 Pg 2 Sch 8, Hay Farm
George A. Turney Head M 37 Farmer Herts Therfield
Annie Turney Wife M 34
Cambridge
Mary C. Turney Daur S 11
Herts Therfield
Irene M. Turney Daur
10
Do.
Clare A. F. Turney Daur
8
Do.
George A. Turney Son
4
Do.
Frank K. Turney Son
2
Do.
Hilda H. Turney Daur
2
Do.
Fol 77 Pg 2 Sch 9, Judges Court
Amos Judge Head Widr 77 Living on own means Potton Bedfordshire
Miriam Batt G Daur S 13
Sydenham Kent
Fol 77 Pg 2, no address (presumed Judges Court)
uninhabited




Fol 77 Pg 2 Sch 10, Judges Court
Joseph Hagger Head M 58 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
Eliza Hagger Wife M 56
Do.
Walter Hagger Son S 22 Horsekeeper on Farm Do.
Barnard Preston Br in L S 54 Shoemaker Do.
Fol 77 Pg 2 Sch 11, Judges Court
John Hagger Head M 77 Parochial Relief Herts Therfield
Ann Hagger Wife M 75
Cambs Foxton
Fol 77 Pg 2 Sch 12, no address
Walter Gatward Head M 24 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Ada Gatward Wife M 21
Do.
Willie Gatward Son
1
Do.
Fol 77 Pg 2 Sch 13, no address
William Rayner Head M 29 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
Annie Rayner Wife M 25
Do.
Fol 77 Pg 2 Sch 14, The Village
Caroline Watson Head S 63 Parochial Relief Herts Therfield [Imbecile]
Elizabeth Watson Daur S 43 Do. Do.
Fol 78 Pg 3 Sch 15, The Village
George Scott Head M 36 Grocery & Drapery Shop Keeper Preshute Wiltshire
Sarah Scott Wife M 36
Essex Tolleshunt Knights
Arthur G. Scott Son S 11
Preshute Wiltshire
Mabel F. Scott Daur S 10
Do.
Eliza Galletley Boarder S 25 Board School Teacher Scotland
Alice Ward Servant S 25 Grocery & Drapery Assistant Herts Cottered
George Moules Servant S 19 Journeyman Baker Herts Kelshall
Fanny Atkins Servant S 15 General Servant (Domestic) Do.
Fol 78 Pg 3 Sch 16, Fox Lane
Henry Bullard Head M 52 Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Mary A. Bullard Wife M 54
Do.
Edith K. Bullard Daur S 15
Do.
Reginald Bullard Son
13 Agricultural Labourer Do.
George Bullard Boarder S 30 Do. Do.
Fol 78 Pg 3, Fox Lane
uninhabited




Fol 78 Pg 3 Sch 17, Fox Lane
William Parish Head M 32 Agricultural Labourer Cambs Steeple Morden
Annie Parish Wife M 30
London
Beatrice Parish Daur S 7
Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Parish Daur
6
Do.
Olive Parish Daur
4
Do.
Leonard Parish Son
2
Do.
Fol 78 Pg 3 Sch 18, Fox Lane
Edward Gatward Head Widr 66 Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Fol 78 Pg 3 Sch 19, Fox Lane
William Gatward Head M 70 Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Martha Gatward Wife M 70
Do.
Fred Gatward Son S 30 Agricultural Labourer Do.
Fol 78 Pg 3 Sch 20, Fox Inn
John Smith Head M 70 Licensed Victualler Herts Kelshall
Jane Smith Wife M 60
Herts Therfield
Mary Smith Daur S 31 Teacher Board School Do.
George Smith Son S 27 Bricklayer Do.
Fol 78 Pg 3, National School
uninhabited




Fol 78 Pg 4 Sch 21, The Village
Charles Kingsley Head M 42 Baker Breadman Herts Pirton
Tamar Kingsley Wife M 43
Do.
Fred Kingsley Son S 13
Herts Therfield
Lilian F. Kingsley Daur S 10
Do.
Stanley Kingsley Son S 8
Do.
Hilda Titmuss Niece S 7
Do.
Thomas Kingsley Son S 6
Do.
Daisy Kingsley Daur S 4
Do.
Fol 78 Pg 4 Sch 22, Chapel Row
Thomas E. Warren Head M 42 Agricultural labourer Herts Therfield
Sarah Warren Wife M 46
Do.
William G. Warren Son S 14 Agricultural labourer Do.
Lousa E. Warren Daur S 11
Do.
Reginald C. Warren Son S 9
Do.
Fol 78 Pg 4 Sch 23, Chapel Row
Benjamin Anderson Head M 56 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
Susan Anderson Wife M 68
Do.
Fol 78 Pg 4 Sch 24, Chapel Row
Elizabeth Hagger Head S 54 Assistant Board school Teacher Herts Therfield
Fol 78 Pg 4 Sch 25, Chapel Row
Richard Edwards head M 61 Agricultural labourer Herts Therfield
Martha Edwards Wife M 56
Do.
Henry Edwards Son S 27 Agricultural labourer Do.
Percy Edwards Son S 12
Do.
Fol 78 Pg 4 Sch 26, The Elms
Charlotte A. Francis Head Wid 59 Living on own means Essex Hornchurch
Mary E. Francis Daur S 24 Governess School Cambs Steeple Morden
Charles E. Francis Son S 16 Postman & Blacksmith Do.
Fol 78 Pg 4 Sch 27, The Nook
William Birch Head M 38 Police Constable of Herts Constabulary Herts Hemel Hempstead
Mary A. Birch Wife M 32
Herts St. Albans
Gladys M. Birch Daur S 6
Herts Broxbourne
Dorothy H. Birch Daur S 4
Do.
Evelyn B. Birch Daur S 10m
Herts Therfield
Fol 78 Pg 4, Congregational Chapel
uninhabited




Fol 78 Pg 4, The Manse
uninhabited




Fol 79 Pg 5 Sch 28, The Nook
William Knights head M 27 Groom (Not domestic) Herts Therfield
Agnes Knights Wife M 27
Cambs Bassingbourn
Agnes M. Knights Daur
1
Herts Therfield
Fol 79 Pg 5 Sch 29, The Causeway
John Batt Head M 38 Harness Maker Herts Therfield
Hannah M. Batt Wife M 39
Herts Nuthampstead
Frances E. Batt Daur S 9
Herts Therfield
William J. Batt Son
4
Do.
George F. Batt Son
2
Do.
Charles Bailey Servant S 17 Harness Maker Cambs Orwell
Fol 79 Pg 5 Sch 30, no address (presume The Causeway)
Harriet Knights Head Wid 56
Herts Therfield
Herbert J. Knights Son S 14 Yardman on Farm Do.
Joshua Barnes Father Widr 84 Parochial Relief Herts Kelshall
Fol 79 Pg 5 Sch 31, The Terrace
Charles Woods Head M 40 Bricklayer Cambs Royston
Sarah Woods Wife M 38 Dressmaker Cambs Kneesworth
Charles F. Woods Son
11
Herts Royston
John W. Woods Son
8
Do.
Adelaide I. Woods Daur
5
Herts Therfield
Herbert G. Woods Son
3
Do.
Fol 79 Pg 5 Sch 32, The Terrace
John Warren Head M 35 Game Keeper Herts Therfield
Mary Warren Wife M 33
Do.
Matilda Warren Daur
9
Do.
Frederick Warren Son
4
Do.
Edward Warren Son
2
Do.
Herbert Warren Son
1
Do.
George Warren Father Widr 65 Agricultural Labourer Do.
Fol 79 Pg 5 Sch 33, The Terrace
Lydia Fardle Head Wid 71 Living on own means Herts Therfield
Frederick Fardle Son S 39 Bricklayers Labourer Do.
Fol 79 Pg 5 Sch 34, The Terrace
Thomas Fardle Head M 60 Roadman Labourer Herts Therfield
Martha Fardle Wife M 62
Do.
Fol 79 Pg 6 Sch 35, The Terrace
William Hollingsworth Head M 57 Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Sarah A. Hollingsworth Wife M 57
Do.
Fol 79 Pg 6 Sch 36, The Terrace
Edward Hagger Head Widr 52 Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Fol 79 Pg 6 Sch 37, The Terrace
Walter Stoten Head M 46 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
Julia Stoten Wife M 44
Do.
Kate Stoten Daur S 16 General Servant (Domestic) Do.
Walter T. Stoten Son S 13 Agricultural Labourer Do.
Frederick H. Stoten Son S 10 Do. Do.
Susan E. Stoten Daur S 7
Do.
Leonard J. Stoten Son
4
Do.
Herbert S. Stoten Son
1
Do.
Fol 79 Pg 6 Sch 38, The Terrace
Joseph Badcock Head M 49 Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Julia Badcock Wife M 48
Do.
Arthur E. Badcock Son S 10
Do.
Fol 79 Pg 6, British School (Boys & Girls)
uninhabited




Fol 79 Pg 6 Sch 39, Park Farm
Samuel P. Bullen Head M 46 Farmer Essex Chrishill
Emily M. Bullen Wife M 34
Cambs Bassingbourn
Rupert J. Bullen Son S 11
Herts Therfield
Mabel L. Bullen Daur
10
Do.
Stanley J. P. Bullen Son
8
Do.
Hilda O. Bullen Daur
6
Do.
Mabel A. Bell Servant S 20 Governess Dom Oxford Woodstock
Mary Malyon Servant S 25 General Servant (Domestic) Herts Buckland
Clara W. Edwards Servant S 18 Housemaid (Domestic) Herts Therfield
Fol 79 Pg 6, Boatman Cottages
2 uninhabited




Fol 79 Pg 6 Sch 40, Mill Lane
Thomas Freeman Head M 55 Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Elizabeth Freeman Wife M 54
Do.
William Freeman Son S 25 Agricultural Labourer Do.
Frederick Freeman Son S 22 Harness Maker (Apprentice) Do.
Lizzie Freeman Daur S 13
Do.
Fol 80 Pg 7 Sch 41, Carters Hill
Henry Rand Head M 55 Roadman Herts Therfield
Emma Rand Wife M 57
Do.
Edward Watson Boarder Widr 79 Parochial Relief (formerly Stockman on Farm) Do.
Fol 80 Pg 7 Sch 42, Carters Hill
Nathaniel Rayner Head M 62 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Jane Rayner Wife M 59
Do.
Sarah A. Rayner Daur Wid 28 Cook (Domestic) Do.
Gertrude M. Rayner G Daur
4
Do.
Fol 80 Pg 7 Sch 43, Carters Hill
John Rayner Head M 66 Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Julia Rayner Wife M 64
Do.
Frank Rayner G Son S 16 Cowman on Farm London Camden Town
Ethel Rayner G Daur
7
Herts Therfield
Fol 80 Pg 7 Sch 44, The Bush
John Dale Head M 64 Cow Stockman Herts Therfield
Mary A. Dale Wife M 60
Do.
Arthur Dale Son S 16 Bricklayers Labourer Do.
Frank H. Dale G Son S 14 Agricultural Labourer Do.
Fol 80 Pg 7 Sch 45, The Bush
Elias Negus Head M 55 Shepherd on Farm Essex Heydon
Mary A. Negus Wife M 54
Essex Walthamstow
Henry Negus Son S 15 (Assistant) Shepherd Essex Heydon
Fol 80 Pg 7 Sch 46, Heath Farm
James W. Kingsley Head M 42 Farm Bailiff Herts Kelshall
Arabella Kingsley Wife M 38
Herts Therfield
Horace Kingsley Son S 12
Cambs Kneesworth
Percy J. Kingsley Son
10
Do.
Evelyn A. Kingsley Daur
8
Herts Therfield
Leslie C. Kingsley Son
3
Do.
Fol 80 Pg 7, Pavilion
uninhabited




Fol 80 Pg 7, Golf House
uninhabited




Fol 80 Pg 7 Sch 47, The Thrift
William Robinson Head M 53 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
Rebecca Robinson Wife M 54
Cambs Steeple Morden
Joseph A. Huntley Boarder S 14
Middlesex London [Deaf]
Herbert W. Huntley Boarder S 13 Agricultural Labourer Do.
Fol 80 Pg 8 Sch 48, The Thrift
Edward Preston Head M 78 Agricultural labourer Herts Therfield
Lucy Preston Wife M 81
Do.
Fol 80 Pg 8 Sch 49, The Jockey House
William J. Andrews Head M 46 Shepherd Herts Therfield
Sarah A. Andrews Wife M 52
Do.
Josiah E. Andrews Son S 16 Agricultural labourer Do.
Jack Andrews Son S 13 Do. Do.
William J. Andrews Son
11 Do. Do.
Fol 80 Pg 8 Sch 50, The Jockey House
Arthur Hale Head M 54 Stockman Herts Therfield
Emma Hale Wife M 49
Essex Chrishall
William Hale Son S 24 Agricultural labourer Herts Therfield
James Hale Son S 12 Do. Do.
George Hale Son
8
Do.
Fol 80 Pg 8 Sch 51, The Jockey House
Hannah Chesham Head Wid 69 Parochial Relief Cambs Litlington
Frank Moss G Son S 16 Agricultural labourer Herts Munden
Fol 80 Pg 8 Sch 52, The Slopes
John Hale Head M 27 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
Eliza Hale Wife M 23
Do.
Frederick W. Hale Son
1
Do.
Fol 80 Pg 8 Sch 53, The Slopes
William Clark Head M 27 Shepherd Herts Wallington
Lizzie Clark Wife M 19
Herts Therfield
William Clark Son
2
Do.
Ada Clark Daur
1m
Do.
Fol 80 Pg 8 Sch 54, Tuthill Farm
Joseph Grant Head M 44 Farmer Herts Sandon
Mary Grant Wife M 44
Essex Little Chishill
Eleanor Grant Daur
9
Herts Therfield
Lilly L. Clark Servant S 15 Servant (Domestic) Herts Sandon
Elizabeth M. Godfrey Servant S 15 Do. Do.
Fol 81 Pg 9 Sch 55, Tuthill
James Jenkins Head M 52 Working Forman on Farm Herts Preston
Jane Jenkins Wife M 49
Herts Therfield
Lily E. Jenkins Daur S 27
Herts Preston
William Jenkins Son S 19 Plumbers Labourer Herts Therfield
George A. Jenkins Son S 15 Agricultural Labourer Do.
Walter F. Jenkins Son
12 Do. Do.
Frederick J. Jenkins Son
9
Do.
Fol 81 Pg 9 Sch 56, Tuthill
William Andrews Head Widr 78 Agricultural Labourer Herts Reed
Sarah A. Andrews G Daur S 22
Herts Therfield
Fol 81 Pg 9 Sch 57, Tuthill
Elizabeth Robinson Head Wid 79 Parochial Relief Herts Buckland
James Robinson Son S 50 Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Annie M. Robinson Daur S 33
Do.
Albert Robinson G Son
9
Do.
Fol 81 Pg 9 Sch 58, Tuthill
William Rayner Head M 41 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
Sarah Rayner Wife M 43
Do.
Ernest W. Rayner Son
8
Do.
Hilda M. Rayner Daur
6
Do.
Walter S. Rayner Son
3
Do.
Richard Knights Boarder Widr 86 Parochial Relief Do.
Fol 81 Pg 9 Sch 59, Tuthill
George Hollingsworth Head Widr 66 Working Forman on Farm Herts Therfield
Annie Hollingsworth Daur S 27
Do.
Emily R. E. Hollingsworth G Daur
6
Do.
Fol 81 Pg 9 Sch 60, Bell Terrace
Frederick Edwards Head M 32 Stockman on Farm Herts Therfield
Sophia Edwards Wife M 35
Herts Sandon
Olive Edwards Daur
1
Herts Therfield
Fol 81 Pg 9 Sch 61, Bell Terrace
Arthur Leete Head M 27 Home Painter Herts Therfield
Nellie Leete Wife M 26
Herts Hitchin
Amy A. Leete Daur
1
Herts Therfield
Fol 81 Pg 9, Bell Terrace
uninhabited




Fol 81 Pg 10 Sch 62, Bell Inn
George Edwards Head M 51 Carpenter & Publican Herts Therfield
Clara E. Edwards Wife M 48
Herts Reed
William T. Edwards Son S 17 Carpenter Herts Therfield
Emma L. J. Edwards Daur S 13
Do.
George Edwards Son
11
Do.
Mary A. Ward Visitor S 24 Housemaid (Domestic) Surrey Reigate
Fol 81 Pg 10 Sch 63, Padlers Lane
uninhabited




Fol 81 Pg 10 Sch 64, Padlers Lane
William Watson Head M 52 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
Susan Watson Wife M 54
Do.
Edward Watson Son S 16 Bricklayers Labourer Do.
Fol 81 Pg 10 Sch 65, Bury Hall
Arthur Warren Head M 37 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
Fanny Warren Wife M 39
Cambs Guilden Morden
Frances M. Warren Daur
7
Herts Therfield
Arthur S. Warren Son
4
Do.
Fol 81 Pg 10 Sch 66, Bury Hall
Alfred Hagger Head M 57 Machine Man on Farm Herts Therfield
Eliza Hagger Wife M 58
Do.
Walter Hagger Son S 28 Agricultural labourer Do.
Crissey Hagger Son S 18 Do. Do.
Joseph Hagger Son S 16 Do. Do.
Fol 81 Pg 10 Sch 67, Bury Hall
Frederick Preston Head M 41 Carpenter & Builder Herts Therfield
Eliza Preston Wife M 45
Do.
Ethel Preston Daur
12
Do.
William J. Preston Son
11
Do.
Arthur Preston Nephew S 27 Carpenter Do.
Fol 81 Pg 10 Sch 68, Well Head
William Rand Head M 73 Living on own means Herts Therfield
Caroline Rand Wife M 71
Do.
Alfred C. Rand Son M 43 Commercial Traveller Do.
Beatrice Rand G Daur S 18
Herts Baldock
Fol 82 Pg 11 Sch 69, Well Head
William Sarjeant Head M 42 Blacksmith Cottenham Cambs
Emma Sarjeant Wife M 49
Herts Therfield
Fol 82 Pg 11 Sch 70, Well Head
George Bullard Head M 47 Thatcher Herts Therfield
Susanna Bullard Wife M 46
Herts Reed
George Bullard Son S 23 Thatcher's Labourer Herts Therfield
Lizzie Bullard Daur S 13 Monitress to Infant School Do.
Fol 82 Pg 11 Sch 71, Well Head
Susan Berry Head M 49 Shopkeeper Grocers Herts Therfield
William Berry Son S 30 Assistant Grocer Do.
Lizzie Berry Daur S 24 Assistant Teacher Board School Do.
Leonard Berry Son S 20 Carpenter Do.
Fol 82 Pg 11 Sch 72, Well Head
James Bullard Head M 72 Thatcher Herts Therfield
Hannah Bullard Wife M 71
Do.
William Bullard Son S 33 Haybinder Do.
Fol 82 Pg 11 Sch 73, Well Head
William R. Shackleton Head Widr 71 Boot Maker Herts Kelshall
Fol 82 Pg 11 Sch 74, Church Lane
John Warren Head M 61 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Emma Warren Wife M 53
Herts Buckland
Fol 82 Pg 11 Sch 75, Church Lane
Ruth Clark Head Wid 61
Herts Wallington
George Clark Son S 18 Teamster on Farm Herts Therfield
Fol 82 Pg 11 Sch 76, Church Lane
Joseph Knights Head S 40 Horsekeeper on Farm Herts Therfield
Jesse Jones Boarder S 70 Ratcatcher Herts Kelshall
Fol 82 Pg 11 Sch 77, Church Lane
James Bonfield Head M 28 Agricultural Labourer Cambs Steeple Morden
Annie Bonfield Wife M 25
Herts Therfield
Ada F. Bonfield Daur
5
Do.
Emily K. Bonfield Daur
2
Do.
Fol 82 Pg 11 Sch 78, Church Lane
James Jones Head M 73 Living on own means Herts Kelshall
Mary Jones Wife M 73
Herts Therfield
Fol 82 Pg 11 Sch 79, Church Lane
Edward Gatward Head M 46 Bricklayers Labourer Herts Therfield
Charlotte Gatward Wife M 36
Do.
George Gatward Son
10
Do.
Sarah Gatward Daur
3
Do.
Fol 82 Pg 11, St Mary Church
uninhabited




Fol 82 Pg 12 Sch 80, Church Lane
William Humphrey Head M 70 Carpenter London Bethnal Green
Julia Humphrey Wife M 69
Herts Therfield
Fol 82 Pg 12 Sch 81, Gilbeys Yard
William Rayner Head M 59 Agicultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Mary A. Rayner Wife M 59
Do.
Fred Rayner Son S 27 Agricultural Labourer Do.
Arthur Rayner Son S 23 Do. Do.
John Rayner Son S 20 Do. Do,
Adelaide E. Rayner Daur S 17 Servant (Domestic) Do.
Kate Rayner Daur S 15
Do.
Fol 82 Pg 12 Sch 82, Gilbeys Yard
William Sole Head M 49 Lime Burner Herts Kelshall
Lucy J. Sole Wife M 47
Herts Therfield
Herbert H. G. Anderson Nephew S 12
London Hornsey Middlesex
Joseph Stratton Boarder S 47 Bootmaker Herts Therfield
Fol 82 Pg 12 Sch 83, Gilbeys Yard
William G. Rand Head M 34 General Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Harriet E. Rand Wife M 33
Herts Royston
Nellie Rand Daur S 14 General Servant (domestic) Herts Therfield
George H. Rand Son
8
Do.
Annie E. Rand Daur
3
Do.
Fol 82 Pg 12, Blacksmith Shop
uninhabited




Fol 82 Pg 12, The Village
uninhabited




Fol 82 Pg 12 Sch 84, Grooms Row
Mary A. Gatward Head Wid 60
Herts Therfield
George Gatward Son S 19 Agricultural Labourer Do.
Walter White G Son S 13 Do. Do.
Fol 82 Pg 12, Grooms Row
uninhabited




Fol 82 Pg 12, Grooms Row
uninhabited




Fol 82 Pg 12, Grooms Row
uninhabited




Fol 83 Pg 13 Sch 85, Grooms Yard
Edward F. Leete Head M 38 Pork Butcher Cambs Guilden Morden
Rebacca Leete Wife M 43
Kings Cliffs Northants
William Leete Son S 14 Pork Butchers (Assistant) Cambs Triplow
Maude Leete Daur
11
Herts Sandon
Percy J. Leete Son
12
Do.
Robert Leete Son
8
Do.
Ruby Leete Daur
6
Do.
Ernest Leete Son
4
Do.
Fol 83 Pg 13 Sch 86, The Village
Sarah Gatward Head Wid 78
Herts Kelshall
Frederick Gatward Son S 29 Road labourer Herts Therfield
William Gatward S in L M 30 Horsekeeper on Farm Do.
Lizzie A. Gatward Daur M 31
Do.
Bessie Gatward G Daur
8
Do.
Charles Gatward G Son
5
Do.
Alice Gatward G Daur
2
Do.
Frank Gatward G Son
2m
Do.
Fol 83 Pg 13 Sch 87, The Village
Henry J. Gatward Head M 40 Agricultural Labourer Herts Therfield
Annie Gatward Wife M 41
Do.
Francis J. Gatward Son
11 Agricultural Labourer Do.
Emily Gatward Daur
8
Do.
Annie Gatward Daur
6
Do.
Doris M. Gatward Daur
1
Do.
Fol 83 Pg 13, The Village
uninhabited




Fol 83 Pg 13 Sch 88, The Village
Kezia Leete Head Wid 72 Living on own means Cambs Bassingbourn
The End

Crown copyright
Descriptions of Enumeration Districts



HOME  Page last updated: 21st July 2012, e-mail: martin@hagger.org